Hendrick Loon (166 results)
Life & Times of Rembrandt/Elizabeth Barrett & Robert Browning/Sir William Osler/An Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (Reader's Digest Family Treasury of Great Biographies, Volume 1)
Hendrick Willem Van Loon; Frances Winwar; Edith Gittings Reid; Benjamin Franklin
Published by Reader's Digest Association
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Modern Library
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Modern Library
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by : Boni & Liveright, Inc, 1927 1927
- Hardcover
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, U.S.A.Small World Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.63
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No DJ. Unmarked, clean and solid copy. Illustrated (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Boni and Liveright, New York 1923
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, U.S.A.Mountain Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.49
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good Minus. First Edition. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. The spine lettering is faded. Light signs of age and wear. We ship fast. Illustrated (illustrator).
Published by Garden City Publishing
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Garden City Publishing
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Garden City Publishing
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Horace Liveright
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by George G. Harrap
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Book Manufacturer's Institute, New York 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, U.S.A.R Bryan Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book on Books. Blue cloth covers sunned at the edges. Stains on the front and rear free endpapers, otherwise clean. Dust jacket has sun and soil, edge wear with light chipping.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Van Loon, Hendrick Willem (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Van Loon, Hendrick Willem (illustrat…or).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Van Loon, Hendrick Willem (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.03
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Van Loon, Hendrick Willem (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Simon and Schuster, New York 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Crossroads Books, Reno, U.S.A.Crossroads Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 10.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 7.50
US$ 5.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: very good. educational geography with profuse illustrations by author. hardcover, 9.5" x 6.5", map paste on cover, faded title on spine, burgundy cloth, 525 pages, illustrated.
Published by Garden City Publishing, Garden City NY 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, U.S.A.Novel Ideas Books & Gifts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. Light rubbing / soiling to spine and back cover. Cover illustration is very good. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 525 pages.
Published by Henry and Holt Company 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, U.S.A.Novel Ideas Books & Gifts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. Gilt spine lettering very dulled. ; 336 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Good. No Jacket. No dust jacket on this edition, printing is directly on boards. Van Loon, Hendrick Willem (illustrator).
Published by Dodd, Mead, New York 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. In green cloth with gilt titling, 8vo, 136pp. (shelfwear and light rubbing to tips and corners) Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". b/w Illustration (illustrator). Book.
Published by Walter J. Black 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by Simon and Schuster 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Significant damage due to wetness. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is so loose that the book will stay open to any given page. Some pages are falling out. Please note th…e image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by DuPont and Nemours 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Old Used Books, houston, U.S.A.Old Used Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.50
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket.
Published by Rudolf Mosse Buchverlag 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.58
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by Book Manufacturers' Institute 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Arnold M. Herr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 12mo. volume in blue cloth binding. Red-bordered B&W illustrations. Condition: binding sun-faded; front inner hinge starting; else good. 47 pages.
Published by The Book Manufacturing Exhibit
- Hardcover
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.
Published by Simon & Schuster, New York 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, U.S.A.Novel Ideas Books & Gifts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Twelfth Printing. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 525 pages.
Published by Henry and Holt Company 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, U.S.A.Novel Ideas Books & Gifts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. Spine lettering completely faded. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.92
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Edge wear, rubbed. Some spotting. Van Loon, Hendrick Willem (illustrator).

Published by Simon and Schuster December 1937 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, U.S.A.Eighth Day Books, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. good/--. some fading on the spine, tight binding, no marks.