Hayek Editor (73 results)

A Tiger by the Tail: The Keynesian Legacy of Inflation
Hayek, F.A.; Shenoy, Sudha R.; Shenoy, Sudha R. [Editor]; Seldon, Arthur [Preface]; Salerno, Joseph T. [Introduction];
- Softcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good.

Windchimes Mifflin Reading Series Grade three-Five (Houghton Mifflin Reading series)
William K. Durr [Editor]; Jean M. LePere and Ruth Hayek Brown [Editor];
- Hardcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair.

The Road to Serfdom: Text and Documents--The Definitive Edition (The Collected Works of F. A. Hayek, Volume 2)
Hayek, F. A.; Caldwell, Bruce [Editor]; Caldwell, Bruce [Introduction]; Caldwell, Bruce [Foreword];
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press 2007
Series: The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek, Book 2 of 18. Book 2 of 18 - The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek
- Softcover
Seller: MI Re-Tale, Dacula, GA, U.S.A.MI Re-Tale
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.29
US$ 5.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Nice book. Same ISBN and year, cover art is different. There are a few check marks in some margins.

The Road to Serfdom: Text and Documents--The Definitive Edition (The Collected Works of F. A. Hayek, Volume 2)
Hayek, F. A.; Caldwell, Bruce [Editor]; Caldwell, Bruce [Introduction]; Caldwell, Bruce [Foreword];
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press 2007
Series: The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek, Book 2 of 18. Book 2 of 18 - The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek
- Softcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Creasing to edges. Clean, unmarked pages.

The Road to Serfdom: Text and Documents--The Definitive Edition (The Collected Works of F. A. Hayek, Volume 2)
Hayek, F. A.; Caldwell, Bruce [Editor]; Caldwell, Bruce [Introduction]; Caldwell, Bruce [Foreword];
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press 2007
Series: The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek, Book 2 of 18. Book 2 of 18 - The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek
- Softcover
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.Lexington Books Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.75
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

The Road to Serfdom: Text and Documents--The Definitive Edition (The Collected Works of F. A. Hayek, Volume 2)
Hayek, F. A.; Caldwell, Bruce [Editor]; Caldwell, Bruce [Introduction]; Caldwell, Bruce [Foreword];
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press 2007
Series: The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek, Book 2 of 18. Book 2 of 18 - The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek
- Softcover
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.Lexington Books Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.75
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Language: English
Published by Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.Martin Nevers- used & rare books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial Soft Cover. Condition: G-vg. Ninth Printing. 184 pages. Some wear along top edge of back cover. Minor wear to spine ends and corner tips. Photos of book on request. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Language: English
Published by Liberty Fund 2009
Series: The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek, Book 9 of 18. Book 9 of 18 - The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek
- Softcover
Seller: TerBooks, Spanish Fort, AL, U.S.A.TerBooks
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.90
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Ships fast with tracking.
Language: English
Published by Foundaion for Economic Education 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Singing Saw Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Singing Saw Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: As New. Nice condition overall.
What's Past is Prologue: A Commemorative Evening to the Foundation for Economic Education on the Occasion of Leonard Read's Seventieth Birthday, October 4, 1968. The Starlight Roof, Waldorf-Astoria Hotel.
Fertig, Lawrence [Editor]; Friedrich von Hayek; Henry Hazlitt; Milton Friedman
Language: English
Published by The Foundation for Economic Education 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Singing Saw Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Singing Saw Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback, staplebound. Lightly worn and a little wrinkled.

Language: English
Published by University of Chicago, CHicago 2007
Series: The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek, Book 2 of 18. Book 2 of 18 - The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek
- Softcover
Seller: Nilbog Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.Nilbog Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Fine. None Issued. This is a Very fine (Appears Unread) copy of the first printing. This is Volume 2 of The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek. Includes Index. Bibliography.
Published by University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, U.S.A.Canal Bookyard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Gold titles on light red cloth, 188 pages. This is the fifth printing of the 1954 edition. There is an inked note at the end which is a criticism of the strengths and weaknesses of the book. Edited and introduced by F. A. Hayek. Contributors include T. S. Ashton, L. M. Hacker, W. H. Hutt an…d B. de Jouvenel.
Published by Thames and Hudson, London and New York 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCloth Over Board. Condition: Excellent for Age. No Jacket. tight binding; clean pages; some discoloring due to age Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by The University of Chicago Press 1988, 1995, London, UK 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Foxing on front and back endpapers and inner dust jacket of volume 1. Minor foxing on the inner dust jacket of volume 9.; The Collected Works of F. A. Hayek.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.89
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition. 271 pages. 8.90x6.00x0.70 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.89
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition. 270 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Liberty Fund 2017
Series: The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek, Book 7 of 18. Book 7 of 18 - The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.89
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 304 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, , United KingdomHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.12
US$ 25.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
8vo. xxiv + 182pp. B/.w portrait frontispiece. Paperback, rubbed to edges. ISBN 0916308049 US$9.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.86
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition. 270 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Liberty Fund 2017
Series: The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek, Book 7 of 18. Book 7 of 18 - The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.46
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 304 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.46
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition. 287 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Liberty Fund 2018
Series: The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek, Book 13 of 18. Book 13 of 18 - The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.09
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 331 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek - Volume I: The Fatal Conceit: The Errors of Socialism
Hayek, F.A.; F(riedrich) A(ugust) von Hayek (Author); W.W. Bartley, III (Editor)
Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL & London 1991
Series: The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 31.78
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback Edition: 1991. 180 pp. Vol. 1 only! Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Synopsis: Friedrich August Hayek CH, born in Austria-Hungary as Friedrich August von Hayek and frequently known as F. A. Hayek, was an Austrian, later British, economist…and philosopher best known for his defense of classical liberalism. Hayek gives the main arguments for the free-market case and presents his manifesto on the 'errors of socialism.' Hayek argues that socialism has, from its origins, been mistaken on factual, and even on logical, grounds and that its repeated failures in the many different practical applications of socialist ideas that this century has witnessed were the direct outcome of these errors. He labels as the 'fatal conceit' the idea that 'man is able to shape the world around him according to his wishes.' 'The achievement of 'The Fatal Conceit' is that it freshly shows why socialism must be refuted rather than merely dismissed--then refutes it again.'--David R. Henderson, 'Fortune.' 'Fascinating. . . . The energy and precision with which Mr. Hayek sweeps away his opposition is impressive.'--Edward H. Crane, 'Wall Street Journal' F. A. Hayek is considered a pioneer in monetary theory, the preeminent proponent of the libertarian philosophy, and the ideological mentor of the Reagan and Thatcher 'revolutions'.

Language: English
Published by Liberty Fund 2009
Series: The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek, Book 9 of 18. Book 9 of 18 - The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.77
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition. 269 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, , United KingdomHay Cinema Bookshop Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.68
US$ 25.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4to. Prelims. + 120pp. B/w. illustrations. Paperback, corners slightly rubbed. ISBN 1873712952 US$13.

Hayek on Hayek: An Autobiographical Dialogue
Hayek, F. A./ Kresge, Stephen (Editor)/ Wenar, Leif (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.69
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition. 170 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Liberty Fund 2017
Series: The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek, Book 8 of 18. Book 8 of 18 - The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.61
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 360 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.91 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.70
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 419 pages. 9.00x5.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Univ of Chicago Pr 2011
Series: The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek, Book 1 of 18. Book 1 of 18 - The Collected Works of F.A. Hayek
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.77
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 12 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. the collected works of f. a. hayek edition. 688 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.21
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.