Language: English
Published by Crippen & Landru Publishers, 2025
ISBN 10: 193636395X ISBN 13: 9781936363957
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by Crippen & Landru Publishers, 2025
ISBN 10: 193636395X ISBN 13: 9781936363957
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1517911575 ISBN 13: 9781517911577
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0300276478 ISBN 13: 9780300276473
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact.
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1517911575 ISBN 13: 9781517911577
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1517911575 ISBN 13: 9781517911577
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Crippen & Landru Publishers, 2025
ISBN 10: 193636395X ISBN 13: 9781936363957
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Crippen & Landru Publishers 5/22/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 193636395X ISBN 13: 9781936363957
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Almost Perfect Crime: True Crime Featuring Philo Vance, With Other Stories. Book.
Language: English
Published by Crippen & Landru Publishers, 2025
ISBN 10: 193636395X ISBN 13: 9781936363957
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, 2026
ISBN 10: 0826369642 ISBN 13: 9780826369642
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The first book on the groundbreaking 1954 Western by director Nicholas Ray, controversial in its time, now celebrated as a groundbreaking example of high camp, LGBTQ themes, and the outer limits of the Hollywood system.What to make of Johnny Guitar, Nicholas Rays high-drama psychological Western from 1954? The film met with a mixed reception on its release but over the years has assumed cult status in some circles, with some critics now citing it among the greatest examples of the genre. In this first-ever book on this divisive Western, Brooks Hefner disentangles the tortured production history of the film and explores the question of what makes Johnny Guitar not only an important film but an important Western in an era rife with classic examples of the genre. Made at the peak of director Nicholas Rays career, Johnny Guitars layered themes of gender, sexuality, psychology, and politics make it one of the richest examples of the adult Western, those increasingly sophisticated films like George Stevenss Shane (1953), John Fords The Searchers (1956), and the Westerns of Anthony Mann and Budd Boetticher. At the same time, Johnny Guitar represented an effort by B studio Republic Pictures to produce a prestige picture with major Hollywood stars like Joan Crawford and Sterling Hayden. Hefner shows how, with the studio system beginning to crumble, Johnny Guitar sits at a moment when stars and directors began to exert more control over their images and films. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Crippen and Landru Publishers, 2025
ISBN 10: 193636395X ISBN 13: 9781936363957
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2023
ISBN 10: 0143137077 ISBN 13: 9780143137078
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Group 1/31/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 0143137077 ISBN 13: 9780143137078
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Black Empire. Book.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2023
ISBN 10: 0143137077 ISBN 13: 9780143137078
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 2023
ISBN 10: 0143137077 ISBN 13: 9780143137078
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Crippen and Landru Publishers, 2025
ISBN 10: 193636395X ISBN 13: 9781936363957
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 24.00
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 2026
ISBN 10: 0826369642 ISBN 13: 9780826369642
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1517911575 ISBN 13: 9781517911577
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Minnesota Pr, 2021
ISBN 10: 1517911575 ISBN 13: 9781517911577
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 19.28
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 248 pages. 8.50x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Press, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 1517911575 ISBN 13: 9781517911577
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. A deep dive into mid-century African American newspapers, exploring how Black pulp fiction reassembled genre formulas in the service of racial justice In recent years, Jordan Peele's Get Out, Marvel's Black Panther, and HBO's Watchmen have been lauded for the innovative ways they repurpose genre conventions to criticize white supremacy, celebrate Black resistance, and imagine a more racially just world-important progressive messages widely spread precisely because they are packaged in popular genres. But it turns out, such generic retooling for antiracist purposes is nothing new. As Brooks E. Hefner's Black Pulp shows, this tradition of antiracist genre revision begins even earlier than recent studies of Black superhero comics of the 1960s have revealed. Hefner traces it back to a phenomenon that began in the 1920s, to serialized (and sometimes syndicated) genre stories written by Black authors in Black newspapers with large circulations among middle- and working-class Black readers. From the pages of the Pittsburgh Courier and the Baltimore Afro-American, Hefner recovers a rich archive of African American genre fiction from the 1920s through the mid-1950s-spanning everything from romance, hero-adventure, and crime stories to westerns and science fiction. Reading these stories, Hefner explores how their authors deployed, critiqued, and reassembled genre formulas-and the pleasures they offer to readers-in the service of racial justice: to criticize Jim Crow segregation, racial capitalism, and the sexual exploitation of Black women; to imagine successful interracial romance and collective sociopolitical progress; and to cheer Black agency, even retributive violence in the face of white supremacy. These popular stories differ significantly from contemporaneous, now-canonized African American protest novels that tend to represent Jim Crow America as a deterministic machine and its Black inhabitants as doomed victims. Widely consumed but since forgotten, these genre stories-and Hefner's incisive analysis of them-offer a more vibrant understanding of African American literary history.
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1517911575 ISBN 13: 9781517911577
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0300276478 ISBN 13: 9780300276473
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0300276478 ISBN 13: 9780300276473
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. 2023. Reissue. paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by MP - University Of Minnesota Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1517911575 ISBN 13: 9781517911577
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 29.20
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0300276478 ISBN 13: 9780300276473
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New. 2023. Reissue. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0300276478 ISBN 13: 9780300276473
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. A collection of private correspondence from one of the Harlem Renaissance's brightest and most radical voices The Jamaican-born, queer author Claude McKay (18901948) was a central figure of the Harlem Renaissance. His 1919 poem "If We Must Die" expressed a revolutionary vision for militant Black protest art, while his novels, including Home to Harlem, Banjo, and Banana Bottom, described ordinary Black life in lyrical prose. Yet for all that McKay connected himself to Harlem, he was a restless world traveler who sought spiritual, artistic, and political sustenance in France, Spain, Moscow, and Morocco. Brooks E. Hefner and Gary Edward Holcomb bring together two decades of McKay's never-before-published dispatches from the road with correspondents including W. E. B. Du Bois, Langston Hughes, Alain Locke, Max Eastman, and Louise Bryant. With wit, wisdom, insight, and sometimes irascible temper, McKay describes how he endured harassment from British authorities in London and worked alongside Leon Trotsky and Alexander Kerensky in Bolshevik Moscow. He reflects on Paris's Lost Generation, immerses himself in the Marseille dockers' noir subculture, and observes French colonialism in Morocco. Providing a new perspective on a unique figure of American modernism, this collection reveals McKay gossiping, cajoling, and confiding as he engages in spirited debates and challenges the political and artistic questions of the day. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1517911575 ISBN 13: 9781517911577
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Univ Of Minnesota Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1517911567 ISBN 13: 9781517911560
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.