Green William Edited (53 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Copyright Date: 1987 Octavo, , PP.47. Color Photos (illustrator).

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.North Country Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: VG+. First Paperback Printing. Trade paperback with light edge/surface wear, clean, no spine crease; internally fine, unmarked. Experienced full-time bookseller since 1994 (selling online since 1998). Images may be added by request. Questions welcome.

- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Dust jacket has a bit of soiling in upper front corner and an abrasion by spine. Back of dust jacket and page edges are browned. Illustrated by Weal, John & Dennis Punnett (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Scholars Press for Brown University, Missoula, Montana 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.95
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Softbound. Condition: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, xviii, 298 pp., bibliography, index of Bibical and Talmudic Passages, general index Chapters are "The Deposition of Rabban Gamaliel II: An Examiniation of the Sources," Robert Goldenberg, "Sadoq the Yavnean," Jack Nathan Lightstone, "Eleazar Hisma," Diane Levine, "The Beruri…ah Tradition," David Goldblatt, "The Men of the Great Assembly," Ira Jeffrey Schiffer.

The Merry Wives of Windsor
Shakespeare, William (Author)/ Green, William (Edited by)/ Barnet, Sylvan (Edited by)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.11
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. revised updated edition. 256 pages. 6.75x4.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.

High-Speed Healing: The Fastest, Safest and Most Effective Shortcuts to Lasting Relief
LeGro, William; William LeGro (Edited by); Mary Green (Copy Editor)
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.85
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 562 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. No dj. Water stains on lower fore and bottom edges. Stains on both front and back covers and spine. Stan Green (Design) (illustrator).

Psychohistory and Religion: The Case of YOUNG MAN LUTHER
Edited by Roger Johnson; Contributing authors: Roland Bainton, Clifford Green, Roger Johnson, William Meissner, Paul Pruyser, and Lewis Spitz.
Language: English
Published by Fortress Press, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. 198 pp. This work is designed as a critical companion volume to Erik Erikson's book, Youn Man Luther. LCC: 76007870 Very good condition; very light color fading on top and bottom edges of covers; some light wear on bottom edges of covers and on extremities of spine, with a very small…tear on the top spine.
More imagesPublished by Bantam Books, New York 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. New York: Bantam Books [1966]. Very Good. 1966. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. First printing thus. Collects 8 stories plus the editor's foreword. 150 pages. A very good copy with light wear and the test lightly toned. See Photos sr 2/4 First US Mass Market Paperback Edition, Firs…t Printing.

- Softcover
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. Front cover has a small tear; 167 pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 167 pages.

Language: English
Published by Macmillan Library Reference USA Simon & Schuster Macmillan, New York 1996
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Quartos, green cloth with gold lettering, xxvi, 325 pp., maps + 326-693 pp. With Library cataloging card. A nice clean set.

William Powell Frith: The People's Painter
Frith, William Powell; Green, Richard, and Sellars, Jane (Edited by)
- Softcover
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 192 pages, illustrations (chiefly colour); 28 cm. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at Mercer Art Gallery, Harrogate, UK, 15 June to 29 September.2019. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Richly illustrated with colour plates. *** "William Powell Frith (1819-1909) was the most celebrated painter… of modern-life subjects in mid-Victorian England and the most popular British artist of that time. Published to mark the bicentenary of his birth and in association with an exhibition at the Mercer Art Gallery, Harrogate, this volume of essays offers fresh perspectives on three of Frith's great panoramas of the Victorian scene - Life at the Seaside (Ramsgate Sands), The Derby Day and The Private View at the Royal Academy. They are introduced by a survey of contemporary and later responses to Frith's paintings. Further contributions explore important but hitherto neglected aspects of the artist's life, work and influence. These range from Frith's connections with Yorkshire (the county of his birth) and his circle of women friends to the key role played by the print trade in the popularisation of his images and their re-creation as tableaux on the London stage." - Publisher. *** CONTENTS: Lenders; Introduction and Acknowledgements; Frith's Critical Fortune, by Richard Green; Frith, Family Life and Friends: Frith's Yorkshire Connections, by Richard Green; In Frith's Studio; The Painter of Modern Life: Victorians at Leisure: Ramsgates Sands, by Caroline Arscott; Frith's Derby Day, by Mark Bills; The Painter of Modern Life: London: 'Frith's Grand Picture of the Railway Station Nightly Realized': the People's Painter in the People's Theatre, by Robert Whelan; Private Views: William Powell Frith, Harry Furniss and Oscar Wilde, by Anne Anderson; Frith and Writers, Past and Present: Admiration and Sensation: William Powell Frith and Mary Elizbeth Braddon, by Jane Sellars; Frith and Literature; Frith's 'Olden Time': Friths Construction of an English Rural Idyll in the 'Olden Time', by Alex Werner; From Pictures to Print: Art for All: Frith and the Print Trade, 1840-1890, by Donato Esposito. Size: 4to. Collectible.

- Hardcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.24
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 310 pages, a near fine hardback in a near fine dust-jacket [0903234440].

- Hardcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.24
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 314 pages, a fine hardback in a fine dust-jacket [0903234459].

- Hardcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.24
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 310 pages, a fine hardback in a fine dust-jacket [0903234432].

World Religions in America: An Introduction
Edited by Jacob Neusner; Contributing authors: Sam Gill, Martin Marty, Peter Paris, Andrew Greeley, Justo Gonzalez, Jarislov Pelikan, Jacob Neusner, Gerald James Larson, Malcolm David Eckel, Robert Ellwood, John Esposito, Elizabeth Fox-Genovese, William Scott Green
Language: English
Published by Westminster/John Knox Press, Louisville, Kentucky 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. x, 308 pp. Softcover. LCC: 9332886 Very good condition; touches of wear on corners of cover and on endpapers.

Take Judaism, for Example: Studies toward the Comparison of Religions
Edited by Jacob Neusner; Contributing authors: Jacob Neusner, William Scott Green, Richard Sarason, Arthur Green, Ivan Marcus, David Blumenthal, Charles Liebman, Richard Rubenstein, Ben Halpern, David Buchdahl, and Jonathan Smith
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois / London, England 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. dj. xvii, 244 pp. Chicago Studies in the History of Judaism. Dustjacket. LCC: 8216039 Very good condition; slightly faded.

- Softcover
Seller: Clarendon Books P.B.F.A., Leicester, United KingdomClarendon Books P.B.F.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.22
US$ 25.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Card covers in tidy condition, neat previous owners name Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, United Kingdom 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.34
US$ 15.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. hardback, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, top edge gilt, minor markings in a light hand to Introduction, press clipping to verso front free endpaper, compliments slip from one of the editors tipped in, 169pp.

Judgment in the Church:
Edited by William Bassett and Peter Huizing; Contributing authors: Elizabeth Schussler-Fiorenza, Hartmut Zapp, Pier Giovanni Caron, Juan Luis Acebal, Jean Bernhard, Thomas Green, William Bassett, Hans Heimerl, Francis Morrisey, Enda McDonagh, John Nounan, and Joseph Byron
- Hardcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. A Crossroad Book. xiii, 114 pp. Concilium: Religion in the Seventies. Volume 107: Concilium 7, 1977: Canon Law. LCC: 7793986.

Published by Oasis, Surrey, England 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 127pp. Perfectbound. Art editor is Gail Howell-Jones. Black and white illustrations. Light rubbing else fine. Ian Robinson founded Oasis in 1969 and continued to publish the magazine while Robinson founded Oasis Books in 1970. This magazine is devoted to the translation and review of… well known poets and authors such as: Bruno Jasienski, Florence Chia Ying Yeh Chao, and Max Jacob. Well known poets and author's include George Bowering, a well known poet and historian and Martin Booth, a British novelist and poet who founded the Sceptre Press. Three chapters of Lotte Bullock's *The Lost Tiger* are printed in this issue. Also includes Illustrations by Carol Chapman, Jean Demelier, Patrick O'Keeffe, Stanley Engel, and John Mitchinson. Additional contributors include Anthony Hodge, Philip Weeks, David H W Grubb, Reginald Levy, John Rice, Donato Cinicolo III, Sally Tylecote, Paul Matthews, William Oxley, Paul Gogarty, Colin Nixon, Thea Clark, Ervin Gaspar, Michael Gold, Richard Austin, Paul Green, Robin Lee, William Bedford, Bruton Connors, Andrew Darlington, Valerie Owen, Charles Black, Craig Anderson, Matt Simpson, Simon McNulty, Cecily Lambert, John Mitchinson, David Jaffin, Roger Bonner, Rachel Blake, Mark Young, and Francesca de Masi.
The Loeb Classical Library - Volume II, Books IV-VII: Saint Augustine; The City of God Against the Pagans (In Seven Volumes; No. 412)
James Loeb, LL.D. (Founded by); T.E. Page, C.H., Litt.D. Dr. E. Capps, Ph.D., LL.D., W.H.D. Rouse, Litt.D., L.A. Post, L.H.D., E.H. Warmington, M.A., F.R.Hist.Soc. (Edited by); William M. Green (With An English Translation by)
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press/William Heinemann Ltd, Cambridge, MA & London 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.72
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. © The President and Fellows of Harvard C. 505 + xxxvi pp. Vol. II/Books IV-VII/No. 412 issue only! A great, almost spotlessly clean copy and dust jacket! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy and dust jacket with minimal internal and ext…ernal wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Dust jacket shows minimal wear around edges.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, California 1998
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Champ & Mabel Collectibles, San Pedro, CA, U.S.A.Champ & Mabel Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. [xxviii], 442p. 2nd printing. Signed by Clora Bryant on dedication page. Oral histories of Marshal Royal, Lee Young, Fletcher Smith, Coney Woodman, William Woodman, Britt Woodman, Buddy Collette, David Bryant, Cecil "Big Jay" McNeely, Jack Kelson, William Douglas…s, Melba Liston, Art Farmer, Horace Tapscott, Gerald Wiggins, Gerald Wilson, Clora Bryant, William Green, and Marl Young discussing the music scene on Central Avenue during the 1920s through 1950s in Los Angeles. Includes bibliography. Jacket design by Nola Burger. 12 leaves of b&w photo plates. (9-1/4"x6-1/4").

Published by The Shenval Press, London 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 160pp. Fine in perfectbound wrappers. British literary magazine that includes contributions from Alan Ross, John Mellors, Ian Robinson, Allan Massie, David Pownall, R.A. Light, William Gogor-Smith, Tony Harrison, Hugo Williams, William Peskett, Peter Porter, John Lehmann, Lionel… Brett, Robert Nye, Gavin Ewart, Robert Conquest, Deborah Tall, Daniel Hoffman, Homer Sykes, Claud Cockburn, Reg Gadney, R.R. Milner-Gulland, William Feaver, Nora Sayre, Alan Seymour, Julian Symons, Gavin Ewart, Tony Harrison, Patric Dickinson, Martin Green, Allan Massie, Herbert Lomas, and Anthony Dickins.

Labor unions and you: American labor will fight
Rab, Fordham; introduction by William Green, edited by E. Marion Sexton
Published by Daily Journal of Commerce, Portland 1943
- Softcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPamphlet. 32p., stapled wraps, 5.5x8.25 inches, staples rusted, rubberstamp on rear wrap, else very good condition. Mimeographed handbill on union busting in California, titled "Fascism," laid in.
Published by Fine Scroll Limited 1979 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerHardback. Tight square unmarked copy in Good to Very Good Condition with a very slight bow to the book.
Published by Fine Scroll Limited 1978 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerHardback. Tight square unmarked copy in Good to Very Good Condition with a very slight bow to the book.
Published by Fine Scroll Limited 1976 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerHardback. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Tight Sound Unmarked Copy In Very Good Condition In A Very Good to Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by PENGUIN BOOKS 2019
Series: An Extinction Rebellion Handbook, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - An Extinction Rebellion Handbook
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arrow-Bookbinding, SouthWest, United KingdomArrow-Bookbinding
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.91
US$ 60.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition.
Published by Aberdeen Universaity press 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: kellow books, chipping norton, , United Kingdomkellow books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.43
US$ 33.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 201 pages Cobbett's tour of 1833book fine condition Jacket also fine condition.

Published by Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1978
- Softcover
Seller: H4o Books, Market Rasen, LINCS, United KingdomH4o Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.53
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Diamond Jubilee edition . Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 96 pages. Item Type: Magazine. Clean and bright pages. No inscriptions. Some edge wear - page fore edges. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Military & Warfare; ; Aviation. Please contact H…4o Books if you require images or further information. Inventory No: 027441.