Hambleton Tapp (88 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.06
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.15
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.87
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.54
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good.

Language: English
Published by Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort.
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.12
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Vol 77, No. 1, Winter, 1979. Stf Wrps. G. Includes: Between the Hawk and Buzzard. Owensboro During the Civil War, by Aloma Williams Dew; Mary Beck and the Female Mind, by Edna Talbott Whitley; Steamboat 'Round Kentucky Bend. A Golden Era, by Allen Anthony; Curbing Leviathan. The Social Philosophy of…Louis D. Brandeis, by Nelson L. Dawson.

Language: English
Published by Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort.
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.12
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Vol 76, No. 2, April, 1978. Stf Wrps. G. Includes: The Eighteenth Century Autobiographies of Daniel Boone, by Michael A. Lofaro; Frontier Journalism in Kentucky. Joseph Montfort Street and the Western World, 1806 - 1809, by Ronald Rayman; Alben W. Barkley. Vice President, by Polly Ann Davis; Memoir o…f Charles Henry Daily, edited by Melba Porter Hay; John Finley Arrives at Eskippakithiki, by Robert F. Collins.

Language: English
Published by The Filson Club, Louisville
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.12
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. pp82-99. Removed from Filson Club History Quarterly, Vol 10, No. 2, April, 1936. G. In report covers. May include a first or last copied page. Frank Wolford was born in Adair County, Kentucky in 1817. He was admitted to the bar in Casey County, Kentucky. He served as a private in the famou…s Second Kentucky Regiment during the Mexican War. At the outbreak of the Civil War he recruited the First Kentucky Union Regiment and served as its Colonel. The article relates many of the Civil War engagements in which he took part. In 1864 he was dishonorably discharged from the army for criticizing President Lincoln in a public address. That year, he supported General George B. McClellan in his race for the Presidency. He later served as a Congressman representing the Old Eleventh District, which had been carved out by the Democrats for him. He died in 1895 at Columbia where he was buried.

Language: English
Published by Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort.
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.12
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Vol 78, No. 1, Winter, 1980. Stf Wrps. G. Includes: John Rowan and the Demise of Jeffersonian Republicanism in Kentucky, 1819 - 1831, by Stephen W. Fackler; Only For Great Attractions. Louisville's Amphitheatre Auditorium, by John Spalding Gatton; The NAACP and Residential Segregation in Louisville,…Kentucky, 1914 - 1917, by George C. Wright; "Dear Mr. Hopkins." A New Dealer Reports from Eastern Kentucky, by Thomas H. Coode and John F. Bauman.

Language: English
Published by Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort.
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.12
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Vol 76, No. 4, October, 1978, index. Stf Wrps. G. Includes: Lexington's Early Amateur Actors, by Joseph M. Hayse; From Beckham to McCreary. The Progressive Record of Kentucky Governors, by Nicholas C. Burckel; William Goebel (Boone Day Address), by Bert T. Combs.

Language: English
Published by Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort.
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.12
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Vol 75, No. 4, October, 1977, index for 1977. Stf Wrps. G. Includes: Jesse Stuart to Dayton Kohler. Selected Letters, edited by Edward L. Tucker; Joseph Rogers Underwood. Nineteenth Century Kentucky Orator, by Nancy L. Priest; Press Reaction to the Appointment of Fred M. Vinson as Chief Justice of th…e United States, by Philip A. Grant, Jr.; Kentucky's Tradition of Leadership. Four Exemplars of the Early Days (Boone Day Address, June 7), by Holman Hamilton.

Language: English
Published by Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort.
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.12
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Vol 75, No. 2, April, 1977. Stf Wrps. G. Includes: Skirmish at Sacramento. Battle of Future Generals, by John K. Ward; Did Southern Colonizationists Oppose Slavery? Kentucky 1816 - 1850 as a Test Case, by Jeffrey Brooke Allen; Adlai Stevenson's Campaign Visits to Kentucky in 1892, by Leonard Schlup;…A Sketch of the Early Life and Service in the Confederate Army of Dr. John A. Lewis of Georgetown, KY, edited by Hambleton Tapp.

Language: English
Published by Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort.
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.12
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Vol 75, No. 1, January, 1977. Stf Wrps. G. Includes: Kentucky's Third Constitution. A Restriction of Majority Rule, by Frank F. Mathias; Kentucky's Rebel Press. The Jackson Purchase Newspapers in 1861, by Berry F. Craig; Prohibition and Politics in Kentucky. The Gubernatorial Campaign and Election of… 1915, by Thomas H. Appleton, Jr.

Language: English
Published by Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort.
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.12
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Vol 74, No. 4, October, 1976. Stf Wrps. G. Includes: James Monroe's Defense of Kentucky's Interests in the Confederation Congress. An Example of Early North/South Party Alignment, by Charles Ellis Dickson; John Thomas Croxton. Scholar, Lawyer, Soldier, Military Governor, Newspaperman, Diplomat and Ma…son, by Rex Miller; Luke Pryor Blackburn's Campaign for Governor, by Nancy D. Baird; The Significance of Boone Day (Boone Day Speech, June 7, 1976), by Hambleton Tapp.

Language: English
Published by Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort.
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.12
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Vol 73, No. 1, January, 1975. Stf Wrps. G. Includes: James Prentiss and the Failure of the Kentucky Insurance Company, 1813 - 1818, by Dale Royalty; Northern Conquerors and Southern Deliverers. The Civil War Comes to the Jackson Purchase, by Berry F. Craig; American Nationalism in the Image of Henry…Clay. Abraham Lincoln's Eulogy on Henry Clay in Context, by Mark E. Neely, Jr.; An Unusual Map of the Early West, by Elizabeth Fraas.

Language: English
Published by Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort.
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.12
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Vol 72, No. 4, October, 1974. Stf Wrps. G. Includes: The Turbulent Years of Kentucky Politics, 1820 - 1850, by Frank F. Mathias; Robert Jefferson Breckinridge, 1800 - 1871 (Part II), by Will D. Gilliam, Jr.; Town Making in the Era of Good Feelings. Kentucky 1814 - 1820, by Stuart S. Sprague; Madeline… McDowell Breckinridge. Her Role in the Kentucky Woman Suffrage Movement, 1908 - 1920, by Melba Dean Porter; The Recruitment of Negro Soldiers in Kentucky, 1863 - 1865, by John David Smith; Boone Day Speech, June 7, 1974. Boonesborough. Outpost of the American Westward Movement, by Thomas D. Clark; A Letter from James McBride Regarding the Earthquake of 1811-1812, to his Aunt Miss Mary M. Roberts, April 1, 1812.

Language: English
Published by Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort.
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.12
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Vol 72, No. 3, July, 1974. Stf Wrps. G. Includes: Robert Jefferson Breckinridge, 1800 - 1871 (Part I), by Will D. Gilliam; Captain Harrod's Company, 1774. A Reappraisal, by Neal O. Hammon [the names of thirty men who were certainly in Captain Harrod's company in 1774, along with proof to establish th…eir presence]; Fred Vinson. Boyhood and Education in the Big Sandy Valley, by John Henry Hatcher; Civil War Letters, submitted by, Mrs. W. H. Whitley, Clarence E. Mitcham, Harry Forrest Lupold.

Language: English
Published by Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort.
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.12
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Vol 72, No. 2, April, 1974. Stf Wrps. G. Includes: Governor Magoffin and the Secession Crisis, by Lowell H. Harrison; Negro Politics and the Suffrage Question in Kentucky, 1866 - 1872, by Victor B. Howard; The Twain - Cable Lectures in Kentucky, 1884 - 1885, by Bill Weaver. [The lecture tour by Mark…Twain and George Washington Cable, covered sixteen states, and included performances in Paris and Louisville, KY]. The Question of Greek Independence in Kentucky, 1821 - 1828, by Paul Papas.

Language: English
Published by Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort.
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.12
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Vol 70, No. 2, April, 1972. Stf Wrps. G. Includes: James Proctor Knott and the Duluth Speech, by Hambleton Tapp; Religious Ministry at the Lexington, Kentucky State Asylum, 1844 - 1869, by Ray N. Cooley; The Historic Marshall - Brown Controversy and Its Impact Upon the Filson Club, 1885 - 1891, by St…uart Seely Sprague; Kentucky Justices on the U. S. Supreme Court, by Woodford L. Gardner, Jr.

Language: English
Published by Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort.
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.12
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Vol 70, No. 1, January, 1972. Stf Wrps. G. Includes: Slavery, the Solvent of Kentucky Politics, by Frank F. Mathias; Richard H. Collins and His History of Kentucky, by Stuart S. Sprague; Southern Reaction to the XYZ Affair. An Incident in the Emergence of American Nationalism, by John W. Kuehl; One E…ffort in Life Was Not Enough, by Jesse Stuart; And Oblige Your Friend, by Howard D. Doll; In Memorial to W. A. Wentworth.

Language: English
Published by Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort.
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.12
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. Vol 69, No. 4, October, 1971. Stf Wrps. G. Includes: New Thoughts on an Old Theme, by Thomas B. Jones; the Building of Liberty Hall, by Pat Watlington; Abolitionism in Kentucky, by Wallace B. Turner; Munfordville in the Civil War, by James Barnett; Robert J. Breckinridge. Kentucky Unionist, by Will D…. Gilliam, Jr.

Published by Kentucky Historical Society, Frankfort, KY 1973
- Softcover
Seller: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, U.S.A.H&G Antiquarian Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 5.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Book, cover and text all in clean and unmarked condition, binding tight and square, small scrape on spine cover, text clean no names no stamps Pages 225 - 334 Cover picture: copy of the famous mural at George Rogers Clark Historical Park.

- Softcover
Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, U.S.A.Pink Casa Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.75
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. tight, creased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cocked, cover curl, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.

- Hardcover
Seller: West Coast Bookseller, Moorpark, U.S.A.West Coast Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.91
US$ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Book is like new unread. Dust jacket is in mylar protective cover has some wear and tear on the edges and spine.
Published by Kentucky Historical Soc. Frankfort, KY 1971 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, U.S.A.Table of Contents
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback Good. 8vo, Trade paperback journal. Top of spine is rough. General wear to edges/corners. Contents: The building of Liberty Hall; Abolitionism in Kentucky; Munfordville in the Civil War & Robert J. Breckinridge: Kentucky Unionist.

- Hardcover
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, U.S.A.Easton's Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. 6.26 X 1.73 X 9.29 inches. 569 pages. Clean, unmarked interior. Tight binding, sharp corners, and mild shelf wear. Mylar protected dust jacket is bright with a couple of small chips and short closed tears. Quick shipping, excellent customer…service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Published by Filson Club 1941
- Softcover
Seller: GLOVER'S BOOKERY, ABAA, Lexington, U.S.A.GLOVER'S BOOKERY, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good+. Book has no names, pages unmarked, first and last 2 pages are slightly foxed. A nice, clean, tight and attractive book.
Published by Winburn Press 1975
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: GLOVER'S BOOKERY, ABAA, Lexington, U.S.A.GLOVER'S BOOKERY, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. 14 pp; Signed by Coleman with inscription to previous owner. Wraps are slightly toned and creased, interior is clean and tight. Stapled binding. ; Always Delivery Confirmation. 35 Years Fast Excellent Service. We Know How To Pack Books.; Signed by Author.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.85
US$ 12.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.26
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Bulrushed Books, Moscow, U.S.A.Bulrushed Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. In unused condition, may show some slight shelf wear, but otherwise unread. This title was digitally scanned from a rare, out of print edition, and will have some visual artifacts from that process.