Herbert Kenyon (51 results)
Language: English
Published by Scribner & Co., NY 1889
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 7.02
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG. 19pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 16 drawings, including a small map, and three full - page plates, salvaged from a damaged issue of Scribner's Monthly Magazine, Volume VI, No. 6, December, 1889. Breton, Brittany, France. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve…. Howard Pyle, Theodore Robinson, Kenyon Cox, E. H. Blashfield, Will H. Low, Herbert Denman, Jules Breton, and Dagnan-Bouveret (illustrator).
Published by Henry Holt and Co. 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Good Condition. Has writing/highlighting. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.
Published by Random House, New York 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: All About Authors, Englewood, CO, U.S.A.All About Authors
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Not Stated. Random House,1959.book is clean and without any marks "Frank, non-technical information for men about a gland related to sexual activity and reproduction and a problem increasingly prevalent in middle and later years." 194pp, illus. Revised Edition. Binding is…Cloth. Good condition,Dust jacket has wear.
Published by Random House, NY 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. Revised Edition. Covers the prostate gland - its function and functional disorders, infectious diseases of the gland, urinary obstruction, obstructions due to benign hypertrophy of the gland, prostate cancer, and prostate surgery. Minor exterior wear; moderate soils. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

The Musical Times May 1942 No.1191 / Augustus J Littleton 1854-1942 obituary/ P E Kenyon "The Individuality of Keys" / Ralph W Wood "Psychology and Musical Texture" / William McNaught "Arthur Bliss's String Quartet" / Clement Spurling 1870-2942 obituary by Herbert Foss / W R Anderson "Round About Radio" / sheet-music for "The Moon" (George Dyson and Charles Best) / New Music: Franck's Organ Works / Music in Public Schools
Harvey Grace (Editor) / Augustus J Littleton 1854-1942 obituary/ P E Kenyon "The Individuality of Keys" / Ralph W Wood "Psychology and Musical Texture" / William McNaught "Arthur Bliss's String Quartet" / Clement Spurling 1870-2942 obituary by Herbert Foss / W R Anderson "Round About Radio" / sheet-music for "The Moon" (George Dyson and Charles Best) / New Music: Franck's Organ Works / Music in Public Schools
Published by Novello & Co Ltd 1942
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.91
US$ 14.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 36 pages. Augustus J Littleton 1854-1942 obituary/ P E Kenyon "The Individuality of Keys" / Ralph W Wood "Psychology and Musical Texture" / William McNaught "Arthur Bliss's String Quartet" / Clement Spurling 1870-2942 obituary by Herbert Foss / W R Anderson "Round About Radio" / sheet-music for "The…Moon" (George Dyson and Charles Best) / New Music: Franck's Organ Works / Music in Public Schools (M13).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.94
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesGerard Manley Hopkins ( Makers of Modern Literature series)
Lowell, Robert; Herbert Marshall McLuhan, F.R. Leavis; Josephine Miles; Arthur Mizener; Harold Whitehall; Austin Warren; the Kenyon Critics
Published by New Directions 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.19
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Book is in excellent condition with two small stains on back cover, faded spine, otherwise very clean. . Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows no other blemishes, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 144 pages with eight essays on Mr…. Hopkins by the above authors. Keywords: Literary Criticism, Critical Essays, Criticism, Hopkins.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.56
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
More imagesPublished by Random House 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, Fourth Printing. Published by Random House, 1959. Octavo. Hardcover. Red topstain. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good with shelf/edgewear and price-clipped.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service.…Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.93
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.63
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More images6 Folk Music, Bluegrass, Traditional Songbooks: Hootenanny Tonight, Songs for Pickin' and Singin', 'round the World Folksing, Folksongs for Fun, 500 Songs That Made the All-Time Hit Parade, Traditional British Ballads
Brand, Oscar; Leisy, James; Haufrecht, Herbert; Engel, Kenyon; Whiting, Bartlett Jere
Published by Various 1960
- Softcover
Seller: Braintree Book Rack, Cohasset, MA, U.S.A.Braintree Book Rack
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.99
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. Various dates in the 1960s. Most of the books are in very good condition. There is some rubbing on the covers, "British Ballads" has a crack in the binding just before the contents page, the title page of "Pickin' and Singin'" is loose. Four books have music and lyrics, "500 Songs" and "Ballads" have…lyrics only.

- Softcover
Seller: KALAMO BOOKS, Burriana, CS, SpainKALAMO BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.00
US$ 20.67 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tapa blanda. Condition: Nuevo.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.21
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by Oxford University Press 1989
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.72
US$ 14.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 160 pages. Illustrated. The Trecento Fiddle and Its Bridges (pp. 308-329) Howard Mayer Brown The Performance of Cantus firmi in Josquin's Masses Based on Secular Monophonic Song (pp. 330-341) Willem Elders The Martyrdom of St Sebastian: The Function of Accidental Inflections in Dufay's "O beate…Sebastiane" (pp. 342-349+351-357) Karol Berger Itinerancy to Residency: Professional Careers and Performance Practices in 15th-Century Sacred Music (pp. 359-366) Barbara Haggh 'Le célèbre Berteau' (pp. 368-380) Jane Adas Slide Trumpet Madness: Fact or Fiction? (pp. 382-389) Herbert W. Myers The Trombone, the Slide Trumpet and the Ensemble Tradition of the Early Renaissance (pp. 389-397) Keith Polk The trompette des menestrels in the 15th-Century alta capella (pp. 397-402) Ross W. Duffin (M20).

Published by Random House, New York N.Y., U.S.A 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.78
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 194 pages. The dust jacket has a little wear, with a few scuffs on the edges. The page edges a bit tanned and foxed, as are the inside covers. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
Gerald Manley Hopkins
The Kenyon Critcs. ( Lowell, Robert. McLuhan, Herbert Marchall. Warren, Austin et al
Published by New Directions 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light shelfwear, no marks.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.16
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book examines the evolution of Spanish business correspondence from the 16th century through the early 20th century. The author analyzes a selection of actual letters written by Spanish and American firms, shedding light on the cultural, economic, and linguistic context of commerc…ial communication during this period. The book explores the emergence of standardized forms of address, the incorporation of idiomatic phrases into business language, and the impact of technological advancements on letter writing practices. Ultimately, the author demonstrates how the study of business correspondence offers valuable insights into the history of Spanish language and culture, as well as the development of international trade and commerce. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.10
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.

Published by Random House, New York 1940
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Quarto. 48pp. Biographical commentaries by Morris Watson and Ernest L. Meyer. Toning on the endpapers and boards thus very good in a very good dust jacket with chips and tears. Compilation of tributes.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.57
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.19
US$ 56.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.41
US$ 70.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

Language: Swedish
Published by Wahlström & Widstrand, Stockholm 1960
- Softcover
Seller: Gurra's Books, Hemse, SwedenGurra's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.54
US$ 13.89 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Cover very slightly edge-worn with small annotation on back. Underlining in tp. Some annotations and underlinings through first half. Partly unopened. Orig. title: The Prostate Gland 8vo. Swedish.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.00
US$ 71.66 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the 'public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this w…ork, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.42
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Gerard Manley Hopkins.
Warren, Austin; Herbert Marshall McLuhan; Harold Whitehall; The Kenyon Critics.
Published by London, UK: Dennis Dobson Ltd. 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 12mo. Black Cloth, Dust Jacket Good with minor losses and miniscule tears, else Very Good. Protective plastic book jacket. 134 pp.