Language: English
Published by Empire State Editions, 2021
ISBN 10: 0823293807 ISBN 13: 9780823293803
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Heim, Laura A. (illustrator). Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Fordham University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0823293807 ISBN 13: 9780823293803
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Heim, Laura A. (illustrator). Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0691028680 ISBN 13: 9780691028682
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0691028680 ISBN 13: 9780691028682
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Empire State Editions, 2021
ISBN 10: 0823293807 ISBN 13: 9780823293803
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Heim, Laura A. (illustrator). paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691089388 ISBN 13: 9780691089386
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691089388 ISBN 13: 9780691089386
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691089388 ISBN 13: 9780691089386
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691089388 ISBN 13: 9780691089386
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691089388 ISBN 13: 9780691089386
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691089388 ISBN 13: 9780691089386
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691089388 ISBN 13: 9780691089386
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0691028680 ISBN 13: 9780691028682
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Few authors have captured the shameful, disturbing history of Germany as vividly as Gunter Grass. Novels like 'Tin Drum' and 'Cat and Mouse' stand as post-WWII classics, garnering the writer a Nobel Prize for Literature. In 'Peeling the Onion' he adds another dimension to these works by revealing his own experiences in the Waffen-SS and as a prisoner in an American POW camp. At age ten, Grass joined the Jungvolk, at fifteen volunteering for the navy, two years later becoming a tank gunner, eventually meeting a pious Bavarian named Joseph Ratzinger and beginning his epic novel. Now, he encapsulates this amazing story in a memoir of literary brillance.
Language: English
Published by Touchstone Adventures, Paw Paw Illionois, 2001
ISBN 10: 0964957337 ISBN 13: 9780964957336
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Over 200 stories! ; 6 x 9 "; 255 pages.
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by Princeton U.P., 2002, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691089388 ISBN 13: 9780691089386
Seller: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket, 378pp. First edition/printing. VG+/VG+: clean, bright, solid book in a clean, bright and whole jacket.
Language: English
Published by Orbis Books (USA), Maryknoll, 2009
ISBN 10: 1570758182 ISBN 13: 9781570758188
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. For years, according to Fr. John Walsh, Maryknoll missioners have gone out "armed with seminary notes and skills and oozing righteousness, prepared to give but not to receive, to teach but not to learn." And most found out, often to their great chagrin, that "mission was a two-way street." Mission means carrying the good news of the Gospel to the four corners of the world but it also means taking on wisdom and knowledge from the people--about building a waterproof hut, about indigenous plants that heal, about patience, community, and living life fully in God's created world. Maryknoll missioners from Asia, Africa, and Latin America tell of what they learned from people of deep faith and strength. Arranged thematically, the stories tell of spiritual health in the face of physical illness, of true happiness lived in poverty, and of life and death and hope and love. For years Maryknoll missioners have gone out "armed with seminary notes and skills and oozing righteousness, prepared to give but not to receive, to teach but not to learn." and most found out, often to their great chagrin, that "mission was a two-way street." Mission means carrying the good news of the Gospel to the four corners of the world but it also means taking on wisdom and knowledge from the people--about building a waterproof hut, about indigenous plants that heal, about patience, and about living life fully in God's created world. Arranged thematically, the stories tell of spiritual health in the face of physical illness, of true happiness lived in poverty, and of life and death and hope and love. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by National Foundation for Educational Research in England and Wales, 1970
ISBN 10: 0901225622 ISBN 13: 9780901225627
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:0901225622.
Language: English
Published by Great Lakes Indian Fish & Wildli, 1994
ISBN 10: 0966582012 ISBN 13: 9780966582017
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Little, Brown and Company, Boston, Toronto, 1979
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. First Printing. This paperback edition of "Sentences, Paragraphs, and Essays" shows moderate wear, particularly along the spine and edges. There is an inscription on the title page, adding a personal touch. The pages are intact and the binding remains firm, though the cover has some creases and signs of age. No dust jacket is present.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0691028680 ISBN 13: 9780691028682
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Princeton University Press, 1992. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.