Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1107609496 ISBN 13: 9781107609495
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1107609496 ISBN 13: 9781107609495
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1107609496 ISBN 13: 9781107609495
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1107609496 ISBN 13: 9781107609495
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press (edition ), 2016
ISBN 10: 1107609496 ISBN 13: 9781107609495
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Railway Fuel and Operating Officers, Chicago, IL, 1972
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. 188 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. Previous owner's name. Covers show light soiling from age and use.
Language: English
Published by Digna Cassens & Linda S. Eck Mills, 2012
ISBN 10: 0615626718 ISBN 13: 9780615626710
Seller: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback book in good condition, but has light waviness from the way it was stored.
Language: English
Published by The International Association Of Railway Operating Officers, Inc., Bloomington, IL, 1985
Seller: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, U.S.A.
Original Stiff Wraps. Condition: As New. No Jacket. 288 pp. Revised 1985 edition. Red stiff wraps with black lettering. Appears to be unread with no marks or inscriptions. PayPal accepted please inquire.
Language: English
Published by Longmans Green and Co, 1912
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. Book has been rebound.This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, With owner's inscription inside cover. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Published by The South Africa Foundation, 1962
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Cover faded. Front cover bent. Corners worn. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
US$ 31.79
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Longmans Green and Co, 1902
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. This is a hard cover book with blue cloth covered boards. Gilded titling on spine. From the series: "The Oxford Library of Practical Theology" Contents include: Original sin; Actual sin; The way of recovery; etc. In amazing condition considering advanced age. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Seller: Martin Preuß / Akademische Buchhandlung Woetzel, Kerzenheim, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
Taschenbuch. Condition: Wie neu. 1983. 156 S., kart. Neu - Versandfertig am nächsten Tag; Rechnung mit MwSt. liegt bei! Werkheft Nr. 7 der Uni Tübingen; Die Lektüre dieser Schrift, besser noch ihr ständig studienbegleitender Gebrauch, sei wärmstens empfohlen. Sie bietet den Studienanfängern einen raschen "Einstieg", dem schon weiter fortgeschrittenen Studenten eine Menge an studientechnischen Hilfen. Sehr guter auch für andere Fachgebiete nutzbar! Sprache: Deutsch.
Seller: Martin Preuß / Akademische Buchhandlung Woetzel, Kerzenheim, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
kartroniert. Condition: Wie neu. 1983. 156 S., kart. Neu!! Die Lektüre dieser Schrift, besser noch ihr ständig studienbegleitender Gebrauch, sei wärmstens empfohlen. Sie bietet den Studienanfängern einen raschen "Einstieg", dem schon weiter fortgeschrittenen Studenten eine Menge an studientechnischen Hilfen. Auch für andere Fachgebiet hilfreich! Sprache: Deutsch.
Published by Longmans Green and Co, 1912
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Moderate foxing. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:
Published by Frits Knuf, Buren, 1978 (Dictionarium Musicum IV / facsimile reprint ed. 1890)., 1978
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Netherlands
Paperback. Rug en rand wat verkleurd, verder in goede staat. Please see description or ask for photos.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by George F Thompson Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1938086961 ISBN 13: 9781938086960
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by George F Thompson Publishing, 2022
ISBN 10: 1938086961 ISBN 13: 9781938086960
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1107609496 ISBN 13: 9781107609495
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by (Johannesburg: S.A. Institute of Race Relations, 1951), 1951
Seller: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, South Africa
Association Member: IOBA
212 x 137 mm; saddle-stitched wrappers; pp. (iv) + 27. Wrappers slightly discoloured and curled. Good condition. "We have been passing through a period of revolutionary development with extraordinary success up to the present and had we gone much faster or only a little faster some of the social and human problems emanating from our growth and development would have been much more serious and distressing. It would therefore be valuable in the assessment of our own achievements to endeavour to see them in historial perspective as far as that is possible. The many constructive workers in the economic and social fields may take heart from a stocktaking and be encouraged to further achievement.".
Published by Knoop & Niemeijer, 1972
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Signed
Condition: Good. 1972. No edition remarks. 131 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white photographs. Flat signed by author to front and a typed, signed letter also affixed to half-title page. Maps across endpapers. In Dutch. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, GB, 2016
ISBN 10: 1107609496 ISBN 13: 9781107609495
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 45.30
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Over the last two decades, there has been increased interest in the distribution of crime and other antisocial behavior at lower levels of geography. The focus on micro geography and its contribution to the understanding and prevention of crime has been called the 'criminology of place'. It pushes scholars to examine small geographic areas within cities, often as small as addresses or street segments, for their contribution to crime. Here, the authors describe what is known about crime and place, providing the most up-to-date and comprehensive review available. Place Matters shows that the study of criminology of place should be a central focus of criminology in the twenty-first century. It creates a tremendous opportunity for advancing our understanding of crime, and for addressing it. The book brings together eighteen top scholars in criminology and place to provide comprehensive research expanding across different themes.
Language: German
Publication Date: 1985
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Heft; Condition: Gut. 29 Seiten, 2 Karten; Der hier angebotene Sonderdruck ist informativ und kurz gehalten. Er stammt aus der Separaten-Sammlung einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt auf der Frontseite einen Stempel sowie eine handschriftliche Widmung des Autors. Insgesamt ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand. Aufgrund der Rarität und des geringen Umfangs des Werkes bitten wir um Verständnis, dass dieser Sonderdruck vom Rückgaberecht ausgeschlossen ist. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 60.