Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. The Cowardly Lion (Start Reading: Animal Opposites) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by JAL, 1991
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. John Prentice, Bruce Jones, John Cullen Murphy, Gray Morrow, Others (illustrator). First Edition. Pages unmarked. Binding solid. Moderate surfac eand edge wear.
Published by Warner Brothers
Seller: The Media Foundation, BEAVERTON, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Pages in great condition. Cover shows some shelfwear, creasing on spine. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Orders received before 3PM PT typically ship same day. All profits support the non-profit community.
Published by Warner Brothers, 1974
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
US$ 9.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG+. A VGF or better unfolded 10-page pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. Book.
Language: English
Published by Wayland, United Kingdom, 2011
ISBN 10: 0750260076 ISBN 13: 9780750260077
Seller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, Australia
Softcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Early Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 32 pages. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; ISBN: 0750260076. ISBN/EAN: 9780750260077. All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: RB12709. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.
Published by On Stream Publications Ltd, Ireland, Cork, 1995
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Griffin, 2007
ISBN 10: 0312379560 ISBN 13: 9780312379568
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Policy Press 2024-05-01, 2024
ISBN 10: 1447363647 ISBN 13: 9781447363644
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 38.60
Quantity: 5 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by JAL Publications, 1992
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Very Good condition.
Language: English
Published by On Stream Publications, Blarney, Co. Cork, 1995
ISBN 10: 1897685920 ISBN 13: 9781897685921
Seller: LeeMan Books, Dublin, DUBL, Ireland
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A unique collection of recollections and historical accounts of sailors and the sea. Very well illustrated with black and white photographs. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Cork : M. Hackett, 1996
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
First Edition. First edition signed. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-toned and edge-nicked. Bright and clean internally. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical Description : 104 pages : illustrations ; 21 cm. Subjects : History. Ireland Youghal (Cork). Manners and customs. Shipping. Shipping Ireland Youghal (Cork : County) History. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Griffin, 2007
ISBN 10: 0312379560 ISBN 13: 9780312379568
Seller: JIM1024, WEST DES MOINES, IA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Covers have light wear along edges- interior of the book is very good- sturdy & clean- profusely illustrated. EXCELLENT PHOTOS & A SUPER COOL BOOK!
Language: English
Published by Motorbooks, Minneapolis, MN, 2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 076032073X ISBN 13: 9780760320730
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st ed., 1st printing ; 384 pages : illustrations (chiefly color) ; 23 cm ; ISBN 9780760320730, 076032073X ; OCLC 56643021 ; Originally published: 2002 ; photographic stiff paper wrappers ; Edited by Darwin Holmstrom. Get ready to rock, roll, and rumble through 100 years of Harley-Davidson history. Hit the highway with acknowledged authorities as you travel through a full century of Panheads, Shovelheads, Knuckleheads, Cafe Racers, and Evolutions.Cruise through the history of power and speed with Cycle World columnist Kevin Cameron as he documents the Motor Company's delicate balance between technology and tradition. Go hog wild with Hunter S. Thompson and Brock Yates as they outline the evolution of the outlaw image and the culture spawned by Harley-Davidson. Peter Egan sheds light on the XLCR Cafe Racer and best-selling authors Girdler, Field and Anderson add their expertise to deliver the most comprehensive history ever published on the Company and its highly sought-after motorcycles. Filled with hundreds of stunning new color photographs."One hundred years of Harleys are detailed and lavishly photographed in this oversized (seven pounds!) edition that is sure to send any motorcycle enthusiast to hog-heaven."- Business Review, December 13-26, 2002"This photo-rich celebration of Harley-Davidson's first 100 years will delight fans and illuminate for others the vehicle's enduring appeal."- San Francisco Chronicle, November 2002Features multiple contributing authors including Hunter S. Thompson, Brock Yates, Kevin Cameron, and Peter Egan. ; Contents: The early years -- The flathead era -- The knucklehead era -- The panhead era -- The Hell's Angels -- The sportster era -- The shovelhead era -- The evolution era -- The twin cam era -- Buell -- Racing -- The future ; FINE. Book.
Seller: Book Broker, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
Condition: Wie neu. 1. 160 S. Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Die Ausgabe des gelieferten Exemplars kann um bis zu 10 Jahre vom angegebenen Veröffentlichungsjahr abweichen und es kann sich um eine abweichende Auflage handeln. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Helle/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 330 Gebundene Ausgabe, Maße: 13.9 cm x 1.6 cm x 21 cm.
Published by Cork : M. Hackett, 1996
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition Signed
First Edition. First edition signed. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-toned and edge-nicked. Bright and clean internally. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical Description : 104 pages : illustrations ; 21 cm. Subjects : History. Ireland Youghal (Cork). Manners and customs. Shipping. Shipping Ireland Youghal (Cork : County) History. 1 Kg.
Published by M. Hackett
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London), 2007
ISBN 10: 0297844342 ISBN 13: 9780297844341
Seller: Chris Grobel, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Weidenfeld & Nicolson (London) 2007 First Edition, First Printing. Fine in a Fine DJ. Beautifully illustrated throughout in color and black & white. 359 pages.
Language: English
Published by On Stream Publications, 1995
ISBN 10: 1897685920 ISBN 13: 9781897685921
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Good Condition. Repaired with book tape. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Griffin, 2007
ISBN 10: 0312379560 ISBN 13: 9780312379568
Seller: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: 11.
Seller: first state books, Corsham, WILTS, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 954.50
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Near fine in like wrapper. A bit of shelfwear, but presents well in protective transparent wrap. First printing. Signed to a publisher affixed bookplate by Phil Collins, Mike Rutherford, Steve Hackett and Tony Banks. Scarce thus. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Warner Bros. Publications, USA, 1984
ISBN 10: 999285541X ISBN 13: 9789992855416
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Includes piano sheet music, lyrics and guitar chords for these great Genesis songs: Abacab; Behind the Lines; Dance on a Volcano; Duchess; Follow You Follow Me; Heathaze; I Know What I Like; (In Your Wardrobe); Illegal Alien; Keep It Dark; The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway; Mad Man Moon; Mama; Man on the Corner; Many Too Many; Misunderstanding; No Reply at All; One for the Vine; Paperlate; Taking It All Too Hard; That's All; Turn It On Again; A Trick of the Tail; Your Own Special Way. 136 pages. Average wear. Few markings to contents. Binding intact. A sound vintage copy of this excellent Genesis compilation. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Genesis; Banks, Tony; Collins, Phil; Rutherford, Mike Genesis Anthology: Songbook with Sheet Music for Piano and Voice with Guitar Chords Abacab; Behind the Lines; Dance on a Volcano; Duchess; Follow You Follow Me; Heathaze; I Know What I Like; (In Your.
Published by Warner Brothers, Burbank, CA, 1974
Photograph
Collection of 43 vintage studio still photographs from the 1974 film. An unusual and prescient sci-fi thriller that was poorly distributed in the US, but over time counted Stanley Kubrick and Terrence Malick among its admirers. Actor George Segal, in a serious against-type role, is a scientist who agrees to an experimental treatment wherein a tiny computer is implanted in his head to help control violent tendencies. The computer malfunctions (probably Windows-based) and he becomes a psychotic killer. When Mike Kaplan, a Warner Bros international marketing executive, attempted to override Warner Bros' decision not to release the film in Britain, he sought Kubrick's help. After explaining the situation, and how the film required a different marketing campaign, Kubrick interrupted with, "I've already seen it and it's terrific." The director Terrence Malick wrote to Hodges expressing how much he loved watching the film, saying "I have just come from seeing The Terminal Man and want you to know what a magnificent, overwhelming picture it is. You achieve moods that I've never experienced in the movies before, though it's only in hope of finding them that I keep going. Your images make me understand what an image is, not a pretty picture but something that should pierce one through like an arrow and speak in a language all its own." 10 x 8 inches. Very Good plus, lightly curled at the edges, and some with light creasing and wear to the finish.
Published by 1997, 1997
Seller: ChouetteCoop, Kervignac, France
Condition: Used: Good. Occasion - Bon Etat - Dà dicacà par l'auteur - Echoes over the blackwater (1997) - Grand Format.