Gueritz (17 results)

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.58
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Language: English
Published by Penguin, London 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdomvalley books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.72
US$ 12.48 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 128pp Penguin Handbook PH39 Rare.

Published by Penguin Books 1961
- Softcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 17.52
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1961. First Published. 128 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Small tears to some page edges, text remains unaffected. Paper cover has mild edgewear with curling to corners.…Light tanning to spine and edges with small splits to spine edges.
Published by Penguin Books 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Foggypaws, Sonoma, CA, U.S.A.Foggypaws
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.99
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1961 mass market trade paperback in very good condition. All inside pages are in great shape. Minor shelf wear to the cover. 128 pages.

Language: English
Published by Royal United Services Institute for Defence Studie 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Loretta Lay Books, London, , United KingdomLoretta Lay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.82
US$ 29.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover / Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. This book compiles expert analyses from prominent military and security analysts, reflecting on a decade of global terrorism. It explores the evolution, tactics, and societal impacts of terrorist activities from the late 1960s…to the late 1970s, covering diverse groups and incidents. Contributors, including John Terraine and Walter Laqueur, provide historical context and strategic insights, making it a valuable resource for understanding terrorism's complexities during that era. With Biographical Notes on Contributors. 192pp. 8vo. h/back. With tiny label to fpd o/w Vg+ in Vg+ dw. which has sl. sunned sp.

Language: English
Published by Pergamon-Brassey's Intern'l, Washington, DC 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.50
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. First? Edition. First? Printing. 23 cm, 85, wraps.

NATO's Maritime Strategy: Issues and Developments
Gueritz, E. F.; Friedman, Norman; Robinson, Clarence A.; and Van Cleave, William R.
Language: English
Published by Pergamon-Brassey's, Place_Pub: Washington, DC 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. First Paperbk? Edition. First? Printing. 85, wraps, footnotes, minor wear and soiling to covers. This is Special Report 1987: The Atlantic Alliance and Western Security: The Maritime Dimension, Volume II. This is a publication of the Analysis.

- Softcover
Seller: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, GermanyBernhard Kiewel Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 48.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
22 x 16. 85 Seiten. OKart. Ordnungsgemäß aus Bundeswehrbeständen ausgesondert (Stempel, Signatur). Gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 298.

Ten Years of Terrorism; Collected Views
Edited by Jennifer Shaw, E. F. Gueritz, A. E. Younger, Frank Gregory, Joseph Palmer
Published by Published by Royal United Services Institute for Defence Studies Whitehall, London First Edition . London 1979. 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.05
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 085516039X. Contains [x] 192 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film pro…tection, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 085516039X TERRORISM.

Ten Years of Terrorism; Collected Views
Edited by Jennifer Shaw, E. F. Gueritz, A. E. Younger, Frank Gregory, Joseph Palmer
Published by Published by Royal United Services Institute for Defence Studies Whitehall, London First Edition . London 1979. 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.05
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 085516039X. Contains [x] 192 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film pro…tection, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 085516039X TERRORISM.
More imagesLA DESCOLONIZACIÓN DE GIBRALTAR
CALVAR, Jorge; GUERITZ, Edward J.; CAMPO, Salustiano del; DAVIS, Howard
Published by Instituto de Cuestiones Internacionales, Madrid 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Librería Salambó, Madrid, M, SpainLibrería Salambó
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.77
US$ 17.94 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa blanda. Condition: muy buen estado. Prólogo de Antonio Marquina Barrio Prólogo de Antonio Marquina Barrio 110 pp. 17x24.

Published by Penguin Books 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Bookstore, Belfast, United KingdomThe Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.47
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good tight copy, bottom corner of front cover curling, light wear to top page edges at rear, age tanning.

NATO's Maritime Strategy :Issues and Developments - Special Report 1987
E. F. Gueritz, Norman Friedman, Clarence A. Robinson, William R. Van Cleave
Published by Pergamon-Brasseys, Washington. 1987
- Softcover
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, , FranceLibrairieLaLettre2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.84
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Etat satisfaisant. in-8 Description :85 pp. Cotes de bibliothèque. Couverture légèrement salie. Langue : Anglais Nb de volumes : 1.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bücher bei den 7 Bergen, Sibbesse, GermanyBücher bei den 7 Bergen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.77
US$ 103.02 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 26 Seiten, gr. 8° Guter Zustand, keine Eintragungen. AM1220 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 440 Gebunden. Fester Pappeinband mit Schutzumschlag.

Ten Years of Terrorism: Collected Views
Shaw, Jennifer (Editor); Gueritz, E.F. (Editor); Younger, A.E. (Editor)
Language: English
Published by Royal United Services Institute for Defence Studies, London 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 250.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Presumed First Edition, First printing. [8], 192 pages. Illustrations. Footnote. Biographical notes on Contributors. Previous owner's embossed seal on half-title pages. DJ has some wear and soiling. Among the contributors are: John Terraine, Tony Geraghty, Walter Laqu…eur, Peter Janke, Lord Grey of Naunton, Richard Chatterbuck, Robert Mark, Martin Bell, Robin Walsh, Max Beloff, Robert Thompson, Lord Caradon, Maurice Bathurst, Van Straubenzee, Kloppenberg, Stokreef, Ulrich Wegner. These contributor represent a cross-section of the most highly regarded military and security analysts of the second half of the Twentieth Century. Terrorism is, in the broadest sense, the use of intentional violence for political or religious purposes. It is used in this regard primarily to refer to violence during peacetime or in the context of war against non-combatants (mostly civilians and neutral military personnel). The terms "terrorist" and "terrorism" originated during the French Revolution of the late 18th century but gained mainstream popularity in the 1970s during the conflicts of Northern Ireland, the Basque Country and Palestine. The increased use of suicide attacks from the 1980s onwards was typified by the September 11 attacks in New York City and Washington, D.C. in 2001. There are various different definitions of terrorism, with no universal agreement about it. Terrorism is a charged term. It is often used with the connotation of something that is "morally wrong". Governments and non-state groups use the term to abuse or denounce opposing groups. Varied political organizations have been accused of using terrorism to achieve their objectives. These include right-wing and left-wing political organizations, nationalist groups, religious groups, revolutionaries and ruling governments. Legislation declaring terrorism a crime has been adopted in many states. When terrorism is perpetrated by nation states, it is not considered terrorism by the state conducting it, making legality a largely grey-area issue. There is no consensus as to whether or not terrorism should be regarded as a war crime. The Global Terrorism Database, maintained by the University of Maryland, College Park, has recorded more than 61,000 incidents of non-state terrorism, resulting in at least 140,000 deaths, between 2000 and 2014.

Seller: Libros Ambigú, Madrid, M, SpainLibros Ambigú
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.69
US$ 35.88 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bueno. Dirección General de Estudios y Documentación. Tapa blanda. Cubierta deslucida. 24 cm. Ex libris anterior propietario. Bueno.
LA DESCOLONIZACIÓN DE GIBRALTAR.
CALVAR, Jorge. / GUERITZ, Edward J. / CAMPO, Salustiano del. / DAVIS, Howard.
Published by Madrid. Instituto de Estudios internacionales, 1979. 1979
Seller: Librería Antonio Castro, SEVILLA, SE, SpainLibrería Antonio Castro
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 57.88 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4to. 110 pp. Encuadernación editorial. Muy buen estado.