Gleichen A (243 results)
Published by Verlag Julius Hoffman, Stuttgart 1912
- Softcover
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerNear Fine condition. No edition noted. Large stiff wraps.
Published by Walter Hädecke Stuttgart 1921 1921
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, GermanyAntiquariat Bücherparadies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.43
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ln. 63 S. Abb. guter Zustand.
Language: German
Published by Verlag Von Julius Hoffmann 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Stuttgart, 1919; German text; orange cloth covered boards; gold illustration; black spine; fore-edge chipped; crown of spine bumped; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; end papers toned; interior clean and unmarked; 429 pages.
Published by Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann 1909
- Hardcover
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Neuntes tausand (1910?). Good HC, no DJ. Text in German/Deutsch. Tan paper over boards backed with tan-yellow cloth; front cover with gilt oblong floral wreath in top center; spine with repeating rectangle-oval pattern in gilt; gilt lettering. Covers and spine lightly scuffed; clean; few small bumps a…t cover fore edge; rubbed at spine ends; slight age darkening along cover edges; tightly bound; bright, clean interior. 12mo, 473 pp.
Published by Strecker und Schröder, Stuttgart 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, GermanyAntiquariat am Soonwald
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
5. und 6. Tsd. 173 S 19,2x12,7cm, OHLn, Bindung gelockert, Gebrauchsspuren.

Richard Knà telâsARMIES OF EUROPE ILLUSTRATED (1890)
Translated and Revised by Count Gleichen, Grenadier Guards ; from the German of Fedor Von Kà ppen ; Illustrated by Richard Knà tel
- Softcover
Seller: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, , United KingdomNaval and Military Press Ltd
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.80
US$ 19.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Condition: New. 2015 N & M Press reprint (original pub 1890) 81pp with 19 double-page full colour plates + Duatone sketches throughout. Classic Military Uniforms in full colour with English text Published Price £14.99 Knà tel was born in Glogau in 1857. His father, August Knà tel, was an art teacher and gave him lessons in draw…ing and painting from an early age. In this time, Knà tel developed an interest in military fashion and history. By late adolescence, he was already employed as an illustrator for the graphics-based newspaper; Illustrierte Zeitung, as well as for postcards and magazines. In 1880, with an established reputation, Knà tel was entered into the Berlin Academy of Fine Arts.After his studies, he began collecting books concerning European military history (it is believed that by his death he owned over 9000 titles). As well as an illustrator, Knà tel was a talented painter, who was renowned throughout Germany for his military subjects. He died in Berlin in 1914, and is buried in Saint Matthew's Cemetery in the city. Knötel, Richard (illustrator).
Published by Verlag von Ferdinand Enke 1921
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.46
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN.
Published by Rosl & Cie 1921
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.46
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN.

Published by Berlin Volksverband der Bücherfreunde (VdB) Wegweiser 1921
- Hardcover
Seller: buch-radel, Köln, , Germanybuch-radel
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2.63
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
250 S., Braunes OHLwd., Kopffarbschnitt., Frakturschrift., Schnitt gering stockig., Deckel mit Schabspuren und lichtrandig., [xxx] Sprache: Deutsch 380 gr.

Published by Wiesbaden Berlin Emil Vollmer Verlag 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: buch-radel, Köln, , Germanybuch-radel
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2.99
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
94 S., Goldgeprägte rote OLwd. m. OU. (dieser deutlich randlädiert)., Kopffarbschnitt (etwas angestaubt)., Ins Deutsche übertragen von A. von Gleichen-Rußwurm (Vorwort)., Einband und Zeichnungen G. Thannhäuser., Vorsätze gering stockig., S. 35-36 an unterer Ecke falsch beschnitten., sonst gutes Exemplar., [xxx] Sprache: Deutsch…510 gr.
Published by Stuttgart: Julius Hoffmann 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.25
US$ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Achtes tausend (8th thousand). Very Good HC, no DJ. Text in German/Deutsch. Tan paper over boards backed with tan cloth; front cover with gilt floral wreath around gilt torch and quiver crossed with bow, all enclosed in blind stamped frame; spine with gilt stamped pattern and letters.…Clean covers and spine; age darkening along cover edges; rubbed with light fraying at spine head; tightly bound; age darkened on end papers; clean interior. Large 12mo, 494 pp.
Language: German
Published by Verlag Julius Hoffmann 1909
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1909; Stuttgart; German Language; brown paper covered boards with off-white cloth covered spine and hinges; gold titles; covers contain rubbing and wear; corners contain bumping; Interior is clean and unmarked; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; 473 pages.
Published by Julius Bard Verlag 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 6.22
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN.
Published by Hamburg Hoffmann und Campe 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Heininger, Hamdorf, SH, GermanyAntiquariat Heininger
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.11
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
510 S.; Oppbd; Papier etw. nachged.; Einband hinten leicht fleckig; ansonsten ordentl. Zustand.
Published by Stuttgart, o.J.(um 1920),, Julius Hoffmann, 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat B - Steffen Böttcher, Wernigerode, , GermanyAntiquariat B - Steffen Böttcher
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
0. 6.Tsd., 528 S., 8°, HLn. (Lagervermerk HRR3). Band.

Published by Stuttgart Hoffmann 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: buch-radel, Köln, , Germanybuch-radel
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.96
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XI, 487 S., Goldgeprägte blaue OLwd. m. Deckelvignette in Goldprägung., Unbeschnittenes Exemplar., Kopfschnitt etwas angestaubt und fleckig., Deckel etwas gebräunt., Anmerkung u. Anstreichungen in Blei auf etlichen Seiten (meist dezent)., Auf S. 23/24 kleine Klebemarke., sonst guter Zustand., [K0_GW_5] Sprache: Deutsch 800 gr.
Published by Stuttgart, Hoffmann. 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Manfred Nosbuesch, Kuchenheim, , GermanyManfred Nosbuesch
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.34
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2. Tausend. XVI, 429 S. OHlwd.

Published by Stuttgart Hoffmann 1922
- Hardcover
Seller: buch-radel, Köln, , Germanybuch-radel
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.15
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VII, 303 S., Goldgeprägte OHLwd. m. Deckelvignette., 10.Tsd., Schnitt und Seiten gebräunt., Ecken etwas bestoßen., sonst gut., [xxx] Sprache: Deutsch 650 gr.

Language: German
Published by Stgt HoffmannoJ (um ) 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: Ottmar Müller, Offenburg, , GermanyOttmar Müller
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ohlwd. 473S. 9. Tsd. -Einbd. stärker ber., best. u. fl., vor allem Vorsatz etw. stockfl. 740 gr.
Published by Verlag Max Koch, Leipzig 1924
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Tode, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Tode
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.34
US$ 19.67 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
fester Einband. 148 Seiten. Halbleinen, mit Goldprägung auf Vorderdeckel und Rücken. Einband an Kanten und Ecken etwas beschabt und angestoßen. Schnitte angestaubt und, wie die Ränder der Seiten, etwas gebräunt. Kleiner Fleck auf vorderem Vorsatz. Insgesamt gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Buchschmuck von Kurt Opitz.

Language: German
Published by Henricus - Edition Deutsche Klassik Gmbh, Berlin 2018
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 22.28
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: German
Published by Henricus - Edition Deutsche Klassik Gmbh, Berlin 2018
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.89
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.
Published by Hadecke, Stuttgart 1921 1921
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas & Reinhard, Recklinghausen, NRW, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas & Reinhard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 21.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kartoniert, Widmung auf Vorsatz, ein sehr gut erhaltenes Buch. Shipping to abroad insured with tracking number.
Published by Berlin, Hesse. 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Manfred Nosbuesch, Kuchenheim, , GermanyManfred Nosbuesch
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
X, 574 s. Orig.-Leinwand. Erste Ausgabe. - Gutes Exemplar.

Language: German
Published by Verlag von Ferdinand Enke 1919
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.48
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Bibliothekseinband. Condition: Gut. 122 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechen…d gut. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 380.
Language: German
Published by Stuttgart, Hoffmann, 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Die BÜCHERPOST, Hamburg, , GermanyDie BÜCHERPOST
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 10.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XI, 487 (1) S. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 790 Olwd. mit gepräg. Einbandkante, goldgepräg. Vignette auf Deckel u. floraler Goldpräg. auf Rckn., Rückdeckel etw. berieb., Vorderdeckel innen mit schwacher Knickspur, priv. Besitzerverm. auf Vorsatz, unbeschnitten, Lesebändchen. Gut erhalten.
Published by Julius Hoffmann. Stutgart. (1920) 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Das Bücherdepot, Vienna, VIENN, AustriaAntiquariat Das Bücherdepot
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.34
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OHLn., 8°, (XI) 487 (1) S., Zustand sehr gut.

Language: German
Published by Stgt Hoffmann 1913
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ottmar Müller, Offenburg, , GermanyOttmar Müller
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Olwd. 526S. -Einband fleckig, gering ber. u. best. 767 gr.

Language: German
Published by Julius Hoffmann 1913
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.52
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 526 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Goldener Kopfschnitt, staubverschmutzt. S…prache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 750.

Published by Stuttgart, Hoffmann 1922. 6. Tsd. 1922
- Hardcover
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT MATTHIAS LOIDL, Unterreit-Stadl, , GermanyANTIQUARIAT MATTHIAS LOIDL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 22.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XVI, 429, (3) S., OHlwd. mit goldgepr. Deckelillustr. u. Rücken. Nur geringe Gbrsp., insges. gutes Exemplar.