Guy Tosatto Birgit Pelzer (20 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: art longwood books, Gloucester, MA, U.S.A.art longwood books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, as Issued. First American Edition. hardcover, natural linen., some margin toning to some pages. no other flaws. no wear. no markings. tight binding.; english text.; 153pp., 100 color plates. two essays.; priced to condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.38
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG hardback. Reprint, 2002. Text in English; colour illustrations. Oatmeal cloth with black lettering on front board and spine. A clean, tidy copy in firm binding Used - Very Good. VG hardback.

- Hardcover
Seller: RZABASBOOKs, Toronto, ON, CanadaRZABASBOOKs
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rob Warren Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Rob Warren Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A near fine clean copy without dust jacket as issued.

- Hardcover
Seller: Karl Eynon Books Ltd, tywyn, United KingdomKarl Eynon Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 23.48
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. English language version. 153 pp illustrated HB, 4to, Looks and feels as new but is bound upside down.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 38.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Musee d'Art Contemporain de Nimes and Scalo 1996
- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 65.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 156 pages; in French; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra. Well-illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Broker, Berlin, , GermanyBook Broker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.02
US$ 41.21 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 1. 156 S. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Helle/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Ohne Schutzumschlag. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Sprache: Englisch Ge…wicht in Gramm: 612 Gebundene Ausgabe, Maße: 17.78 cm x 1.91 cm x 22.23 cm.

- Hardcover
Seller: Widney Manor Books, solihull, MIDLA, United KingdomWidney Manor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 69.04
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Book is in very good condition. 156pp with colour photographs.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very good, hardcover, clothbound cover.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Acadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931, Toronto, ON, CanadaAcadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 55.23
US$ 6.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Copiously illustrated in color. A clean and unmarked copy. 8vo.
More imagesGerhard Richter : 100 Bilder. Text von Birgit Pelzer ; Text von Guy Tosatto ; Hrsg. Hans U. Obrist
Pelzer, Birgit (Mitwirkender), Guy (Mitwirkender) Tosatto and Hans U. (Herausgeber) Obrist:
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Die Wortfreunde - Antiquariat Wirthwein Matthias Wirthwein, Mannheim, , GermanyDie Wortfreunde - Antiquariat Wirthwein Matthias Wirthwein
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 89.40
US$ 45.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OLn, Gb. 1. Aufl. 156 S. : 103 farb. Abb. ; 221 mm x 177 mm, 608 gr. Sehr gut erhalten. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 617.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, CanadaPulpfiction Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 16.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine- or Very Good+ small hardback issued without dust jacket, corners lightly bumped, one or two light stains on cloth covered boards. A clean, very lightly worn copy.
More imagesPublished by Cantz Verlag (1996), (Ostfildern-Ruir,Germany) 1996
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Old New York Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 153p small quarto, illustrated A fine copy in gray cloth.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lüthy + Stocker AG, Solothurn, SO, SwitzerlandLüthy + Stocker AG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 89.40
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Wie neu. 1. Auflage.

- Hardcover
Seller: Parrot Books, Hemel Hempstead, HERT, United KingdomParrot Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 56.90
US$ 33.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Cantz Verlag, Ostfildern-Ruit 2002
Seller: Bücher-Insel Antiquariat Rolf Selbert, Kassel, GermanyBücher-Insel Antiquariat Rolf Selbert
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
155 S. 3. unveränderte Auflage. Mit 100 farbigen Repros der Gemälde und Texten dazu. Kunstband guter Qualität. Guter Zustand.

- Hardcover
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 95.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. 156pp. Translated from the German. Gray cloth lettered in black. Illustrated with 103 color plates. A fine, as new copy, still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. "Released on the occasion of an exhibition of Gerhard Richter's 'private paintings' at the Carré d'Art in Nîmes"--Page 5./ Includes bibliographical references.
More imagesGerhard Richter 100 Pictures
Richter, Gerhard; Hans-Ulrich Obrist (ed.); Birgit Pelzer; Guy Tosatto (texts); Brian Holmes (transl.)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine condition. First English language edition. Octavo. 153 (1)pp. Original tan cloth with black lettering on cover and spine. "Richter's approach long appeared disorienting, incoherent, even absurd: the artist developed an extraordinary diversity of forms, moving from "photo-realist" pictures to others tha…t seemed to run the gamut of abstraction, from concrete art to action painting. More than twenty years of hindsight were needed to grasp the dialectical movement that structures his research, determining its unprecedented attempt at an ontological exploration of painting's foundations and limits, and making it one of the most remarkable artistic experiences of the last three decades. The initial observations the "painting has never painted anything but itself" forms the basis of Richter's oeuvre. Complex, multifariousranging from photo-realist representation to gray monochromesit constitutes the analysis, the methodical critique (the sublimation?) of all the forms that painting can take." (Preface). illustrated with 100 color photographs of Richter's paintings by Friedrich Rosenstiel, covering the wide range of Richter's oeuvre.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat UEBUE, Zürich, SwitzerlandAntiquariat UEBUE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 81.40
US$ 31.13 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Z : 156 Seiten, 103 Abb. Leinen - »Der vom Künstler selbst gestaltete Band wird mit seinen ganzseitigen farbigen Abbildungen zu einem außergewöhnlichen Zeugnis zeitgenössischer Kunst.« (Kunst aktuell) Nach einer kurzen Einführung in das frühere Werk mit Bildern, die der Künstler im Ate…lier behalten hat, gibt die Publikation einen nahezu vollständigen Überblick über das Schaffen von 1993 bis 1996. Neben überwiegend abstrakten Arbeiten ist ein Zyklus von acht Bildern kleineren Formats von intimem, privatem Charakter entstanden. Autobiografische Elemente hat Gerhard Richter schon in früheren Jahren verwendet, doch treten sie verstärkt in dieser Folge von Motiven auf, die, verschleiert oder durch Spachtelhiebe »gefährdet«, in madonnenhafter Attitüde seine junge Frau Sabine mit Kind zeigen. Der vom Künstler selbst gestaltete Band wird mit ganzseitigen farbigen Abbildungen zu einem außergewöhnlichen Zeugnis zeitgenössischer Kunst.