Gerald Stiles (63 results)
Language: English
Published by Ballantine books 1966
- Softcover
Seller: Eatons Books and Crafts, Owatonna, MN, U.S.A.Eatons Books and Crafts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.95
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback, in Good + condition, there are no stamps writing or marks, paper is tanning with age, some scuffing and edge wear, straight spine without creases, good binding, clean unmarked pages, a nice reading copy.

Published by Ballantine Books 1966 (c.1965), New York 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Fair. First Paperback Edition. [reading/reference copy only, with considerable edgewear to covers; internally clean, binding fully intact]. Mass Market PB A sort of nonfiction novelization of the Warren Commission Report, by two of the Commission's members, focusing specifically on "the mind and motives" of… Lee Harvey Oswald and intended to be an account that "lives and breathes with the emotions of those who suffered through the events.".

Intellectual Property in Consumer Electronics, Software and Technology Startups
Halt Jr., Gerald B. ; John C. Donch Jr. ; Robert Fesnak ; Amber R. Stiles
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquarian Bookshop, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Antiquarian Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 39.94
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. xxii, 241 pages; Clean and secure in original colorful hardcover binding; appears unread. Original hardcover edition, a paperback reprint of same text was issued in 2016. This book provides a comprehensive guide to procuring, utilizing and monetizing intellectual property rights, tailored for rea…ders in the high-tech consumer electronics and software industries, as well as technology startups. Numerous, real examples, case studies and scenarios are incorporated throughout the book to illustrate the topics discussed. Readers will learn what to consider throughout the various creative phases of a product's lifespan from initial research and development initiatives through post-production. Readers will gain an understanding of the intellectual property protections afforded to U.S. corporations, methods to pro-actively reduce potential problems, and guidelines for future considerations to reduce legal spending, prevent IP theft, and allow for greater profitability from corporate innovation and inventiveness.
More imagesPublished by Simon and Schuster 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Dilly Dally, Mobile, AL, U.S.A.Dilly Dally
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.49
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Tight binding, slight wear and fading to edges, sharp corners. Owner's name and date on front end paper, no other markings. DJ has slight wear and is in a plastic sleeve. Second Printing.

Intellectual Property and Financing Strategies for Technology Startups
Halt, Gerald B.; Donch, John C.; Stiles, Amber R.; Fesnak, Robert
Language: English
Published by Springer (edition Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 2017) 2018
- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 51.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting. Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 2017.
Published by Simon & Schuster, New York 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Good (Protective cover). Second Corrected Edition. This copy is in good condition but has all typical ex-library markings. The jacket has light rubbing and edgewear with a few chips and tears on both the front and back. All text edges have started to discolor with age. Text is secure in binding. Size…: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Published by Simon and Schuster
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. With remainder mark. (Assassinations, John F. Kennedy, Lee Harvey Oswald) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Published by Ballantine Books
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Ballantine Books
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Ballantine Books
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Intellectual Property and Financing Strategies for Technology Startups
Halt, Gerald B., Donch, John C., Stiles, Amber R., Fesnak, Robert
Published by Springer
- Softcover
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.Academic Book Solutions
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.15
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: VeryGood. A copy that may have been read, very minimal wear and tear. May have a remainder mark.
Published by Simon and Schuster, New York 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 508 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Sunning to spine and top edges. Corners bumped. Contents very nice.

Language: English
Published by New York, Ballantine 1965
- Softcover
Seller: PlanetderBuecher, Hamburg, , GermanyPlanetderBuecher
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.30
US$ 55.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kl.-8°, broschiert. Condition: Gut. 560 Seiten Leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Seiten etwas nachgedunkelt, aber durchgehend sauber. Wirkt ungelesen. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 257.

Language: English
Published by HavenBound Publishing, Waynesville 2014
- Softcover
Seller: Library of Religious Thought, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Library of Religious Thought
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 110.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 480pp.
Published by Simon and Schuster, New York 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 508,[4] pages. Index. Some wear and small creases to DJ edges. Gerald Ford was a member of the Warren Commission; John Stiles was then-Congressman Ford's special assistant throughout the Congressman's ten-month service on the Warren Commission. Gerald Rudolph Ford, Jr…. (born Leslie Lynch King, Jr.) was the thirty-eighth President of the United States, serving from 1974 to 1977, and the fortieth Vice President of the United States serving from 1973 to 1974. He was the first person appointed to the vice presidency under the terms of the 25th Amendment, and became President upon Richard Nixon's resignation on August 9, 1974. Ford was the fifth U.S. President never to have been elected to that position, and the only one never to have won a national election at all. Before ascending to the vice-presidency, Ford served nearly 25 years as Representative from Michigan's 5th congressional district, eight of them as the Republican Minority Leader. At time of publication this was the only book by a member of the Warren Commission, describing not so much the well-known facts of that tragic event as the motives, the emotions, the human problems and the personal failures that ended in the death of the President. The book is his own account of the hearings themselves and of the reactions of the Commission's members to the dramatic and revealing statements of the witnesses. The spotlight focuses on such famous figures as the two Mrs. Oswalds but also on many other people who briefly emerged onto the stage of history - and who found themselves obliged to recount, in their own words, the progression of minor incidents that brought Lee Harvey Oswald to his final protest against a world that had rejected him. This book is an attempt to reveal the upbringing, the background and the career of the assassin himself, and the fascinating chain of small events, small tragedies, small revolts against authority, that characterized his life. Oswald, the rebel in search of a cause, emerges in these pages, perhaps for the first time, as a recognizable human being whose compulsive act became a national disaster. First Edition [stated], presumed first printing.

Intellectual Property in Consumer Electronics, Software and Technology Startups
Halt Jr., Gerald B.,Stiles, Amber R.,Fesnak, Robert,Donch Jr., John C.
- Hardcover
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United KingdomSell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 109.76
US$ 16.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton…mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

Intellectual Property in Consumer Electronics, Software and Technology Startups
Halt, Gerald B., Jr.; Donch, John C., Jr.; Fesnak, Robert; Stiles, Amber R.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 123.00
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Intellectual Property in Consumer Electronics, Software and Technology Startups
Halt, Gerald B., Jr.; Donch, John C., Jr.; Fesnak, Robert; Stiles, Amber R.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 133.13
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Intellectual Property in Consumer Electronics, Software and Technology Startups
Halt, Gerald B., Jr.; Donch, John C., Jr.; Fesnak, Robert; Stiles, Amber R.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 119.63
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Intellectual Property in Consumer Electronics, Software and Technology Startups
Halt, Gerald B., Jr.; Donch, John C., Jr.; Fesnak, Robert; Stiles, Amber R.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 133.53
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

FDA and Intellectual Property Strategies for Medical Device Technologies: Including Artificial Intelligence, Software and Applications
Halt Jr., Gerald B.; Donch Jr., John C.; Stiles, Amber R.; Theiss, Brandon R.; Byrne, Michelle; Hodnick, William F.; Eldridge, Joshua; Goodman, Randy; Jenkins VanLuvanee, Lisa; Blue, Dana L.
- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 155.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Intellectual Property and Financing Strategies for Technology Startups
Halt, Gerald B., Jr./ Donch, John C., Jr./ Stiles, Amber R./ Fesnak, Robert
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 157.01
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 271 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.59 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 163.86
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 264.

Intellectual Property in Consumer Electronics, Software and Technology Startups
Halt, Gerald B., Jr./ Donch, John C./ Stiles, Amber R./ Robert, Fesnak
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 161.68
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 241 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 169.18
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 264 52:B&W 6.14 x 9.21in or 234 x 156mm (Royal 8vo) Case Laminate on White w/Gloss Lam.

Intellectual Property and Financing Strategies for Technology Startups
Halt, Gerald B.; Donch, John C.; Stiles, Amber R.; Fesnak, Robert
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 176.47
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. XV, 256 4 illus. 1 Edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

Intellectual Property and Financing Strategies for Technology Startups
Halt Jr., Gerald B.; Donch Jr., John C.; Stiles, Amber R.; Fesnak, Robert
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 190.35
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Intellectual Property and Financing Strategies for Technology Startups
Halt, Gerald B., Jr.; Donch, John C., Jr.; Stiles, Amber R.; Fesnak, Robert
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 199.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Intellectual Property and Financing Strategies for Technology Startups
Halt Jr., Gerald B.; Donch Jr., John C.; Stiles, Amber R.; Fesnak, Robert
- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 202.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Intellectual Property and Financing Strategies for Technology Startups
Halt, Gerald B., Jr.; Donch, John C., Jr.; Stiles, Amber R.; Fesnak, Robert
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 190.32
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.