Handforth Thomas (77 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: SustainableBooks.com, Amherst, NY, U.S.A.SustainableBooks.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 9.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. Book is Poor condition. Good for reading, not pretty to look at! The pages and cover are soiled and/or yellowed, worn throughout.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.13
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library o…r without dustjacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 16.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Macmillan Company, New York 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.David Gaines
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.00
US$ 6.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Boards (HB) in very good condition with owner inscription and incised initials insides front cover, fading to spine and some browned pages. A merry story of a stolen dog in Mexico who finally chose the master who gave him work and fun instead of the mistress who gave him d…ull comfort.56 pages. Handforth, Thomas (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company, NY 1938
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, durham, NC, U.S.A.Elaine Woodford, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Very Early X-LIB prt of this 1939 CALDECOTT MEDAL. Book & DJ (has 2.75 price) are x-library, just good.Missing title/copyright page. All other pages intact & unmarked. DJ is not glued to book. SCANS AVAILABLE. (circa early 1940's). Tan cloth with attractive de…sign showing Mei Li and her brother. ATTRACTIVE READING COPY. Handforth, Thomas (illustrator).
Published by doubleday 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: forest primeval, cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.forest primeval
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. gd.
Published by Doubleday Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 12.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Printed in 1945 ; Folio 13" - 23" tall.
Published by Random House 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Boards have minor shelfwear, lightly taning on edges and spinecover. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name on fep. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Handforth, Thomas (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.92
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Handforth, Thomas (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Macmillan and co, New York 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Engel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Engel Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Orange cloth over boards with title and decoration in gray and rust. No DJ. Imaginative black & white illustrations throughout. Interior Pages are clean and bright, no tears, folds or writing. Thomas Handforth (illustrator).
Published by Doubleday & Company
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. (Chinese New Year, Juvenile Fiction) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Published by Doubleday
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Random House, Inc. 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dustjacket included. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. Very Good condition book in a Good condition dustjacket with chips, tears, rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. No Signature.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 32.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Ex-Library copy with typical library marks and stamps. Dust jacket in good condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Minor wear on the boards. Damage to the interior boards. Stain on the center edge. Text and illustrations… are clear of markings and notations. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by Doubleday Doran, New York 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.95
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth Over Boards. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. This ex-library copy has some edge wear, rubbing of the covers, and corner bumping. Cloth beginning to fray at head and foot of the spine. Hinges and gutters are solid, some shadowing of endpapers. Numerous ex-library markings and stamping, mostly on endpapers. Interior text has yel…lowed witha ge, binding tight. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Handforth, Thomas (illustrator). Ex-Library.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. CLEAN COVER AND CONTENT PAGES. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City, New York 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Autumn Leaves Books, Crown Point, IN, U.S.A.Autumn Leaves Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Later Edition. No Date but DJ acknowledges that the book won the 1939 Caldecott Medal; so is a printing after 1939. Interior pages are clean and very colorful; binding is firm despite age. Beautifully illustrated end papers have no tears and are bright and clean.… Previous owner name written discretely in top corner of fep. Red paper covered boards and embossed Chinese characters are clean and unmarred. Very light shelf wear along edges and top & bottom of spine. The DJ is complete and front panel is colorful and picture unmarred. DJ has shelf wear, fading along spine and small chipping along edges and folds; DJ not price clipped and is in mylar jacket now. Unusual to find a complete DJ for a book this old - 80+years old. Note: We have a closed shop - so our books are not handled by public. We take pride in describing books as accurately as possible. Handforth, Thomas (illustrator).
Published by MINTON BALCH COMPANY, NY 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: ARD Books, cleveland, OH, U.S.A.ARD Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. FIRST. BOTTOM EDGE OF BOOK IS RUBBED FOUR CORNERS RUBBED LOWER RIGHT CORNER FOUR PAGES VERY SLIGHTLY TURNED INTERIOR IS FINE. THOMAS HANDFORTH (illustrator).
Published by Doubleday Doran & Co., Inc 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Good +. Book has faint curling to cover corners. Slight staining to top/bottom of spine, as well as right side of back cover. 0.5 inch faint crimp to top corner of page block. Otherwise, pages are clean and crisp. Binding is strong and boards are sturdy. Dust jacket has moderate wear to corners a…nd along all edges. Several rips, including 1.5 inch to front bottom; 0.5 inch to front top; 0.75 inch total rip to top of spine; 1 inch to back top; 0.5 inch to back bottom. Otherwise, jacket is intact. No other major wear or markings. All text and imagery bold and bright. Now in protective mylar cover. Photos upon request.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Doubleday & Company 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Linda's Rare Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.Linda's Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Later printing. Book is clean and tight with minor DJ has loss to bottom. $2.75 price intact. Protected in mylar. By Author (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company Zephyr Books, New York 1966
- Softcover
Seller: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, CanadaThe People's Co-op Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.09
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Printing date is an estimate. 7" x 9-3/16", 48pp (unpag.). Printed on alkaline paper and perfect bound in varnished printed card stock cover. Minor shelf wear, edge wear to cover. Previous owner's name in pencil on inside front cover. Binding is square and tight. Pages are lightly age toned but…clean and unmarked. Handforth, Thomas (illustrator).
- Hardcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Minton, Balch, and Company New York 1930 4to. 34 pages. purple illustrated paper boards with red cloth spine. boards shelf worn with age toning, rubbing, and soiling. corners bumped.
Published by Doubleday Doran & Company, Inc 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Very light wear to tips and ends, faint one inch stain to front cover, gilt lettering on spine is dull but readable, couple of pages with finger smudges and tiny bit of sticker to top back endpaper, otherwise a very nice attractive copy with clean pages and tight binding.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Foster Books, Board of Directors FABA, Davie, FL, U.S.A.Foster Books, Board of Directors FABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 38.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. EARLY 1955 printing! NOT a library discard; privately owned hardback book with dust jacket. The jacket is NOT price-clipped ($2.75) and has a few small chips. The near fine book is sturdy, crisp and clean with owner name inside. PACKED WITH CARE AND SHIPPED IN A…BOX.
Published by Vanguard, NY 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Yellow Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Good+ (in mylar). First Edition. Clean textblock; clean and sound binding. Price-clipped dust jacket has moderate loss, with closed tears and creases to extremities. 61 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thomas Handforth Vignettes (illustrator). Hardcover.