Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163188824 ISBN 13: 9781163188828
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Seltzer, NY, 1924
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; black c w/paper label; lite foxing of end papers; in mylar protective wraps; 1st book written about Lawrence; 77 clean, unmarked pages.
Condition: New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Good (wraps detached; slight browning to edges). Sm 8vo [8]+77 Notable early study (with a short bibliography at rear); dedicated to photographer Alfred Stieglitz.
Published by Yale University Library, 1966
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Hardcover with glassine DJ. Dark blue cloth-covered boards with gilt stamping along the spine. Binding is square and tight. DJ is torn and chipped along hinges and cover edges, but has been taped somewhat. Title and copyright pages are dated 1966. 149 pages. Interiors are clean and unmarked. A very good copy with a fair DJ. Please email with questions or to request photos.
Published by yale university library, 1966
Seller: stoney cove books, Cambridge, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Subtitled, Notes on Some of his Conversations, 1925-1931, this 1966 Yale Library publication is in near fine condition, bound in dark blue cloth with gold print on spine. The book is unmarked and tight, but does have a small line of sun fading upper front cover. In original, though worn, glassine cover.
Language: English
Published by The Spiral Press, New York, 1964
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition, Limited Edition. (New York: The Spiral Press, 1964). First edition: Limited to 200 copies. Fine in slate grey cloth, gilt-stamped spine titles; lacking the slipcase. Unused bookplate attached to the front pastedown endpaper. Typed ribbon copy of a six-line poem laid in. "The poems in this book begin with the early acquaintance of Lilias Hazewell MacLane (a dancer) and myself and continue over forty-five years through a marriage and a life closely, and all but inseparably, shared until her death." The poems commemorate the gay and beautiful spirit of his recently departed wife. The author (1891-1984) was a photographer, journalist and political reporter, as well as a civil rights advocate who was the first national publicity director for the NAACP between 1919 and 1932. As a Jew he warned against the rise of Nazism in Europe and fought bigotry everywhere. Slim octavo; 100 pages.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1163947504 ISBN 13: 9781163947500
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
US$ 32.94
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 5 x 7 1/2 in. Buff paper covers. One of the earliest US works on Lawrence. Condition is VERY GOOD ; edges have wear and some chips, covers toned, spine more so. Inner hinge shows discoloration. Binding tight, text clean with PO's bookplate on front pastedown. Lit Crit. RGR.
US$ 27.54
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10: 1258033488 ISBN 13: 9781258033484
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2011
ISBN 10: 1258033488 ISBN 13: 9781258033484
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by New York : T. Seltzer, 1924
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Library copy with library marks. Poor paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Spine worn, detached from text block. Text remains clear and without blemish. Physical description; 77 pages ; 20 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (page 77). Subjects; Lawrence, D. H. (David Herbert) Criticism and interpretation. Lawrence, D. H. (David Herbert) 1885-1930. Lawrence, D. H. 3 Kg.
US$ 27.15
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by The Spiral Press, New York, 1964
Seller: Russian Hill Bookstore, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Slipcase. First Edition. 100 pages, 8vo, one of only 200 copies, in a slipcase, some light shelfwear to the slipcase, slicase and book spine are browned, otherwise a clean, tight copy.
US$ 42.57
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Harper and Brothers, 1920
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
US$ 27.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 319 pages. Some stains on the cover; price in black on the spine; shelf wear. The pages are tanned; a good sound binding; good overall. No jacket. Contents are The Blind Spot; Why Race Riots?; The South's Color Psychosis; Anthropology and Myth; Certain Effects of War; the Scapegoat of City Politics; The Negro in Industry; The American Congo; social Equality and Sex; The New Negro. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics; Inventory No: 188706.
US$ 29.28
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Haskell House Pub Ltd, 1973
ISBN 10: 083831306X ISBN 13: 9780838313060
Seller: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, U.S.A.
Library Binding. Condition: Fine. Mint condition.
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Reading copy only. Front cover detached. Rear cover missing. Spine heavily worn. Slightly dampstained. (English Authors, Literary Criticism).
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. dj: fair. chip t edge f cover 1" deep & 3/4" wide. owise avg or less. book: above avg or better.
Published by Yale University Library, New Haven, 1966
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. xi, 149pp. Fine in a toned, near fine glassine dust jacket with a few small nicks and two creased tears on the rear panel, with a small "Compliments of the Yale Library Associates" card laid in.
Published by Yale University Library, New Haven, 1966
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Tall octavo. xi, 149pp. Binding trifle cocked else fine in near fine glassine dust jacket lightly toned at the spine and flaps, with several tiny edge nicks.
Publication Date: 1924
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. NY 1924 1st Seltzer. 8vo., 76pp., hardcover. Good, cover worn and bit of chipping on backstrip.
US$ 40.58
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Thomas Seltzer 1924, 1924
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. No dustjacket, perhaps as issued. Light dust soiling to edges, otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition.