Herbert Feis: First Edition (112 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (112)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by PRINCETON UNIV, Princeton 1953

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Trouve Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Trouve Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. THE AMERICAN EFFORT IN CHINA FROM PEARL HARBOR TO THE MARSHALL MISSION{HIS}ASI.

  • Language: English

    Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1961

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.Montana Book Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 3.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 199 pp. Tightly bound. Lower corners are lightly bumped along with some rounding to the cloth at the heel of the spine. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Very good dust jacket. Jacket not price clipped. Presumed First Editi

  • Language: English

    Published by Princeton University Press 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.Old Friends Used Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition book in Good condition dustjacket. DJ spine title lettering (orange) is quite faded. Not price-clipped. [1107].

  • Published by Princeton University Press 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bethesda Used Books, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.Bethesda Used Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with some markings to this effect on the endpapers and the first and last few pages. No jacket. Clean boards with light wear, firm binding. Text unmarked.

  • Language: English

    Published by Norton 1970

    039305425X / 9780393054255

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.de Wit Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good, unmarked HB; no DJ.

  • Language: English

    Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1972

    0691010641 / 9780691010649

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 19.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good+. First Paperback Edition. Princeton Legacy Library; 445 pages; light fading on spine. Light creasing on the front spine joint. Light yellowing on pages. Light shelf wear. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns an

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by W W Norton, New York, NY 1970

    039305425X / 9780393054255

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 19.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Stated First Edition; First Printing. B&W Photographs; 428 pages; Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Otherwise in Very Good condition. No noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. Minor rubbing. ; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries.

  • Language: English

    Published by W. W. Norton & Co., Inc. 1970

    039305425X / 9780393054255

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Navy cloth boards are rubbed at corners and tips, edges, tape marks. Military library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Military Library.

  • Language: English

    Published by W W Norton & Co, Inc, New York 1966

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, OH, U.S.A.Cher Bibler

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing thus. 282pp plus index. Spine a little cocked, cover edgeworn and creased, a little bit of ink underlining here and there. Good to good+.

  • Published by Princeton University Press 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bethesda Used Books, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.Bethesda Used Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. No jacket. Clean boards with just a little edge wear, firm binding, unmarked pages and endpapers. Not ex-library, no stickers.

  • Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ 1961

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.Novel Ideas Books & Gifts

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 199 pages.

  • Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, U.S.A.Ann Open Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Previous owners name-plate inside on front free end paper.

  • Published by Alfred A. Knopf 1947

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: SmarterRat Books, Chagrin Falls, OH, U.S.A.SmarterRat Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Good+ ; Fair Jacket. 1947 Alfred A. Knopf. First Edition, stated. Date on title page matches copyright on verso. No additional printings listed. NOT ex-library. Hardcover has green cloth-covered boards with gold spine lettering and blind-stamped floral cover decoration. Deckle fore e

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Princeton University Press 1970

    0691010501 / 9780691010502

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, Third Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Princeton University Press, 1970. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good wish shelf/edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any quest

  • Language: English

    Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Book Shed, Benson, VT, U.S.A.The Book Shed

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. light shelf wear to the book and jacket, previous owner's lengthy note to the front endpaper and name and date to front free endpaper, a couple of related news articles laid-in with discoloration, else clean and unmarked. First printing, no others

  • Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton 1953

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.The Second Reader Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition; First Printing. First Edition, First Printing (No additional printings stated). Very good with edgewear and chipping to Dust Jacket and no marks to text. Area of loss on spine of DJ from sticker removal (not ex library) . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 445 pages.

  • Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1961

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Good+ (in mylar). First Edition. Textblock is very clean and tight. All page edges are straight and sound. Bumped head and foot of spine and to the corners, dent on front bottom edge, faint soiling. Unclipped dust jacket, some wear to the edges, small chips to head of spine and corners, mylar sleeved

  • More images

    Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1961

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 11.50

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First edition. First printing. Hardcover. 199 pp. with bibliography, index. Fine in very good, price clipped dust jacket. After Hitler's armies collapsed in spring 1945, it was just a matter of time before Japan would succumb. But how much time and how many lives woul

  • Language: English

    Published by Norton 1966

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Norton N339. Full number line starting with 1. Clean, no writing, no marks.

  • Published by Princeton University Press, NJ 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Battleground Books, Yorktown, VA, U.S.A.Battleground Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Princeton University Press, NJ. The diplomatic story of World War II told from the view of the Big Three, British Prime Minister Winston Churchill, Soviet leader Josef Stalin and US President Franklin Delano Roosevelt. Very good copy of the first edition. No dust jacket. 6

  • Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1947

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. None. 313 pages plus index. Spine slightly cocked. Pieces of dust jacket laid-in. Clean, tight copy. Record # 609252.

  • Published by W. W. Norton

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.BookMarx Bookstore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.18

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Support Small Business by buying this book! Family owned bookshop in Steubenville, Ohio. Book in Good condition. Binding sound. General wear to cover. Ex-library with usual marks. Missing dust jacket. 1st Edition / 1st Printing -.

  • Published by Princeton University Press

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.96

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. First edition copy. . Very Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. (World War 2, Nuclear Bombs, Japan).

  • Published by W.W. Norton & Company Inc. 1966

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Clean, unmarked, and crease free copy in Fair condition. Slight shelf wear and discoloration from age. BP/Economics.

  • Published by Atheneum 1953

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.25

    US$ 8.44 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: UsedGood. Paperback; first Atheneum edition; fading and shelf wear to exterior; former owner's stamping on front endpaper; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding.

  • Published by Princeton: Princeton University Press 1961

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Octavo. Condition: DJ nicked & chipped; else fine in good DJ. 199 pages.

  • Published by W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York 1969

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.The Red Onion Bookshoppe

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Book has been moderately used, worn, and rubbed. Dust jacket has been moderately worn, rubbed, and soiled.with small closed tear on bottom of rear wrap.

  • Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 19.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition; Second Printing. 445 pages; light pencil markings throughout the book. Mostly margin checkmarks. Previous owner's name on front pastedown endpaper. Light foxing on the top exterior edge of textblock. Very minor rubbing on the covers. Minor fading on spine. Good condition

  • Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1957 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Royal octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn white and gray pictorial dj. First Ed. 692 pp. including index. The war they waged and the peace trhey sought. A diplomatic history of WW II with the chief players center stage. Begins in early 1941 as the coaliti

  • Published by Princeton University Press 1969

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.Novel Ideas Books & Gifts

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition; Third Printing. DJ has 1" taped tearAll dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 367 pages.