Holmes Captain (33 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Bantam Science and Mathematics, New York 1967

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Black Falcon Books, Wellesley, MA, U.S.A.Black Falcon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good +. 1st Edition. Bantam Science and Mathematics edition published April 1967, stated; Bantam Book SA2; cover price 75 cents. The book is square and unmarked; spine uncreased; age-toning to the pages; some edgewear to the wraps; sleeve protected.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dodd, Mead, New York. NY 1972

    0396064973 / 9780396064978

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Blue Skye Books, Novato, CA, U.S.A.Blue Skye Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 17.00

    US$ 2.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st American edition. NYC: Dodd, Mead, 1972. 1st USA edition, NF/NF. Book as some wear to spine ends. DJ has light edge wear. Illustrated with 21 color paintings (all done by the author), 3 b & w photos. First-person account of travels at sea for over 50 years by

  • Language: English

    Published by Dodd, Mead: New York, n.d.(1972), First U.S. edition. 1972

    0396064973 / 9780396064978

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Shamrock Books, Lubbock, TX, U.S.A.Shamrock Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First American Edition. Full cloth; 8vo.,206pp.Illustrated with twenty paintings by the author in full color.Edited by his daughter, Nora Coughlan : Foreword by John Masefield. Brief gift inscription front endpaper, V.Good in V.Good, price-clipped d/j in jacket protector.

  • Language: English

    Published by Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, New York 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sea Fever Books, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.Sea Fever Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. British sea captain Holmes traveled the seven seas in a variety of ships, all under sail, from the age of fourteen in 1869 to his final voyage in 1921. In this book edited by his daughter, Nora Coughlan, he passes on his recollections of the thrill of pitting ski

  • Published by Dodd, Mead & Company, NY 1972

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.Dearly Departed Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.95

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: NF. 1st American Edition. First American Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. M ild dust soiling to the edges of the book's upper page block. Rubs to the dust jacket's spine tips and corners.

  • Published by New York, NY: Bantam Science and Mathematics 0

    Seller: Jadewalky Book Company, HANOVER PARK, IL, U.S.A.Jadewalky Book Company

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.89

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Used - Very Good.

  • Published by BANTAM BOOKS, NY 1967

    • Softcover

    Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.95

    US$ 9.70 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    PAPERBACK. Condition: Good. 1ST. USUAL TANNING TO PAGES.

  • Published by Hutchinson of London 1966

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.04

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1966. Second Impression. 207 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and

  • Published by Thomas S. Rockwell Company 1930

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.W. Lamm

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.96

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition; Second Printing. Red cloth with blue titles to spine and cover. Illustrated by Lenard Holmes. No dustjacket. Tight and clean. Solid binding. A few minor spots to cloth, otherwise a gently read book in Very Good condition. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. ; Based

  • More images

    Published by George Allen 1907

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.14

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Ex Library with stamps/labels, etc. General wear to boards with corners bumped and cracks to spine. Content mainly clean with some foxing. Age toned pages throughout with inscription on half title page. No DJ.

  • Published by Hutchinson 1966

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.14

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. DJ may have small chips and tears. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.

  • Published by Nautical Publishing Co, Lymington 1970

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, , United KingdomWestwood Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.29

    US$ 15.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Nautical Pub, Lymington, 1970. Hard cover. Book Condition : Very Good, clean unmarked text. Superb colour plates.Writing inside front cover together with photo of a tall ship. Book will sent by UK postal service. Inventory #018020.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hutchinson and Co. Publishers Ltd 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 28.94 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Foreword by John Masefield, O.M. Pen Pictures and Paintings by Captain James William Holmes. Edited by His Daughter Nora Coughlan. Frontispiece in color. Publication of 206 pages. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed and a touch edge worn. The boards are

  • More images

    Published by Bantam Science and Mathematics 1967

    • Softcover

    Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Bantam Science and Mathematics, 1967. 12mo. Paperback. Code of SA2 on cover and spine. Book is very good with toning on page ends. Covers have some light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee

  • Published by Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, New York 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sea Fever Books, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.Sea Fever Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Capt. James Holmes, a famous British sea captain of the late Victorian era, sailed the seven seas in a variety of ships under sail from the age of 14 in 1869 to his final voyage in 1921. In this book edited by his daughter, he passes on his recollections of the t

  • More images

    Published by Hutchinson of London 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Allen's Rare Books, El Monte, CA, U.S.A.Allen's Rare Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 28.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Voyaging: Fifty Years on the Seven Seas in Sail Author: Captain James William Holmes Publication: Hutchinson and Company, London, England Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Condition: A Near Fine copy Description: First edition, first prin

  • Language: English

    Published by Hutchinson of London 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Deeside Books, Ballater, , United KingdomDeeside Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.72

    US$ 26.83 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback in blue covers, gilt titles, in Very Good condition, Dustwrapper also in Very Good condition. In a clear protective archival wrapper. Foreword by John Masefield, First edition, b&w illustrations. Edited by Captain Williams' daughter Nora Cou

  • Published by Burt Franklin, New York 1968

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 24.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    cloth. 8vo. cloth. 103 pages. Reprint of the 1952 first edition. A fine copy. Cook, Captain James (illustrator).

  • Published by Hutchinson 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: High Street Books, New Mills, , United KingdomHigh Street Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.39

    US$ 26.83 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket creased and worn with some tearing to the edges, dust marking to the page edges, bookseller's marks.

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 55.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Fine condition faux red leather boards with elaborately illustrated gold front cover perimeter and spine decorations, gold front cover lettering, and gold spine lettering over a black block border. Includes Editor's Comment and Acknowledgments. Major chapter headings are as follows: Wisdom; Benjamin F

  • Published by Hutchinson & Co. 1965 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 18.02

    US$ 26.68 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (Good+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

  • Language: English

    Published by Sterling Publishers Co., Inc. 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 38.00

    US$ 28.94 shipping 
    Ships from South Africa to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. British edition, 1967. The boards are a little shelf rubbed.The remainder of the pages are immaculately clean and complete. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

  • Published by Nautical Publishing Company 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United KingdomExcalibur Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.58

    US$ 28.17 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. "Authentic Record of Life in Square Rigged Ships 1869-1921. Editied by Captain Holmes's daughter, Nora, who twice circumnavigated the globe. Several Colour and B&W Plates. 206 p.pages, 8 1/2" tall. NO inscriptions except penciled price. Jacket has slight edge w

  • Published by John Fairfax & Sons. Sydney. . 1937

    • Softcover

    Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 34.84

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No. 1320, Vol. LI, issued 14th July 1937. 52 PP. Contains article (first of 3 instalments) on pages 5, 10-11, and 28 with b/w illustrations. Pictorial wrappers with a few chips or nicks showing a colour painting: "with the sextant". Light foxing, staples rusty, o/wise contents near fine. Large format: 40 x 29. Other article : Si

  • Published by Hutchinson, London 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, United KingdomKerr & Sons Booksellers ABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.72

    US$ 40.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1965, 1st. Octavo. 206pp. Illustrated. Publisher's blue cloth. In the printed dust wrapper. A few tears and small loss to rear extremities. In clear plastic protective cover. Price clipped. Overall a 'Very Good' copy. Captain James William Holmes (illustr

  • Published by London: Hutchinson & Co Ltd. 1965 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, United KingdomKerr & Sons Booksellers ABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.72

    US$ 40.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. With twenty three illustrations largely pen pictures and paintings. Foreward by John Masefield. Signed by Nora Coughlan, 1966. Captain James William Holmes (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by R E King & Co Ltd 1903

    • Hardcover

    Seller: YattonBookShop PBFA, Yatton, United KingdomYattonBookShop PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 96.72

    US$ 29.31 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Uncommon. Undated, c1903. Green decorated cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. Top edges gilt. Boards have marks commensurate with age. Corners are bumped. Edgewear, especially along the spine edges where the cloth is splitting. Spine is age darkened with bumping to ends. Somewhat cock

  • Published by Nautical Publishing Company London 1970 1970

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 43.60

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    new edition dust jacket Nice Copy octavo 207pp., col. frontis., col. pls., maps, appends., bibliog., index, An authentic record of life in square rigged ships between 1869-1921. New edition with 20 colour plates.

  • Condition: New

    US$ 29.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 100. A perfect gift

  • Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 131.26

    US$ 26.83 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Softback. 4to. (6) + (3) + 84 - 171 + (5) + (2)pp including eps. Bw photo frontis + numerous bw photos. Publisher's pale green soft card covers, black lettering + small crest on front. Covers : slight browning along spine, slight lean else very clean. Contents : very cl