Henry John Thackeray (300 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.53
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 214.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.41
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 145.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.15
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 145.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.94
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 214.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.31
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 214.
More imagesThe Best After-Dinner Stories (The Folio Society)
Heald, Tim; Chaucer, Geoffrey; Shakespeare, William; Thackeray, William Makepeace; Johnson, Samuel; Purves, Libby; Walpole, Horace; Wodehouse, P.G. [Pelham Grenville]; Manser, Jose; The King's Tradesmen; Chesteron, G.K. [Gilbert Keith]; Warner, Pelham; Barham, R.H.; Dickens, Charles; Ingrams, Richard; Grady, Henry W.; Twain, Mark [Clemens, Samuel Langhorne]; Holroyd, Michael; Herbert, A.P.; Churchill, Winston S. [Spencer]; Baldwin, Stanley; Fothergill, John; West, Mae; Parker, Dorothy; Marx, Groucho; Sitwell, Osbert; Baring, Maurice; Grenfell, Joyce; Waugh, Evelyn; Hoffnung, Gerard; Garland, Patrick; James, Clive; Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh; Gordon, John; Lord Beaverbrook; Parris, Matthew; Brandreth, Gyles; The Think Tank; Kington, Mi
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society 2003
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 21.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 4th Printing. 4th printing (Ford-Smith, Folio 76 #1140). Includes publisher's slipcase. Fine book in near fine slipcase. Slipcase faintly scuffed. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2003 Hard Cover. 288 pp. A collection of humorous vignettes by various author…s, with contributions by William Shakespeare, Samuel Johnson, Charles Dickens, Winston S. Churchill, the Queen of England, G.K. Chesterton, P.G. Wodehouse, Mark Twain, Dorothy Parker, Groucho Marx, etc., etc. Ever since Chaucer's day, when the host of the Tabard Inn in Southwark rose to welcome the Canterbury Pilgrims with a joke, the After Dinner Speech, designed, if possible, to reduce the assembled company to helpless merriment, has presented the ultimate challenge. The best speakers are natural story-tellers - Gerard Hoffnung, reading a selection of letters from continental hoteliers: 'There is a French widow in every bedroom affording delightful prospects'; John Mortimer telling the woeful tale of a man's numerous unsuccessful attempts to murder his wife: 'At no time did Mrs Scott feel that the magic had gone out of their marriage' - and in this collection of post-prandial treasures you will find the very best of them, from Groucho Marx on how to resist a femme fatale, to Ralph Steadman surreally addressing the Lewis Carroll Centenary Dinner. 'Goodness', said a friend on greeting Mae West, 'where did you get those beautiful pearls?' 'Goodness', replied Mae, 'had nothing to do with it.' Shaggy dog stories, practical jokes, sporting anecdotes, rousing toasts, travellers' tales and risque reminiscences rub shoulders in this essential collection with real-life revelations and moments of history. Among the guests are Peter Ustinov, Jilly Cooper, Brian Johnstone, Charles Dickens, Dorothy Parker, Robertson Davies, Henry Grady and A.P. Herbert. There is food and drink in abundance. There is gentle reflection and endearing charm as well as defiant frivolity. Above all there are stories for every occasion - witty, absurd, momentous, philosophical, fascinating, poignant, and forever entertaining.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Poems, Selected By Louis Untermeyer Illustrated By From the Golden Treasury of Poetry.
Robert Louis Stevenson; William Shakespeare; Emily Dickenson; Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; John Keats; William Butler Yeats; Robert Browning; Lewis Carroll; William Makepeace Thackeray; Willaim Blake
- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail. Joan Walsh Anglund (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.38
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 145.

Poems, Selected By Louis Untermeyer Illustrated By From the Golden Treasury of Poetry.
Robert Louis Stevenson; William Shakespeare; Emily Dickenson; Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; John Keats; William Butler Yeats; Robert Browning; Lewis Carroll; William Makepeace Thackeray; Willaim Blake
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 24.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Joan Walsh Anglund (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.74
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 214.
STODDARD LIBRARY , A THOUSAND HOURS OF ENTERTAINMENT WITH THE WORLD'S GREAT WRITERS.VOL XII ILLUSTRATED (VOLUME 12 TWELVE).INCLUDES INDEX!!
STODDARD, JOHN L. .;.includes TORQUATO TASSO.;.THACKERAY;THOREAU, HENRY DAVID;TURGENIEFF;WALTON, SIR IZAAK; WYCLIF.
Published by Geo L. Shuman & co 1911 tp, Chicago 1911
- Hardcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Original ed. VERY GOOD CONDITION. Black with faded red spine titles on white spine title paper label, which is faded and scratched .Solidly bound ,CLEAN COVER & TEXT PAGES.glossy ILUSTRATIONS IN TEXT and all pages still quite nice ; dark green textured cloth hard covers.; Glossy COLOR ILUSTRATION…S; 434ps pages; Popular AUTHORS IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER.With full page glossy ilustrations, each protected by translucent protector sheet.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.15
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.76
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 214.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.16
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by review of reviews
- Periodical
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellergood not front cover, some spine chipping.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.97
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. The Letter of Aristeas: Translated With an Appendix of Ancient Evidence of the Origin of the Septuagint. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.20
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.54
US$ 20.66 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.44
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.79
US$ 16.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.02
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.83
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.57
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

The Old Testament in Greek, Vol. II Part III: I and II Chronicles, Volume 2, Part 3
Alan England Brooke, Norman McLean, Henry St. John Thackeray
- Hardcover
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Large hardcover in VG condition: light exterior wear, ink notations on the front endpaper ("Vaticanus and Siniaticus are corrupt and deny the Diety of Christ"). Pages 391-556. The typical page consists of the text in Greek occupying the upper 1/3 to 1/2, with notes in Greek below. [1.7 lbs]. Book….

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.18
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.