Handy Editor (69 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.15
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. Ex-Library with usual markings: catalogue sticker on cover and spine, stamps on page edges, bookplate inside front cover. NO DUST JACKET. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding tight, hinges strong. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY.; 100% Satisfaction G…uaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

The Golden Age of Superman: The Greatest Covers of Action Comics from the '30s to the '50s
Mark Waid; Amy Handy [Editor]; Charles Kochman [Editor]; Mark Waid [Introduction];
- Hardcover
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair.
Language: English
Published by B. F. Johnson Publishing Co. 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Solomon's Mine Books, Howard, PA, U.S.A.Solomon's Mine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. 1919 reddish hardcover. No DJ. Shelf wear including tanning and some staining. Pages are tanned, but unmarked.

- Hardcover
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 8.95
US$ 6.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Dustjacket as issued. Rear Ends is a bottom?s up to the backside! On the beach or in the backyard, clad in stripes, bloomers, or nothing at all, behinds are instantly recognizable and always amusing. From cute babies to playful adults who should really know better, the glutei maximi in all of the…se found photographs are seen bouncing on furniture or tumbling on the ground in impressive displays of gymnastic prowess.Young, old, in black-and-white or in color, bottoms and the comedic possibilities they present are infinite and timeless. Quirky and charming, this cheeky collection of photographs is sure to appeal to anyone with a penchant for the posterior.

Behavior Modification Approaches to Parenting
Eric J. Mash [Editor]; Lee C. Handy [Editor]; Leo A. Hamerlynck [Editor];
Seller: The Book Cellar, LLC, Nashua, NH, U.S.A.The Book Cellar, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.09
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Has heavy shelf wear, but still a good reading copy. Slight wrinkling/discoloration to some pages, but does not affect readability. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much…faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.

- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Ex-Library with usual markings: catalogue sticker on cover and spine, stamps on page edges, bookplate inside front cover. NO DUST JACKET. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding tight, hinges strong. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY.; 100% Satisfaction G…uaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

Behavior Modification Approaches to Parenting
Eric J. Mash [Editor]; Lee C. Handy [Editor]; Leo A. Hamerlynck [Editor];
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.83
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown Binding. Condition: Very Good.

The Golden Age of Batman - The Greatest Covers of Detective Comics -From The '30s to the '50s.
Desris, Joe - Text; Handy, Amy - Editor
Language: English
Published by Abbeville Publishing Group - Artabras Book, New York 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 22.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition Stated. 144 Pages. Batman was created by Bob Kane. Dust jacket has small piece triangle shaped piece out of back cover top front edge spine area. No other defects noted to jacket . Contents: Cops Crooks and Creeps, Caped Crusader, The Dynamic Duo, Dynami…c Duplicates, All Tied Up, Take That, Aimless Villains, Archenemies, The Joker's On You, Gotham Guardian, Larger Than Life, Doom In The Depths, Bat Moon Rising, The Bat-Signal, Planes Trains and Batmobiles, The Batcave, The Man Behind the Mask, Mad Scientists, Altered Ego, Uncommon Occurrences, and List of Artists. This is a review of all the Batman comics features 224 covers, ranging from the first issue of Detective Comics in 1939 to the mid-1950s.

- Softcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Wraps have only light wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾".

Blues, An Anthology; Complete Words and Music of 53 Great Songs
Handy, W. C., editor with new introduction by William Ferris
Published by NY: Da Capo Press, Inc., 1990 1990
- Softcover
Seller: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, U.S.A.WellRead Books
Contact seller5-star sellerRepublication of the 1972 edition with critical text by Abbbe Niles and pictures by Miquel Covarrubias and revised by Jerry Silverman; sm. 4to; stiff pictorial wraps, 224 pages; b&w illustrations; a good, clean copy.

Tectonic Faults: Agents of Change on a Dynamic Earth (Dahlem Workshop Reports)
Editor-Mark R. Handy; Editor-Greg Hirth; Editor-Niels Hovius
- Hardcover
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, U.S.A.Poverty Hill Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service… is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction.
More imagesThe Golden Age of Superman: The Greatest Covers of Action Comics from the '30s to the '50s
Waid, Mark - Text; Handy, Amy - Editor
Language: English
Published by Abbeville Publishing Group - An Artabras Book, Memphis,Tennessee 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Back. Condition: Fine. No Dust Jacket - As Published. First Edition Stated. 143 Pages. Superman was created by Jerry Siegel and Joe Shuster first in 1933 but nobody was buying. Here is a very good four page history of how Superman came to be by Mark Waid. And then following are many, many of the early and best covers mostly… from Action Comics from the 30s to the 50s. Included is an index of Artists. This is a beautiful book with red covers and is in gift quality condition. Collectors and fans of the Man of Steel will appreciate this treasury of the most impressive Action Comics covers-- depicting many sides of the action hero--from Superman's first two decades.

Made in Japan : Transistor Radios of the 1950s and 1960s
Erbe, Maureen; Antonier, Aileen; Handy, Roger; LeBlond, Bill (editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Z & Z Books, Newburyport, MA, U.S.A.Z & Z Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.95
US$ 7.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1993. Over 175 radios in full color,along with ads, 108 large pages. Soft Cover. As New.
Published by Social Recorder Of Virginia 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Good. 1st Edition. Cloth, 212p, head & foot rubbed, frt. Hinge cracked, g-vg.

- Hardcover
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.Shelley and Son Books (IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Very Good +. First Hardcover Edition. First Hardcover Edition. Bound in blue textured paper. Blue top stain. Covers are plain with gilt lettering on the spine. 246pp. Blue and cream dustjacket with red lettering.CONDITION: Covers have very light shelf wear. Pages in front and back have light foxi…ng, text is clear and easily read. Binding and textblock are sound. Dustjacket has repaired tears along the top edge and some soiling. Full refund if not satisfied.
Published by The Social Recorder of Virginia, Richmond 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. First edition. Good hardcover. First edition. Bumping/scuffing of panel corners/edges/spine ends, light soiling of panels/spine, fading of spine ends, light foxing, wrinkling of inner front spine hinge, brown line stain on top of back panel.

- Softcover
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.10
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. New edition. 1990 new edition with new introduction, B&W illustrations and a collection of songs arranged for voice and piano accompaniment; guitar chords also provided above; light creasing to spine and bottom front corner - otherwise, cover uncreased; a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very G…ood. VG paperback.

A History of the Christian Church
Walker, Williston; Norris, Richard A.; Lotz, David W.; Handy, Robert T.; Norris, Richard Alfred [Editor]; etc. [Editor];
- Hardcover
Seller: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, , United KingdomCambridge Recycled Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.05
US$ 30.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 4th Revised. Fading to spine of dust jacket. Name on first page. Same day dispatch (Mon- Fri) from the UK if ordered by 1pm.

Father of the Blues: An Autobiography
Handy, W. C./ Bontemps, Arna Wendell (Editor)/ Bontemps, Arna Wendell
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.98
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 340 pages. 8.50x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
- Hardcover
Seller: Clevebookseller, Mantua, OH, U.S.A.Clevebookseller
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.99
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: GOOD. 1972 HCw/DJ. X-library protected in mylar. Usual library signage to include rear pocket and tape shadows on end papers. Clean text. Still has lots of life.
A History of the Christian Church
R.T. Handy of Union Theological Seminary N.Y. C.C.Richardson Williton Walker; Editor-W Pauck
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Text contains underlining/marking. Covers show very minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

Language: English
Published by Da Capo Press, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.Reader's Corner, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Printing. This is a near fine hardcover ex-library copy in red cloth with silver lettering, no DJ. Minimal exlib markings. A bright attractive copy. Miguel Covarrubias (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.57
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 191 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Pickwick Publications 2009
Series: Princeton Theological Monograph Series, Book 55 of 183. Book 55 of 183 - Princeton Theological Monograph Series
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.48
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 147 pages. 8.90x5.80x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by University Press of America, Lanham, Maryland 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Ridge Books, Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.Blue Ridge Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. First Edition. No previous owner, 192 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by The Social Recorder of Virginia
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. (Virginia, Biography) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.

Published by W.B. Gonkey, Chicago 1893
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shade of the Cottonwood, Lawrence, KS, U.S.A.Shade of the Cottonwood
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very good condition softcover catalogue. Unread or very lightly read.Former owner information front cover. Shelfwear includes bumped corners, rubbed edges, and tears at top spine and outside corners, with small gaps along base front cover.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.13
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 290 pages. 8.25x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Luftwaffe Codes, Markings & Units 1939-1945:
Barry C. Rosch; This new volume is a handy reference to Luftwaffe units and their coding systems used in World War II. [Editor]
- Hardcover
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Schiffer Publishing; Atglen, 1995. Hardcover. Book is heavy and additional shipping cost may apply. A Very Good, tan cloth binding with black lettering on front board and spine, binding sturdy and intact, bit of crimping to spine edges, mild rubbing to spine edges and board corners, small rub mar…k bottom text block corner, small soiled spot and smudge mark on fore-edge, some sunning to text block edges and page margins, in a Very Good, some handling/scuff marks to panels, bit of edge/corner wear, small tear front panel near spine, small chip bottom spine edge, some sunning to flaps, clear tape residue top rear panel, Mylar protected, Dust wrapper. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 4to[quarto or approx. 11.5 x 13.5 inches], 444pp., glossary, bibliography, b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
OFFICIAL CATALOGUE Part X. Department K. FINE ARTS. Halsey C. Ives, Chief
World's Columbian Exposition, Chicago; M.P. Handy, Chief, Department of Publicity & Promotion, Editor
Published by W.P. Conkey Company, Chicago 1893
- Softcover
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. W.P. Conkey Company, Chicago, 1893. 196 pages, Memoranda blanks. Art Palace frontispiece view, floorplans. 8.5 x 6", printed wrapper. Sculpture, Oil Paintings, Watercolors, Engravings, Etchings, Prints, Drawings, Private Collections, United States, France, Great Britain, Japan, Spain, Ital…y, &c. Small corner chip, clean, tight, VG.