Herbert Hon (206 results)
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green, Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, CanadaAlexander Books (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 368 Pages Illus., Dust Jacket Edge Wear O/W Sound.

Works of G. J. Whyte-melville. Edited by Sir H. Maxwell. [With Illustrations by J. B. Partridge, Hugh Thomson, and Others.]
Melville, George John Whyte; Maxwell, Herbert Eustace Right Hon; Partridge, J Bernard
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by John Murray, London 1923
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. None. Hardcover. 713 pages. Contains some black & white portraits. Front hinge cracked. Some tears along rear hinge. Rubbing to extremities. Spine faded. Soiling to covers. Bookseller's label on front end paper. Record # 508976.
Published by Clarendon
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.82
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex Libris with usual markings. Clean copy with some shelf wear, some edge wear to spine, foxing to page edges. Inscribed by previous owner on inside cover, otherwise clear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
More imagesThe Stratford Festival 1953-1957: A Record in Pictures and Text of the Shakespearean Festival in Canada
Whittaker, Herbert (Introduction); Foreword by The Rt. Hon. Vincent Massey, C.H. (Governor-General of Canada)
Published by Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, Toronto 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Whiting Books, Fulshear, TX, U.S.A.Whiting Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Mild wear to book and jacket. xxiv, 64 pp + 8 pp of black and white photos related to the last chapter (Twelfth Night). Each chapter is illustrated with un-numbered pages of black and white photos. A photographic record of the first five seasons at t…he Stratford Shakespearean Festival. A lengthy Introduction of 21 pages precedes the pictorial record of the festival, organized in chapters by play. Alec Guinness starred in the plays from the first festival in 1953: King Richard III and All's Well That Ends Well. Other actors of note found in the credits include Christopher Plummer, Lorne Greene, a young William Shatner, and James Mason.

Works of G. J. Whyte-melville. Edited by Sir H. Maxwell. [With Illustrations by J. B. Partridge, Hugh Thomson, and Others.]
Melville, George John Whyte; Maxwell, Herbert Eustace Right Hon; Partridge, J Bernard
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 27.88
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Clarendon 1924
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.68
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex Libris with usual markings. Clean copy with some shelf wear, some edge wear to spine, foxing to page edges. Inscribed by previous owner on inside cover, otherwise clear. . . . .

Published by Kansas City Historical Society 1913
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antic Hay Books, Asbury Park, NJ, U.S.A.Antic Hay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHADLEY, Hon. Herbert S. ADDRESS OF HON. HERBERT S. HADLEY AT A MEETING OF THE KANSAS CITY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, APRIL 19, 1913. Kansas City, Missouri: Kansas City Historical Society, 1913. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Very Good (few creases, one tear right edge front panel). $15.00.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Edward Arnold, London 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.Second Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 31.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. A lightly used library copy, tight and clean, but suffering a bit from old age. The top of the spine has a few tears and the spine is faded with a shelving spot. Most of the sepia colored engravings have an embossed library stamp. Volume 2 only. 355 pages including the index. Red cloth cove…rs, hinges intact, a library plate inside the front cover. There was not a pocket. A fairly nice copy. email or call if you have questions, we respond cheerfully. Priority/international shipping may cost more than quoted due to size of book.
More imagesThe Proceedings at the Meeting of the Bar at the Birthplace of Chief Justice [Lemuel] Shaw (First Edition)
Olney, Hon. Richard; McCall, Governor; Rugg, Chief Justice; Lowell, President A. Lawrence; Parker, Hon. Herbert;
Published by n.p.: n.p. 1916
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LaCelle Rare Books, Chadwick, MO, U.S.A.LaCelle Rare Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 19.95
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps. Condition: Fair. n.p.: n.p., (1916). First Edition. Original wraps. 31 pages. Frontispiece. Fair.Some wear; a few notes and stains; worn. Scarce sketches of the life of an important jurist by important members of the bar. Lemuel Shaw (January 9, 1781 March 30, 1861) was an American jurist who served as chief justice of th…e Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court (18301860). Prior to his appointment he also served for several years in the Massachusetts House of Representatives and as a state senator. In 1847, Shaw became the father-in-law of author Herman Melville. He ruled on prominent cases involving slavery, segregation, and religion. Admitted to the bar in Hillsborough County, New Hampshire, in September 1804, and in Plymouth County, Massachusetts that November, Shaw began practice in Boston. When his associate left Boston after being acquitted of murder in a political quarrel, he practiced alone for fifteen years. In about 1822, Shaw took Sidney Bartlett, an able trial lawyer, as his junior partner. His practice gradually became large, but he was less known as an advocate than as the adviser of important commercial enterprises. Portrait photograph In politics, Shaw was first a Federalist and later a Webster Whig, but remained all his life a free-trader. He attended Unitarian services, though he was never a communicant. Fond of entertaining and dining out, he was simple and affectionate in his home life, his interest in the social events of his household extending to the minutest details. Shaw was prepared for his judicial career by numerous public positions. He was elected a member of the Massachusetts House of Representatives, serving in 181114, 1820 and 1829, and as a state senator in 182122. He served as a member of the constitutional convention of 1820. He also held many offices in Boston. Shaw was elected a Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences in 1823. In 1822, with few precedents to guide him, he drafted the first charter of the city, which lasted until 1913. On the death of Chief Justice Isaac Parker, Governor Levi Lincoln offered Shaw an appointment as chief justice. Daniel Webster successfully urged Shaw to accept, though it meant giving up a practice of $15,000 to $20,000 a year for a salary of $3,500. And for this, if nothing else, Webster later thought the public owed him a debt of gratitude. Shaw's commission was issued on August 30, 1830. He served for almost exactly 30 years, resigning on August 21, 1860. During his tenure as Chief Justice, Shaw is reported to have heard between 2,000 and 2,200 cases[by whom?]. Many would help shape American law and jurisprudence. His exceptionally long judicial career coincided with the development of many important industries and, coincidentally, Shaw made law on such matters as water power, railroads, and other public utilities. Some commentators have argued that Shaw had more influence on the development of American law than any other state court judge in the country's history.[2] Shaw's opinions were not often readily quotable and are instead recognized for solid reasoning. "His words had weight rather than brilliancy or eloquence."[3] His reputation as a jurist lies mostly in the substance of his work, as opposed to the literary quality of his writings for the court. In Shaw's time on the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court, the chief justice often sat at trials. In the role of a trial judge, he was considered to be thorough, systematic, and patient. He was also renowned for his ability to clearly instruct juries. Slavery and civil rights Because of Boston's strong abolitionist movement, Shaw oversaw numerous cases related to slave law and race. In 1836, Shaw's opinion in Commonwealth v. Aves held that a slave brought voluntarily into Massachusetts, a free state, was a "sojourner," or a journeyer, and not taking domicile in that state. Therefore, slaves could be brought into the state only for a limited time. Abolitionists, who had brought the habeas corpus suit, want.

Encounter. December 1955. Vol.V. No.6 / Aldous Huxley "Usually Destroyed" / Evelyn Waugh "An Open Letter To The Hon. Mrs Peter Rodd (Nancy Mitford)" / Herbert Luthy "'Algeria Does Not Exist'" / Isaiah Berlin "A Marvellous Decade (III)" / Elizabeth Hardwick "Portrait Of A New York Lady" / Stephen Spender "Notes From A Diary" Robert Jungle "Letter From Geneva" / Dwight Macdonald "Letter from Italy"
Stephen Spender and Irving Kristol (Editors) / Aldous Huxley "Usually Destroyed" / Evelyn Waugh "An Open Letter To The Hon. Mrs Peter Rodd (Nancy Mitford)" / Herbert Luthy "'Algeria Does Not Exist'" / Isaiah Berlin "A Marvellous Decade (III)" / Elizabeth Hardwick "Portrait Of A New York Lady" / Stephen Spender "Notes From A Diary" Robert Jungle "Letter From Geneva" / Dwight Macdonald "Letter from Italy"
Published by Encounter 1955
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.22
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 96 pages. Illustrated. Aldous Huxley "Usually Destroyed" / Evelyn Waugh "An Open Letter To The Hon. Mrs Peter Rodd (Nancy Mitford)" / Herbert Luthy "'Algeria Does Not Exist'" / Isaiah Berlin "A Marvellous Decade (III)" / Elizabeth Hardwick "Portrait Of A New York Lady" / Stephen Spender "Notes F…rom A Diary" Robert Jungle "Letter From Geneva" / Dwight Macdonald "Letter from Italy".

Published by Edinburgh
Seller: Bluestocking Books, Bangor, PA, U.S.A.Bluestocking Books
Contact seller5-star sellerEdinburgh. Good with no dust jacket; Soft Cover; His Majesty's Stationery Office; 1937. Cream soft cover wraps with black lettering. Good, toning, chipping to edges. Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings. Includes several black and white illustrations, 158 pages; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Good with no dust jacket; Soft Cov…er; His Majesty's Stationery Office; 1937.

Published by History : The Quarterly Journal of The Historical Association, London 1921
- Softcover
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.01
US$ 15.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 12 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 17 x 24 cms. Category: Journal of The Historical Association; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 4…7 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Cambridge University 1943
- First Edition
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdomvalley books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.29
US$ 12.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. green cover 45pp. Pamphlet.

Published by George Routledge
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 24.12
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and ed…ges. Boards are bowed. Book has been laminated.

Language: English
Published by Hutchinson 1976
Series: The World At War, Book 5 of 52. Book 5 of 52 - The World At War
- Hardcover
Seller: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, , United KingdomStrawberry Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 33.14
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. 1st Thus. pp VIII, 216. 1st printing. DJ spine sun faded.

The Works of G. J. Whyte-Melville. Edited by Sir H. Maxwell. [With Illustrations by J. B. Partridge, Hugh Thomson, and Others.]
Melville, George John Whyte; Maxwell, Herbert Eustace Right Hon; Partridge, J Bernard
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.26
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

The Works of G. J. Whyte-Melville. Edited by Sir H. Maxwell. [With Illustrations by J. B. Partridge, Hugh Thomson, and Others.]
Melville, George John Whyte; Maxwell, Herbert Eustace Right Hon; Partridge, J Bernard
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.26
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

The Works of G. J. Whyte-Melville. Edited by Sir H. Maxwell. [With Illustrations by J. B. Partridge, Hugh Thomson, and Others.]
Melville, George John Whyte; Maxwell, Herbert Eustace Right Hon; Partridge, J Bernard
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.26
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by Alexander Maclehose & Co. London 1932 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: 2nd Hand Books, Kenner, LA, U.S.A.2nd Hand Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover Published September 1932, Reprinted October 1932. A Vol. of reminiscences. The frontispiece is of Sir Herbert Maxwell, 1913. (366 Pgs.) Green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Loose hinge and yellowing, otherwise VVG.
Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.62
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1924. Hardcover. Ex-libris with usual markings. In original cloth without dustwrapper. Clean copy with minor nicks and bumps on cover, light foxing to ffep and title page but remains a good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by His Majesty's Stationery Office, Edinburgh, Scotland 1937
- Softcover
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, CanadaCOOK AND BAKERS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. **Bundle Up & Save On Postage** Stamp on front cover, otherwise without flaw. The 1937 Official Guide of The Palace of Holyroodhouse, Abbey & Environs with a Historical Sketch, fold-out map of the grounds, floor plans, black/white photographs, and local advertisements. 5 X 7" 158 pages (1937).
Published by Edinburgh: Thomas Paul for H M S O 1921
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Roberts Bookseller., KILMARNOCK, , United KingdomRichard Roberts Bookseller.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.36
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st. Edn. Pocket sized wire stitched paperback. (18cm. tall x 12cm.). pp. iv, 187. With folding plan and 14 black & white illustrations. The wire stitches are corroded, but structurally sound. Slight soiling to printed paper covers. In all a very good sound copy.

The Works of G. J. Whyte-Melville. Edited by Sir H. Maxwell. [With Illustrations by J. B. Partridge, Hugh Thomson, and Others.]
Melville, George John Whyte; Maxwell, Herbert Eustace Right Hon; Partridge, J Bernard
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.50
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

The Works of G. J. Whyte-Melville. Edited by Sir H. Maxwell. [With Illustrations by J. B. Partridge, Hugh Thomson, and Others.]
Melville, George John Whyte; Maxwell, Herbert Eustace Right Hon; Partridge, J Bernard
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.50
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

The Works of G. J. Whyte-Melville. Edited by Sir H. Maxwell. [With Illustrations by J. B. Partridge, Hugh Thomson, and Others.]
Melville, George John Whyte; Maxwell, Herbert Eustace Right Hon; Partridge, J Bernard
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.50
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

The Works of G. J. Whyte-Melville. Edited by Sir H. Maxwell. [With Illustrations by J. B. Partridge, Hugh Thomson, and Others.]
Melville, George John Whyte; Maxwell, Herbert Eustace Right Hon; Partridge, J Bernard
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.50
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

The Works of G. J. Whyte-Melville. Edited by Sir H. Maxwell. [With Illustrations by J. B. Partridge, Hugh Thomson, and Others.]
Melville, George John Whyte; Maxwell, Herbert Eustace Right Hon; Partridge, J Bernard
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.50
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

The Works of G. J. Whyte-Melville. Edited by Sir H. Maxwell. [With Illustrations by J. B. Partridge, Hugh Thomson, and Others.]
Melville, George John Whyte; Maxwell, Herbert Eustace Right Hon; Partridge, J Bernard
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.50
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

The Works of G. J. Whyte-Melville. Edited by Sir H. Maxwell. [With Illustrations by J. B. Partridge, Hugh Thomson, and Others.]
Melville, George John Whyte; Maxwell, Herbert Eustace Right Hon; Partridge, J Bernard
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.50
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.