Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Christie's, 1993
Seller: Cacklegoose Press, London, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Catalogue of sale 7740, 14 October 1993, New York. Sale of 402 lots, ill. in colour.
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 1997.
Language: French
Published by Art Creation Realisation, 1997
ISBN 10: 2867701007 ISBN 13: 9782867701009
Seller: Le Monde de Kamélia, Bruxelles, Belgium
Condition: new. Null (illustrator). Livraison rapide, bien emballé, service client soigné.Pour tout renseignement complémentaire, n'hésitez pas à nous contacter.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Published by R.H. Ives Gammell Studies Trust, 2001
Seller: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, United Kingdom
Signed
US$ 24.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Oblong folio in the original card covers, Illustrated throughout, Minor crease to rear cover with a few minor marks to title page & inner front cover, Occasional minor ripples to pages, Overall a very good copy. All books are posted in a sturdy book box. Extra postal costs may apply for overseas orders. Inscribed by Author(s).
Seller: Librairie La Canopee. Inc., Saint-Armand, QC, Canada
Condition: AS NEW. Null (illustrator). Etat de NEUF / AS NEW condition 9782867701009 9782867701009 1020A 1.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
hardcover. Condition: As New. No highlighting. Very minimal wear.
Condition: New.
US$ 61.55
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by ACC Art Books, Woodbridge, 2019
ISBN 10: 1788840445 ISBN 13: 9781788840446
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The Bargue-Gerome Drawing Course is a complete reprint of a famous, late nineteenth-century drawing course. It contains a set of almost two hundred masterful lithographs of subjects for copying by drawing students before they attempt drawing from life or nature. Consequently it is a book that will interest artists, art students, art historians, and lovers and collectors of drawings. It also introduces us to the work and life of a hitherto neglected master: Charles Bargue. The Drawing Course consists of three sections. The first consists of plates drawn after casts, usually of antique examples. Different parts of the body are studied in order of difficulty, until full figures are presented. The second section pays homage to the western school of painting, with lithographs after exemplary drawings by Renaissance and modern masters. The third part contains almost 60 academies, or drawings after nude male models, all original inventions by Bargue, the lithographer. With great care, the student is introduced to continually more difficult problems in the close observing and recording of nature. Charles Bargue started his career as a lithographer of drawings by hack artists for a popular market in comic, sentimental and soft-porn subjects. By working with Gerome, and in preparing the plates for the course, Bargue was transformed into a spectacular painter of single figures and intimate scenes; a master of precious details that always remain observation and never became self-conscious virtuosity, and colour schemes that unified his composition in exquisite tonal harmonies. The last part of the book is a biography of Bargue, along with a preliminary catalogue of his paintings, accompanied by reproductions of all that have been found and of many of those lost. AUTHORS: A renowned specialist in nineteenth-century academic art, Gerald Ackerman (1928-2016) was the author of several books including The Life and Work of Jean-Leon Gerome, The Orientalists of the British School and The Orientalists of the American School. Graydon Parrish is a renowned figurative painter, famous in the United States for his allegory Remorse, Despondence, and Acceptance of An Early Death, at the Mead Art Museum, Amherst College, Massachusetts. SELLING POINTS: . Two hundred lithographs that comprised a famous late nineteenth-century drawing course . Introduces the work of a hitherto neglected master: Charles Bargue . Of interest to artists, art students, art historians, and lovers and collectors of art 350 colour illustrations The Bargue-Gerome Drawing Course is a complete reprint of a famous, late nineteenth century drawing course. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Librakons Rare Books and Collectibles, Istanbul, Turkey
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. condition: new.
Language: English
Published by ACC Art Books 2019-08-21, 2019
ISBN 10: 1788840445 ISBN 13: 9781788840446
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 65.92
Quantity: 20 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 68.83
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
US$ 68.00
Quantity: 17 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Condition: good. Has a sturdy binding with some shelf wear. May have some markings or highlighting. Used copies may not include access codes or Cd's. Slight bending may be present.
Condition: good. Hardcover Book. Includes dustjacket.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Staplebound. A matte staplebound softcover book. Pages: (10). Illustrated with color images. Out of print. VG: Small dent across the bottom edges/text block of the book where it looks like it hit a shelf corner. Otherwise in excellent condition with clean pages and tight binding.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 79.05
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 75.12
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Oversize Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. 10"w x 11"h. 336 pages. "The Bargue-Gérôme Drawing Course is a complete reprint of a famous, late nineteenth-century drawing course. It contains a set of almost two hundred masterful lithographs of subjects for copying by drawing students before they attempt drawing from life or nature." [publisher] Keywords: Lithographs, Learning to draw, Copying, Life Drawing, Nature 5.
Language: English
Published by ACR Edition, Paris, 1991
Seller: Interquarian, Oxford, United Kingdom
US$ 89.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 336, large-scale colour reproductions of Orientalist paintings on most pages. Publisher's red cloth gilt, dj complete with a little edge wear, small ownership label on ffep. Monographs on British Orientalist painters, vol. 9 in the series.
First Edition
US$ 55.09
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 4to, 336 pp , beautifully illustrated throughout with colour reproductions. Label of the Park Gallery on the front paste down but a near fine copy in dust wrapper. A heavy item for which extra charges will be requested to send an order overseas.
Condition: Very Good. Wraps are firm, text block clean, without highlights/underlining or markings. Some rubbing/curling to wraps. Very clean, very nice example. Supporting Bay Area Friends of the Library since 2010. Well packaged and promptly shipped.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
US$ 55.09
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Red cloth bound Hardback with gilt lettering on front board and along spine. Unclipped dustjacket. All in Near Fine condition. French language edition.