Holmes Captain (33 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Bantam Science and Mathematics, New York 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Falcon Books, Wellesley, MA, U.S.A.Black Falcon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. 1st Edition. Bantam Science and Mathematics edition published April 1967, stated; Bantam Book SA2; cover price 75 cents. The book is square and unmarked; spine uncreased; age-toning to the pages; some edgewear to the wraps; sleeve protected.

- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Skye Books, Novato, CA, U.S.A.Blue Skye Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.00
US$ 2.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st American edition. NYC: Dodd, Mead, 1972. 1st USA edition, NF/NF. Book as some wear to spine ends. DJ has light edge wear. Illustrated with 21 color paintings (all done by the author), 3 b & w photos. First-person account of travels at sea for over 50 years by… master mariner Holmes. He sailed from 1869 (at age 14) until 1921. Goughlan was his his daughter and twice sailed around the world. Foreword by John Masefield. Wonderful account. Nice copy. 207 pp.

Language: English
Published by Dodd, Mead: New York, n.d.(1972), First U.S. edition. 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shamrock Books, Lubbock, TX, U.S.A.Shamrock Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First American Edition. Full cloth; 8vo.,206pp.Illustrated with twenty paintings by the author in full color.Edited by his daughter, Nora Coughlan : Foreword by John Masefield. Brief gift inscription front endpaper, V.Good in V.Good, price-clipped d/j in jacket protector.
Language: English
Published by Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, New York 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Sea Fever Books, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.Sea Fever Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. British sea captain Holmes traveled the seven seas in a variety of ships, all under sail, from the age of fourteen in 1869 to his final voyage in 1921. In this book edited by his daughter, Nora Coughlan, he passes on his recollections of the thrill of pitting ski…ll and muscle against the forces, privations, and the fellowship born of voyaging together. Illustrated with color plates.

Published by Dodd, Mead & Company, NY 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.Dearly Departed Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: NF. 1st American Edition. First American Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. M ild dust soiling to the edges of the book's upper page block. Rubs to the dust jacket's spine tips and corners.
Published by New York, NY: Bantam Science and Mathematics 0
Seller: Jadewalky Book Company, HANOVER PARK, IL, U.S.A.Jadewalky Book Company
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.89
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used - Very Good.
Published by BANTAM BOOKS, NY 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.95
US$ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAPERBACK. Condition: Good. 1ST. USUAL TANNING TO PAGES.

Published by Hutchinson of London 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.04
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1966. Second Impression. 207 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and… corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Published by Thomas S. Rockwell Company 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.W. Lamm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.96
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; Second Printing. Red cloth with blue titles to spine and cover. Illustrated by Lenard Holmes. No dustjacket. Tight and clean. Solid binding. A few minor spots to cloth, otherwise a gently read book in Very Good condition. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. ; Based… upon an episode in Captain Frederick Marryat famous story, The Little Savage. ; 8vo ; 64 pages.
More imagesPublished by George Allen 1907
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.14
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Ex Library with stamps/labels, etc. General wear to boards with corners bumped and cracks to spine. Content mainly clean with some foxing. Age toned pages throughout with inscription on half title page. No DJ.

Published by Hutchinson 1966
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.14
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. DJ may have small chips and tears. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.
Published by Nautical Publishing Co, Lymington 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, , United KingdomWestwood Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.29
US$ 15.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Nautical Pub, Lymington, 1970. Hard cover. Book Condition : Very Good, clean unmarked text. Superb colour plates.Writing inside front cover together with photo of a tall ship. Book will sent by UK postal service. Inventory #018020.

Language: English
Published by Hutchinson and Co. Publishers Ltd 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Foreword by John Masefield, O.M. Pen Pictures and Paintings by Captain James William Holmes. Edited by His Daughter Nora Coughlan. Frontispiece in color. Publication of 206 pages. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed and a touch edge worn. The boards are… in good condition. There are minor marks on the block of the book and little within the body of the book. The text is legible. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
More imagesPublished by Bantam Science and Mathematics 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Bantam Science and Mathematics, 1967. 12mo. Paperback. Code of SA2 on cover and spine. Book is very good with toning on page ends. Covers have some light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee…. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, New York 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Sea Fever Books, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.Sea Fever Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Capt. James Holmes, a famous British sea captain of the late Victorian era, sailed the seven seas in a variety of ships under sail from the age of 14 in 1869 to his final voyage in 1921. In this book edited by his daughter, he passes on his recollections of the t…hrill and excitement of moving cargo to all parts of the world. Illustrated with 20 color plates.
More imagesPublished by Hutchinson of London 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Allen's Rare Books, El Monte, CA, U.S.A.Allen's Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 28.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Voyaging: Fifty Years on the Seven Seas in Sail Author: Captain James William Holmes Publication: Hutchinson and Company, London, England Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Condition: A Near Fine copy Description: First edition, first prin…ting in Near Fine condition with small ex libris sticker from the Los Angeles Maritime Museum and a small tape remnant on the front and rear inside covers. Also includes two extra paper inserts: a lengthy description of the author, editor and the book itself as well as a cutout of the original dustjacket (see photos). 206pp. Store Description Welcome to Allen's Rare Books. Each book in our inventory has been personally inspected, exhaustively described, and photographed to meet the standards of the discerning collector. We encourage prospective customers to contact us with any questions. Terms of Sale We accept all major credit cards via the AbeBooks Shopping Cart. Customers have 30 days to return a purchased volume(s) which do not meet their original description or are otherwise unsatisfactory. We are proud to offer free shipping on all standard (octavo) sized volumes. Shipping Shipping costs are based on books weighing 2.2 lbs. or 1 KG. If your book order is heavy or oversized, we may contact you to let you know if extra shipping is required. Each order is packed with the utmost care to ensure safe arrival.

Language: English
Published by Hutchinson of London 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Deeside Books, Ballater, , United KingdomDeeside Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.72
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback in blue covers, gilt titles, in Very Good condition, Dustwrapper also in Very Good condition. In a clear protective archival wrapper. Foreword by John Masefield, First edition, b&w illustrations. Edited by Captain Williams' daughter Nora Cou…ghlan, Pen Pictures and Paintings By Captain James William Holmes.

Published by Burt Franklin, New York 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellercloth. 8vo. cloth. 103 pages. Reprint of the 1952 first edition. A fine copy. Cook, Captain James (illustrator).

Published by Hutchinson 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: High Street Books, New Mills, , United KingdomHigh Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.39
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket creased and worn with some tearing to the edges, dust marking to the page edges, bookseller's marks.
More imagesThe Joy of Words: Selections of Literature Expressing Beauty, Humor, History, Wisdom or Inspiration Which Are a Joy to Read and Read Again [VINTAGE 1975]
Jefferson, Thomas; Whitney, Frank B.; Goldsmith, Oliver; Confucius; Tennyson, Alfred Lord; Holmes, Oliver Wendell; Whitman, Walt; Carlyle, Thomas; Stevenson, Robert Louis; Goethe; Shelley; Ruskin, John; Dickenson, Emily; Chesterton, Gilbert K.; Da Vinci, Leonardo; Dulles, John Foster; Cicero; La Rochfoucauld; Emerson, Ralph Waldo, Aurelius, Marcus; Byron, Lord; Goldsmith, Oliver; Shakespeare, William; Rogers, Will; Twain, Mark; Anonymous; Winthrop, John; Sandburg, Carl; Lincoln, Abraham; Roosevelt, Theodore; Dryden, John; Scott, Sir Walter; Cook, James; King, Captain James; Smith, Sidney; Kipling, Rudyard; Plato; Bombeck, Erma; Thoreau, Henry; Hoey, Willa, Lanier, Sidney; Barnard, William C.; et al
Language: English
Published by J. G. Ferguson Publishing Company, Chicago, Illinois 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.Vero Beach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Fine condition faux red leather boards with elaborately illustrated gold front cover perimeter and spine decorations, gold front cover lettering, and gold spine lettering over a black block border. Includes Editor's Comment and Acknowledgments. Major chapter headings are as follows: Wisdom; Benjamin F…ranklin; History; Beauty and Business. "Sometimes it seems almost futile to try to write anything new because it has all been said before - and so well said. Of course, any such defeatism must lead to a dead end of accomplishment in terms of literary effort. Fortunately for the living and those to come, there are many bright new stars on the panel of contemporary writers. They are skillfully telling the story of these eventful days and their words will be read with relish by future generations. In fact, the printed word today is so prolific, and the competition with the book, the magazine and the newspaper is so great, future generations will require anthologies in great number to know what our bright literary stars have said. In this anthology there has bee no effort to be erudite, consistent, unusual or educational. The prime purpose is to amuse by exposing the reader to many things he has read before and may wish to read again. Perhaps that poem he [or she] HAD to learn, to pass freshman English, is here. He may even enjoy rereading it under different auspices. It is not possible to include only those things that appeal to him. If he dislikes poetry in any form, we hope he will please forgive us. Some of us like the "well-turned couplet." On the other hand, there are those who love Shakespeare, but just cannot understand how his hallowed words should appear with some of the more commonplace choices that have arrived in this selection. It takes all kinds you know - and we have tried to select all kinds of literature." - excerpt from Editor's Comment.
Voyaging: Fifty years on the seven seas in sail
HOLMES, CAPTAIN JAMES WILLIAM & COUGHLAND, NICOLA (Ed.) & MASEFIELD, JOHN (Foreword)
Published by Hutchinson & Co. 1965 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.02
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (Good+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

Language: English
Published by Sterling Publishers Co., Inc. 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. British edition, 1967. The boards are a little shelf rubbed.The remainder of the pages are immaculately clean and complete. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by Nautical Publishing Company 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United KingdomExcalibur Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.58
US$ 28.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. "Authentic Record of Life in Square Rigged Ships 1869-1921. Editied by Captain Holmes's daughter, Nora, who twice circumnavigated the globe. Several Colour and B&W Plates. 206 p.pages, 8 1/2" tall. NO inscriptions except penciled price. Jacket has slight edge w…ear. Clipped.

Published by John Fairfax & Sons. Sydney. . 1937
- Softcover
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.84
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No. 1320, Vol. LI, issued 14th July 1937. 52 PP. Contains article (first of 3 instalments) on pages 5, 10-11, and 28 with b/w illustrations. Pictorial wrappers with a few chips or nicks showing a colour painting: "with the sextant". Light foxing, staples rusty, o/wise contents near fine. Large format: 40 x 29. Other article : Si…ngapore's Great Airport and Sydney's Flying-Boat Base.

Published by Hutchinson, London 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, United KingdomKerr & Sons Booksellers ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.72
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1965, 1st. Octavo. 206pp. Illustrated. Publisher's blue cloth. In the printed dust wrapper. A few tears and small loss to rear extremities. In clear plastic protective cover. Price clipped. Overall a 'Very Good' copy. Captain James William Holmes (illustr…ator).

Voyaging: Fifty Years on the Seven Seas in Sail
Coughlan, Nora (editor), Illustrated by Captain James William Holmes
Published by London: Hutchinson & Co Ltd. 1965 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, United KingdomKerr & Sons Booksellers ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.72
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. With twenty three illustrations largely pen pictures and paintings. Foreward by John Masefield. Signed by Nora Coughlan, 1966. Captain James William Holmes (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by R E King & Co Ltd 1903
- Hardcover
Seller: YattonBookShop PBFA, Yatton, United KingdomYattonBookShop PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 96.72
US$ 29.31 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Uncommon. Undated, c1903. Green decorated cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. Top edges gilt. Boards have marks commensurate with age. Corners are bumped. Edgewear, especially along the spine edges where the cloth is splitting. Spine is age darkened with bumping to ends. Somewhat cock…ed. Both inner hinges are a little weak. Remains of sticker to top edge of FFEP. Stamp to half title from the Indo-European Telegraph Coy Limited. Textblock has one or two grubby marks but is generally clean. Frontispiece. Occasional mild foxing. 220 pp. Additional photos are available upon request. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 407g. Unless specifically mentioned, all our books are photographed so you can see what you are buying. ABE may, however, display a stock image whilst processing ours. (YBP Ref: 035010:14d) Size: 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall Language: ENG 407 G. Book.
Published by Nautical Publishing Company London 1970 1970
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 43.60
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
new edition dust jacket Nice Copy octavo 207pp., col. frontis., col. pls., maps, appends., bibliog., index, An authentic record of life in square rigged ships between 1869-1921. New edition with 20 colour plates.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 100. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1869 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 100.

Published by Signals Association London 1939
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Deightons, Bournemouth, , United KingdomDeightons
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 131.26
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Softback. 4to. (6) + (3) + 84 - 171 + (5) + (2)pp including eps. Bw photo frontis + numerous bw photos. Publisher's pale green soft card covers, black lettering + small crest on front. Covers : slight browning along spine, slight lean else very clean. Contents : very cl…ean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight attractive copy. VG+.