Gordon Small (37 results)

Picasso and the Allure of Language (Yale University Art Gallery)
Susan Greenberg Fisher; Mary Ann Caws [Contributor]; Jennifer R. Gross [Contributor]; Patricia Leighten [Contributor]; S. Zelda Roland [Contributor]; Irene Small [Contributor]; John Stuart Gordon [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 12.50
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Minor shelf wear. Generally clean. Small marks on title page.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.43
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by University of Rochester Library, Rochester, NY 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. Limited to 500 copies. ; iv, 25 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.12
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by University of Rochester Library,, Rochester: 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Exhibition catalog. Black and white photographs. First edition (paperback - 500 copies). Gift inscription on half-title page, else about fine in blue stapled wraps. ; 25 pages.
ADVENTURE PULP MAGAZINE 1946 FEBRUARY
gordon maccreagh, albert wetjen, nard jones, sidney small, c w chamberlain, etc
Published by popular publication
- Periodical
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellervery good +.

ADVENTURE: December, Dec. 1st, 1934
Adventure (George Bruce; Albert Richard Wetjen; Donald Barr Chidsey; Gordon Young; William Edward Hayes; Sidney Herschel Small)
Published by Popular Publications, NY 1934
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 90, No. 3. Edited by Howard V. L. Bloomfield. Cover art by Ray Dean. Includes "Blow All Tanks!" (novelette) by George Bruce; "Damned Beachcomber" by Albert Richard Wetjen; "Blood on the Swords" (novelette) by Donald Barr Chidsey; "Red of the Arrowhead" (pt. 2 of 4) by Gordon Young; "The… Cock-eyed Truth" by William Edward Hayes; "The Banyan Tree" by Sidney Herschel Small). Features: "The Camp-Fire"; "Ask Adventure"; "The Trail Ahead". Illustrated by O'Keefe, Pyles, and Hazleton. Creasing; soiling; stains; tanning; minor losses. Book.

Everyday Sacred, Everywhere Beauty: Readings from an Old Monk's Journal
Romey, Linda/ Sanchez-Small, Jacqueline/ Mary Lou, Kownacki/ Gordon, Katie
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.08
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 208 pages. 7.25x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

ADVENTURE: February, Feb. 1946
Adventure (Sidney Herschel Small; Gordon MacCreagh; Albert Richard Wetjen; Kern L. Perc; Nard Jones; Coleman Meyer; T. F. Tracy; James Atlas Phillips; Alfred Powers; R. Havelock-Bailie; C. W. Chamberlain)
Published by Popular Publications, NY 1946
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 114, No. 4. Pulp magazine. Edited by Kenneth S. White. Cover art by Gordon Samstag. Includes "The Sword of Shinto" (novelette) by Sidney Herschel Small; "The Old Oil" (novelette) by Gordon MacCreagh; "The Betrayal of Bulkhead Bean" by Albert Richard Wetjen; "Charlie Lynxear and th…e Law" by Kern L. Perc; "Jebediah and the Saint" by Nard Jones; "Adam Was a Chump" by Coleman Meyer; "Hunter's Moon" by T. F. Tracy; "The Kunming Story" by James Atlas Phillips; "Chains for Columbus" (pt. 4 of 6) by Alfred Powers. Fact Stories: "Printing-Press Money" by R. Havelock-Bailie; "Rip-Snortin' Mountain Man" by C. W. Chamberlain. Departments: "The Camp-Fire"; "Ask Adventure"; "Ask Adventure Experts"; "Lost Trails"; "The Trail Ahead". Illustrated by Frank Kramer, V. E. Pyles, Joseph Farren, Edd Ashe, John Meola, Harve Stein, L. Sterne Stevens, Ray Bethers, and Nick Eggenhofer. Foredge has been shallowly wet from mid to heel with shallow losses to rear cover, mild staining within. Otherwise nice. Book.
CHORAL SPEAKING & SPEECH IMPROVEMENT
HEMPHILL, E. IRENE ED; PIDGE, FLORENCE E.;.GORDON, CECELIA F.;SIMPKINS, L.W.; REATH, IDA G.;.HAMEL, WILMA; CLIFFORD, HAROLD; EASTMAN, MILTON C.; OTHERS
Published by EDUCATIONAL PUBLISHING CO.;.GRADE TEACHER 1960 verso, Darien, Conn 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Spiral bound. Condition: Good. First Edition. Good Cond, HAS 2 OLD SCHOOL STAMPS.ELSE QUITE NICE ; WHITE TITLES ON GREY stiff PAPER COVERS. Double metal ring binding .binding is quite secure, does not tend to pull pages ; 95pg pages; SONGS SET UP AS POETRY.SEVERAL TO EACH PAGE.MANY POPULAR, FUN & RHYMEY SONG POEMS. Illustrated b…y MANY SMALL Ilustrations in Text (illustrator).
More imagesADVENTURE - December 31 1926
W. C. Tuttle / Lewis J. Rendel / John Webb / Hugh Pendexter / Sydney Herchel Small / Gordon Young / J. D. Newson / Arthur Ashley Anderson
Published by The Ridgeway Company 1926
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gene Zombolas, Milpitas, CA, U.S.A.Gene Zombolas
Contact seller5-star sellerPulp Magazine. Condition: G+/VG. No Jacket. First Edition. Water damage and staining to both covers; stamp and pencil writing to top of front cover; edge tears; complete spine has light creases; bright, white pages with light wrinking through out book.
Adventure. Vol. 114, No. 4. February, 1946.
Sidney Herschel Small; Gordon MacCreagh; Albert Richard Wetjen; Kern L. Perc; Nard Jones; Coleman Meyer; T.F. Tracy; James Atlee Phillips; Alfred Powers; R. Havelock-Bailie; C.W. Chamberlain
Published by Popular Publications, Inc. 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. Original wraps show minor wear, tear, and writing. Pages tanned.

Language: English
Published by Tay Valley Family History Society, Dundee 2010
- Softcover
Seller: Main Point Books, Edinburgh, , United KingdomMain Point Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.71
US$ 34.86 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Account of Dundee-based publishing house. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings and photographs. Pages clean and fresh.

Published by Popular Publications, Inc., Chicago 1946
- First Edition
Seller: Fantasy Illustrated, Silvana, WA, U.S.A.Fantasy Illustrated
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pulp. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition; First Printing. Adventure 1946 February. General light wear, some creasing, few small tears and one 2" tear, cream supple paper interior. VG-; Vol. 114.4; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. Illustrated by Gordon Samstag (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 66.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

A Leaf upon the Sea: A Small Ship in the Mediterranean, 1941-1943 Stead, Gordon W.
A Leaf upon the Sea: A Small Ship in the Mediterranean, 1941-1943 Stead, Gordon W.
- Hardcover
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.00
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

A Leaf upon the Sea: A Small Ship in the Mediterranean, 1941-1943 Stead, Gordon W.
A Leaf upon the Sea: A Small Ship in the Mediterranean, 1941-1943 Stead, Gordon W.
- Hardcover
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, CanadaAragon Books Canada
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.00
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Oak Books, Ouyen, VIC, AustraliaOak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.13
US$ 52.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Book, Paperback. Condition: Used. My Big Book of Nibbles. These are USED books. Please only purchase if you are happy with that. Images & Editions We use stock images and database descriptions based on the ISBN. The image shown may NOT be the actual book cover you will receive. Covers, editions, printings, and publishers may dif…fer. If you need a specific cover, edition, or printing, please contact us before purchasing. What ?Used? Means Because these books are pre-owned: Colouring books may be coloured in Textbooks may have answers filled in, highlighting, notes, or underlining Workbooks may have writing inside Access codes, download codes, CDs, DVDs, or online content are usually missing or already used Books that originally came with toys, inserts, maps, cards, or bonus items will usually NOT include them Pages may be folded, marked, or show normal signs of use If you are buying a book for anything other than reading (e.g. colouring, study use, collecting, gifts, specific covers, bonus items, or digital access), used books may not be suitable. Condition All books are listed as Used ? Good Books are clean and readable but not new Some books may have: Writing, highlighting, or markings Folded pages or minor wear A small warehouse or inventory sticker on the spine Original retailer stickers (we do not remove them) Our Process We purchase books by the pallet and scan thousands at a time. For this reason, we cannot photograph or individually inspect every book. Acknowledgement By purchasing, you acknowledge that: You understand the book is used You accept the condition and limitations described above Stock images and descriptions may not exactly match the item received Thank you for supporting Oak Books and helping give books a second life. Peter Sheehan (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Ulster Folk and Transport Museum 1989
- Softcover
Seller: The Bookstore, Belfast, United KingdomThe Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 67.60
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good lightly used condition, minor indentation marks to rear cover.

Language: English
Published by Ulster Folk and Transport Museum 1989
- Softcover
Seller: The Bookstore, Belfast, United KingdomThe Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 89.70
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good lightly used condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 222.70
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Two Lives of Baby Doe, The Tabor's Blonde Mistress, Rags to Riches StorySilver King Horace, Fabulous Riches-to-Rags Story of Silver King Horace Austin Warner Tabors Blonde Mistress Who Crashed High Society in the Eighties. DustJacket Design By Guy Fry
Gordon Langley Hall, SIGNED & Inscribed, Dated By Author, BACK Blank Endpaper FORMER OWNER STAMP, Inner Flap DJ Original Price of $3.95 Intact with Small Chip Bottom Inner Fold, DJ Design By Guy Fry, B/W Photo of Author Taken By Roger Pain is on Back D
Published by MACRAE Smith Co. Philadelphia 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 8.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. B/W photo of Author Taken by Roger Pain is on Back DJ. HBDJ, SIGNED, 1962, 1ST EDITION, VG+/GOOD, AS-IS, DJ light Wrinkling, Soil, Wear & Scuff Mark Top Front DJ, DJ small chips, Tears Wear edges Extremities, DJ bottom spine end small chip out 1.5 in.…Grey Boards with Red Cloth Spine with Titles in Silver Gilt, Interior Nice tight Clean light Wear FOX, 252 pgs, Light Stains Back Edge DJ shows B/W photo of Author, Taken by Roger Pain. Signed by Author.
Coronation Souvenir Book 1937 ( This Book tells by Word & Picture the story of two Royal Brothers of one whose brief reign of ten months ended so unfortunately last year ( King Edward VIII & of the other who has now been crowned as King in His Place, Kin
Gordon Beckles, Art Editor Ivor Castle, Color Frontispiece St. Edwards Crown of England adorned with diamonds, emeralds, Sapphires, Rubies Pearls , illustrated B/W & Colour, blank endpapers Small Pencil Erasure
Published by Daily Express Publ, London, 1937 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. HB NODJ Issued, 1937, 1st edition, Oversized Gold Cloth embossed with Blue, Cover Minor Rub, wear, & small Spine Tear Chip at Bottom, Corner small Bump, Interior Nice, Tight Clean but with small Bump pgs near bottom spine thru Most of Book, 160 pgs, NF+/…NF-, AS-IS, NODJ.

Published by Nottingham: Tony Brown 2007
Seller: Sportspages, Farnham, United KingdomSportspages
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 33.14
US$ 36.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
An illustrated season-by-season narrative summary of every season of one of the oldest tournaments in English football, plus records of all clubs and results of every game. 4to. 142pp. Paperback. Good condition.
Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: Simon Lewis Transport Books, Coleford, GLOS, United KingdomSimon Lewis Transport Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 131.19
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1989 softback charting the life of the great irish motorcycle racer/designer/builder who's frame deaign for what became the 'Featherbed' Norton was revolutionary . He also raced and built cars and his own Autogyro! Signed in the front, in an very shaky elderly hand by Rex himself with the…greeting "Ta!" after it! Only about 20 pages but a rare book and extreamly so with a signature Small landscape format softback , very good condition, signed in a very elderly looking hand by Rex McCandless himself 3 years before his death. Signed by rider.
More imagesPublished by Ulster Folk and Transport Museum 1989
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Robin Peake, SPALDING, , United KingdomRobin Peake
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 117.38
US$ 15.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Size approx 8.75 x 6". Fully illustrated. Twenty pages.
The Token, a Detective Story By Louis Tracy in Color Red & Yellow Dustjacket Titled in Black Illustrated By Caswell, an Innocent Little HalfCrown Rolling Across the Road Might Have Been the Cause for Hundreds, Perhaps Thousands Dying at the Hands of as C
By Louis Tracy. pseuDonym of Holmes (gordon) (1863-1928) Inner Flap DJ PriceClipped. Previous Owner's Name, Date Address in Ffep; Former Owner Small Bookplate Blank Endpaper. DJ By Caswell.
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1924
- Hardcover
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 139.00
US$ 8.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Thus. HBDJ, 1924. 1st Edition THUS, Burgundy Tweed Hardcover Decorated & Titled in Black light wear. Book Condition: GOOD+. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD-, AS-IS. Dust jacket is edge worn, with chipping and small closed and open edge tears to panels and spine ends; DJ… protected in Clear Brodart. otherwise a clean copy. Small Chips Bottom DJ takes away most Publ. Name & goes around to front DJ Little bit. 5 X 7 1/2 IN. Back DJ light wear rub Fox & Edge Tears Lists thur Yellow Streak. 12 MO. Interior nice tight clean light wear Fox. 314 pgs + ADS .an innocent little HalfCrown rolling across the Road might have been the cause for hundreds, perhaps thousands dying at the hands of as clever a band of Criminals as Fiction or Reality ever brought forth, had its course not been detected by Sharp Eye of a pretty Girl. 26 Men deployed in a rapidly narrowing Terrain, a Racing Automobile, a pursuing Mob Roaring Behind & the fast moving Battle, these things are the very essence of Dramatic action that make your Blood Tingle.
Published by London: Blackie and Son Limited
- Hardcover
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 240.00
US$ 8.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. B/W Glossy Frontispiece Fire ,He Shouted, HBDJ, Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD, AS-IS, .UNDATED, Early Edition. Circa 1920, In publisher's original Beautiful green Blue cloth with blue titles and Decoration. Cover slight LEAN & light we…ar, .Book is very good, with some very light foxing to foredges only. There is a previous owner's small Lightly embossed STAMP on ffep & on front bottom Corner of DJ but Not Too Intrusive, . Dust jacket is GOOD with light rub, wear, small tears top and bottom of spine and light shelf-wear to corners. Some soiling to rear, and the embossed spamp on ffep has been repeated on front of jacket.Back DJ light Wear Soil, 287 pages. NO ADS in Back, 7.5" X 5.25".

Collier's Magazine, March [Mar.] 28, 1953 - Casey Stengel / Dorothy Frank Was Called A Subversive
Kolodny, Joseph; James, Selwyn Kalischer, Peter; Small, Collie; Cossitt, Henry La; Frank, Dorothy; Schriftgiesser, Karl; Gordon, Ethel Edison; Stanford, Don; Cort, Van; Soman, Florence Jane; Carter, Marjorie; Davenport, Walter; Lepper, Edwin; Cummings, P.
Published by The Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, USA 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 250.00
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. Features: Would You Like a Job Paying $10,000 a Year? - opportunities for more general stores in America; I Raided Red China With the Guerrillas - photo-illustrated article by Peter Kalischer; Casey Stengel - Good or Just Lucky?; Superfarmer - Howard Halderman runs more than… 400 farms and doesn't own an acre of them; See It Isn't So - color photos show how our percptions can be altered by different colors; I Was Called Subversive - Mrs. Dorothy Frank was a housewife doing a civic duty, then came a nightmare of bigotry by defending studying of UNESCO in Los Angeles Schools; How to Survive a Landslide - Ohio Governor Frank Lausche; Markham's Girl (fiction); The Superior Male (short story); Brass-Bound Secret (fiction); The First Day of Spring (fiction); Shame the Devil (fiction); and more. Many wonderful color ads including a one-page ad for the film Salome starring Rita Hayworth. Complete and unmarked with average wear. 82 pages. A sound vintage copy.; Cover Illustration; Folio. Illustrated by Dwyer, James (illustrator).

Collier's, The National Weekly Magazine, August 13, 1949 - Yogi Berra / Artie Samish
Velie, Lester; Derieux, James C.; Chandler, David; Manning, Gordon; Small, Collie; Skocpol, Lt. Emil; Lees, Hannah; Fay, Bill; Corliss, Allene; Ross, James; Stern, Richard; Macaulay, Richard; Carson, Robert; Chinn, Laurene Chambers
Published by The Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, Springfield, Ohio 1949
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 250.00
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. 74 pages. Articles: The Secret Boss of Californa - Artie Samish (part 1 of 2); "Hurry" Cain Out of the West - Senatory Harry Cain of Washington state; Bringing Up a Movie Moppet; Yankee Yogi Berra - "I'm Human, Ain't I?" - article with great one-page color photo; The Biggest… Blast of Them All (part 2 of 2) - Untold secrets of the Hiroshima bombing - article with photos; I Was Run Over by a Carrier - Emil Skocpol's plane crashed in front of the 45,000 ton carrier Midway; Farewell to Benzedrine Benders - disturbed by thrill-seekers who misused Benzedrine inhalers, the laboratory producing them has found a substitute with the bounce taken out; Belles of the Ball Game - women's baseball - article with nice colour photo of Twila Shively of the Peoria Redwings. Fiction: The Two Loves of Victor Fenlon; How to Swap Horses; Design for Vengeance; The Merry Assassin; The Legal Bride (part 3 of 6); Spelling Bee. Nice vintage ads for: Studebaker; Bell telephone (big things to come in service); Zenith radios (nice color one-page ad); Good Year; Plymouth cars; Pabst Blue Ribbon beer ad featuring color photo of Douglas Fairbanks, Jr.; Chevrolet; Hunter Whiskey - nice centerfold; The Douglas Super DC-3; Puerto Rican Rum; U.S. Army & Air Force Recruiting; Gordon's gin; Camel cigarettes - back cover ad with photos of celebrities including Lew Worsham, Mrs. Orson Munn, Jr., Johnny vander Meer, Pete Desjardins and singer Michael Douglas. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy. Simpson, Jean (cover); Lyon, Fred; Ross, Alex; Stern, Phil; Martin, David Stone; Blossom, Earl; Fachner, William; Klimley Stan; Sawyers, Martha; (illustrator).