Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0553352326 ISBN 13: 9780553352320
Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!
Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0553352326 ISBN 13: 9780553352320
Seller: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, U.S.A.
Condition: good. All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket included if applicable, though it may be missing on hardcover editions. Spine and cover may show minor signs of wear including scuff marks, curls or bends to corners as well as cosmetic blemishes including stickers. Pages may contain limited notes or highlighting. "From the library of" labels may be present. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set packaging may be missing. Bundled media e.g., CDs, DVDs, access codes may not be included.
Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0553352326 ISBN 13: 9780553352320
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0553352326 ISBN 13: 9780553352320
Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.
Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group (edition Reissue), 1991
ISBN 10: 0553352326 ISBN 13: 9780553352320
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reissue. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0553352326 ISBN 13: 9780553352320
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0553352326 ISBN 13: 9780553352320
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0553352326 ISBN 13: 9780553352320
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. Reissue. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0553352326 ISBN 13: 9780553352320
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Reissue. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0553352326 ISBN 13: 9780553352320
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Reissue. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0553352326 ISBN 13: 9780553352320
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Reissue. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Bantam February 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0553352326 ISBN 13: 9780553352320
Seller: Eagle Eye Books, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Used.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.
Condition: good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0553352326 ISBN 13: 9780553352320
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0553352326 ISBN 13: 9780553352320
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Books Revisited, Saint Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very good. Softcover, minor wear, binding tight and pages bright, a nice copy.
Language: English
Published by Bantam Books, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0553057340 ISBN 13: 9780553057348
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 692 pp.
Language: English
Published by Random House Publishing Group, 1991
ISBN 10: 0553352326 ISBN 13: 9780553352320
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Reissue. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. a nice, clean copy, like new, octavo, 692 pages, first printing.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Bantam Books, New York, 1991
ISBN 10: 0553352326 ISBN 13: 9780553352320
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Later Printing. (xx) 692 pp. Trade paperback format. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Emmett Till 1955: I Want the Whole World to See; The Montgomery Bus Boycott 1955 - 1956: Like a Revival Starting; The Little Rock Crisis 1957 - 1958: I Had Cracked the Wall; Student Sit-in in Nashville 1960: A Badge of Honor; Freedom Rides 1961: Sticks and Bricks; Albany Georgia 1961 - 1962: The Mother Lode; James Meredith Enters Ole Miss 1962: Things Would Never Be the Same; Birmingham 1963: Something Has Got to Change; Organizing in Mississippi 1961 - 1963: The Reality of What We Were Doing Hit Me; The March on Washington 1963: They Voted with Their Fee; The Sixteenth Street Church Bombing 1963: You Realized How Intense the Opposition Was; Mississippi Freedom Summer 1964: Representation and the Right to Participate; Selma 1965: Troopers Advance; Malcolm X 1925 - 1965: Our Own Black Shining Prince; The Lowndes County Freedom Organization 1965 - 1966: Vote for the Panther Then Go Home; The Meredith March 1966: Hit Them Now; Chicago 1966: Chicago Was a Symbol; Muhammad Ali 1964 - 1967: I Am the Greatest; King and Vietnam 1965 - 1967: His Philosophy Made It Impossible Not to Take a Stand; Birth of the Black Panthers 1966 - 1967: We Wanted Control; Detroit 1967: Inside of Most Black People There Was a Time Bomb; The Election of Carl Stokes 1967: We Had to Be Organized; Howard University 1967 - 1968: You Saw the Silhouette of Her Afro; King's Last Crusade 1967 - 1968: We've Got Some Difficult Days Ahead; Resurrection City 1968: The End of a Major Battle; Ocean Hill - Brownsville 1967 - 1968: Everything Became More Political; The Black Panthers 1968 - 1969: How Serious and Deadly the Game; Attica and Prisoners' Rights 1971: There's Always Time to Die; The Gary Convention 1972: Unity Without Uniformity; Busing in Boston 1974 - 1976: As if Some Alien Was Coming into the School; and Atlanta and Affirmative Action 1973 - 1980: The Politics of Inclusion; followed by: Epilogue: From Miami to America's Future; and an index. Size: 8vo. Book.