Harrison Frederick James Sharp North (12 results)
Published by Brighton, UK 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, CanadaEric James
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 16.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good ++. Navy blue pebbled cloth hardcover with bright and clear spine gilt lettering, without dust jacket, xiii + 199 pages including approximately 80 black-and-white illustrations, plus Index; slight bump/indentation to bottom edge of both covers, very tiny corner bumps, but otherwise no wear, very…clean and unmarked throughout, an exceptional copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: mcgbooks, Worthing, United Kingdommcgbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.29
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. This book was first published in 1937. This edition was first published by Flare books in 1974. With a new introduction by Ray Watkinson. In 1937 the author was aghast at the demolition in Brighton - it was and is still going on. Fascinating book about Brighton,…Hove and Preston - many illustrations of famous and infamous buildings - including the Pest House and the lock-up as well as the muffin and crumpet shop, the escallop shop and the toll gate at Preston.202pp22cm x 14cm Very Good in sl worn at edges pictorial dustwrapper.
Language: English
Published by Privately Printed, Brighton 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, United KingdomBalfour Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.67
US$ 39.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Copy in red cloth on boards with gilt title on spine. Sporadic light foxing to foliom fore-edges. Previous owners inscription on FFE. Clean text with b/w plates and illustrations.

Published by Brighton 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.36
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Brighton 1937. Binding firm. Pages clean and bright, no markings. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MUL…TI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
More imagesOld Brighton, Old Preston, Old Hove
Frederick Harrison & James Sharp North. New Introduction by Ray Watkinson
- Hardcover
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.93
US$ 46.92 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. New Edition. HARDBACK IN JACKET 1974. New Edition. 22x14cm. xiii+199 pages plus index. Lots of black & white illustrations. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Jacket has some edge wear. Jacket is now under clear removable covers. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST C…LASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref H207.

Old Brighton, Old Preston, Old Hove
Frederick Harrison & James Sharp North. New Introduction by Ray Watkinson
- Hardcover
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.28
US$ 46.92 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. New Edition. 1974 New Edition. Hardback in jacket. 22x14cm. xiii+199 pages plus index. Lots of black & white illustrations. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Jacket is not torn but has some edge wear. Front flap is price-clipped. Jacket is now unde…r clear removable covers. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref H3322.
Notes on Sussex Churches --------- Third edition
Frederick Harrison; James Sharp North. New Introduction by Ray Watkinson
Language: English
Published by Combridge's, Hove, East Sussex, UK 1911
- Hardcover
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.62
US$ 46.92 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. 3rd edition 1911. Hardback. 14x11cm. Spine lettering is dull. Spine ends have a few nicks. FRONT END PAPER HAS A BLIND-STAMPED ADDRESS. Clean & tight book. NO JACKET . Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with tracking next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref H-BX-KJ.… Notes on Sussex Churches by Frederick Harrison; James Sharp North. New Introduction by Ray Watkinson. Published in 1911 by Combridge's, Hove, East Sussex, UK.
Published by Brighton 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BIANCOLIBRARY, BILLINGSHURST, West Sussex, , United KingdomBIANCOLIBRARY
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.76
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Excellent. No Jacket. First Edition. For extra pictures of the more valuable books, please press the 'Ask Bookseller A Question' button. Packed weight = 00.75kg. Minimum postage applies. A first edition in very good condition overall. Contents generally clean and fine. Internally generally very clean with a lar…ge number of b\w photographs and prints. Dark maroon cloth board in generally very good condition. Some light scuffing to head and foot of spine. 199pp. Size: 6" - 9" Tall.
Published by Brighton 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BIANCOLIBRARY, BILLINGSHURST, West Sussex, , United KingdomBIANCOLIBRARY
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 31.76
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Excellent. No Jacket. First Edition. For extra pictures of the more valuable books, please press the 'Ask Bookseller A Question' button. A first edition in excellent condition. Spine and boards bright. Many black and white plates and diagrams and maps. Clean throughout. 199pp. Size: 6" - 9" Tall.
Published by Brighton, GB 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.10
US$ 42.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: VG+. No DW. 1st Edition. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age.

Published by Published Privately by the Authors 44 Market Street, Brighton First Edition . Brighton 1937. 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.95
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 199, iv [pp]. Archive monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Very minor wear to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, no dust wrapper as published. M…ember of the P.B.F.A. SUSSEX [Brighton & Hove].
More imagesPublished by 44 Market Street, Brighton 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 241.66
US$ 26.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. The first edition of this history of the South East coast of England with illustrations, signed by both authors and in the very scarce dust wrapper. First edition of Old Brighton Old Preston Old Hove by Frederick Harrison and James Sharp North in the o…riginal publisher's cloth binding and scarce unclipped dust wrapper.Signed by both authors to the first free endpaper.A densely illustrated history of these regions of the English south-east coast.With eighty illustrations. Collated, complete.Includes topics such as 'The Old Ship Inn', and 'The Port of Brighton'. In the original publisher's cloth binding and unclipped dust wrapper. Externally, sound. There is some wear to the extremities of the dust wrapper, including some slight loss to the head and tail of the spine and to the extremities. There are small tears to the extremities and light age toning to the covers. To the binding, there is some minor bumping to the head and tail of the spine and to the extremities. Internally, firmly bound. The pages are very bright and clean. Very Good. Various (illustrator). signed by author. book.