Hofsten (439 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (439)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Skyhorse 2015

    162914729X / 9781629147291

    • Softcover

    Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.74

    US$ 3.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Skyhorse Publishing 2015

    162914729X / 9781629147291

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.73

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Skyhorse Publishing 2015

    162914729X / 9781629147291

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.73

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Taylor & Francis Group 2000

    080582670X / 9780805826708

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.24

    US$ 6.69 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Psychology Press 2000

    080582670X / 9780805826708

    • Softcover

    Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 1.63

    US$ 14.23 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

  • Published by Brewer, Barse & Co., Chicago, IL

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Nealsbooks, Menominee, U.S.A.Nealsbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 3.99

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are worn. The binding is tight. Von Hofsten, Hugo (illustrator).

  • Published by The Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron 1909

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, U.S.A.Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Poor. First Edition. Small 4to. Hardcover. Pictorial paper-covered boards. 152pp. Color illustrations. Covers edge-worn. Spine banged & worn, with small pieces missing. Internally good. Hugo Von Hofsten (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Bibliobazaar 2008

    0554426552 / 9780554426556

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, U.S.A.Bookmonger.Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.60

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Crease on cover*.

  • Language: English

    Published by Anson Street Press 2025

    1023014483 / 9781023014489

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 20.45

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Kessinger Publishing 2007

    0548410127 / 9780548410127

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 20.02

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Hofsten, Hugo Von (illustrator).

  • Published by Barse & Company N.D.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, U.S.A.Henniker Book Farm and Gifts

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. Very Good- Condition. No dust jacket. Cover has some light soiling and the cover has a paste down illustration. Front free end paper was torn out. Hinges are starting to crack, but are holding. Some foxing on the first few pages. No marks on the text block. No marks of previous o

  • Language: English

    Published by Barse & Hopkins, 1915 1915

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, U.S.A.Small World Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Pictorial Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No DJ. First Not Stated. Penciled name and address of former owner on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked, clean and solid copy. Green edged front cover with large illustration of man in hat and with stick chasing after a large number of black children some of whom are rolling on the la

  • More images

    Published by Barse & Hopkins 1920

    • Hardcover

    Seller: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, U.S.A.H&G Antiquarian Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.90 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. book, cover and text all in "Fine" condition, beige cloth binding with red title and tipped in lithograph, binding tight and square, no damage, DJ POOR, text clean and unmarked no names no stamps, illustrated with 6 color lithographs, no publication date stated 1915-1920.

  • Published by Barse & Hopkins, New York

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: About Very Good. First Thus. Hardcover. No date Ca. 1930. Very good condition: shelf wear along bottom edges of boards, prize inscription on front flyleaf. Text block is tight and mostly clean: couple of pages show foxing (age-spotting). In a near very good priced clipped

  • Language: English

    Published by Brewer, Barse & Co 1909

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, U.S.A.BookManBookWoman Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 19.45

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. First Edition First Printing. previous owner name inside, light soiling and fraying, Not a book club edition.Packed carefully in a cardboard box filled with recycled styrofoam type peanuts. We have been voted Nashville's best used bookstore the last 10

  • Condition: New

    US$ 26.59

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by Saalfield Publishing Co., Chicago 1909

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, U.S.A.Blue Moon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Good. Good+/no dust jacket. Dark green cloth with black and gold lettering and designs. 1909. Lightly shaken. Wear and fraying to corners and spine ends. Edgewear and soiling and rubbing to boards and normal toning to pages. Hugo Von Hofsten (illustrator).

  • Published by Brewer, Barse & Co., Chicago

    • Hardcover

    Seller: P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller, Kettering, U.S.A.P.C. Schmidt, Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint Edition. a volume in the Pleasant Hour Series; brown boards with illustration on front; hand printed neat book title on spine in marker; book is not dated but probable 19th century printing; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE C

  • Language: English

    Published by Saalfield 1906

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Atlantic Books, Mars Hill, U.S.A.Atlantic Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Tight 1906 Blue Hardcover with cover illustration as shown. Black & white and color illustrations inside. Toning to end papers, otherwise no marks. Some wear to Spine ends and corners.

  • Published by Brewer, Barse & Co. 1908

    • Hardcover

    Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 3.96 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Moderate wear including rub marks, soils, shaken spine, etc. 1 illustration is separated from the binding. Hugo von Hofsten (illustrator). Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by HardPress Publishing 2020

    0461889595 / 9780461889598

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 24.44

    US$ 6.71 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by Barse & Hopkins Publishers, New York, NY

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, U.S.A.Falls Bookstore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. No Edition Noted. Light blue faded to gray cloth binding with navy blue print on front cover and spine. Color illustration pasted on front cover. Cover is soiled with fox spots and damp staining on rear and spine. Spine is sunned and spine ends are crushed. Frontispiece is loose and there i

  • Published by Wilhelm Engelmann 1907

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HamlehBuch, Roskow, GermanyHamlehBuch

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.88

    US$ 8.07 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Befriedigend. Schutzumschlag. Gr.8°. 269 Seiten, Original-Broschur. Nummer und Stempel auf dem vorderen Umschlag, Stempel recto Titel, untere Kante durchweg etwas bestossen. (=Sonderabdruck aus Zeitschrift für wissensch. Zoologie", LXXXV. Bd., 3. u. 4. Heft).

  • Published by Saalfield 1906

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, U.S.A.Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Small quarto, hardcover, hinges cracked, gift note on endpaper, light wear to corners and spine extremities else good in tan pictorial boards. Nice color frontis. first edition. 139 deckled pages. 18 chapters beginning with "Billy plans to leave home", followed by his adventures at farm,

  • Published by The Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, Ohio 1908

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, U.S.A.Bookmarc's

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. P4 - Publisher The Saalfield Publishing Company. DJ is mylar protected. DJ has corners of the inside flaps clipped, 1.5" open tear on the lower spine, long tears on the front sides, moderate chipping, crease, tears and crease on the top, moderate discoloration and shelf w

  • Published by SAALFIELD, AKRON, OHIO 1906

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    HARD BACK BROWN. Condition: FAIR. Brown Textured Illustrated Cover. wear to cover and spine. The 7th Volume of the series. minor wear to endpapers. wear to title page. some foxing to pages. black and white illustrations. colored illustration before title page. overall in fair condition. DATE PUBLISHED: 1906 EDITION: 139. HOFSTEN

  • Published by SAALFIELD PUBLISHING COMPANY, CHICAGO 1909

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    HARD BACK GREEN. Condition: FAIR. green cloth cover with embossed front designs gilt stained discolored faded spine with black lettering rubbed stained pages browning still tight colored illustrations DATE PUBLISHED: 1909 EDITION: 152PP. HUGO VON HOFSTEN (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0282422609 / 9780282422608

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 29.20

    US$ 4.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by hansebooks 2017

    3337331467 / 9783337331467

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.35

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by hansebooks 2017

    3337331467 / 9783337331467

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 33.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.