Holmes Chief (35 results)
Language: English
Published by Presbyterian Church 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Christian Book Store, Inman, SC, U.S.A.Christian Book Store
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The International Bible Lessons for Christian Teaching Uniform Series, 2 publications for one money July, August, September 1962--January, February March1961.
More imagesSoundings / East Kerouac Issue Vol. 2, No. 2 Fall / Winter 1979 The Photos in this listing are of the book that is offered for sale
Pamela Low (editor in chief); Allen Ginsberg, Gregory Corso, Peter Orlovsky, Jay McHale, Charles Jarvis, Aaron Latham, John Clellon Holmes, Stanley Twardowcz, Scotty Beaulieu, Rosanne Benedetto]
Published by Salem State College, Salem, Massachusetts 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Jack Kerouac related Magazine. Pictorial wrappers, 96 pages, photo-illustrated, The Kerouac Symposium: An Afterword, endnotes. Very Good copy with faint spot staining to the lower right corner of the front cover. See photos clphE.
Published by Smithsonian Institution, Washington D. C. 1919
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair with no dust jacket. BAE #60. Bureau of American Ethnology #60 Part I, 380 pages, 223 figures and plates. Not a formal presentation of American archeology in which antiquities are described and discussed country by country in geographical sequences; but rather as a reference work or manual; in large me…asure introductory. Ex-library copy with front and rear hinges reinforced with mending tape (interior text Very Good condition). The usual llibrary stamps and pocket. A sturdy reading copy.; Ex Library; 6 3/4 x 9 1/2 ".
Published by Richmond, VA: [1968], John Knox Press 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. 144 p.; 20 cm. Contetns: Introduction -- I. The importance of Karl Barth -- II. The organizing principles of the Barthian thought -- III. The transcendent God -- IV. The Barthian doctrine of the word of God -- V. Jesus--the Christ -- VI. The word of the cross -- VII. The word of God and the task of theology -- VIII. T…he word of God and ethics -- IX. The word of God and society -- X. The word of God and history -- Bibliography -- Appendix -- References. VG, sewn, in faded orig. black and tan wrapper.
Published by Richmond, VA: [1977], John Knox Press 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: VG in orig. wrapper. [7], 99 p.; 20 cm. Contetns: Introduction -- I. The importance of Karl Barth -- II. The organizing principles of the Barthian thought -- III. The transcendent God -- IV. The Barthian doctrine of the word of God -- V. Jesus--the Christ -- VI. The word of the cross -- VII. The word of God… and the task of theology -- VIII. The word of God and ethics -- IX. The word of God and society -- X. The word of God and history -- Bibliography -- Appendix -- References.
Published by Richmond, VA: [1946], John Knox Press 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. 156 p.; 20 cm. Contetns: Introduction -- I. The importance of Karl Barth -- II. The organizing principles of the Barthian thought -- III. The transcendent God -- IV. The Barthian doctrine of the word of God -- V. Jesus--the Christ -- VI. The word of the cross -- VII. The word of God and the task of theology -- VIII. T…he word of God and ethics -- IX. The word of God and society -- X. The word of God and history -- Bibliography -- Appendix -- References. VG, sewn, in orig. gray-blue wrapper.

Published by Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Contains the "report of the chief", followed by the accompanying papers - Casa Grande, Arizona; Antiquities of the Upper Verde River and Walnut Creek Valleys Arizona, and the Preliminary report on the linguistic classification of Algonquian tribes. Well illustrated, including… with a large fold-out map. Cover has minor wear, moderate soils; interior is in very good condition; library name stamp on flyleaf with no other library markings. Book.
Published by MYSTERY PUB., NY 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.50
US$ 9.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PAPERBACK. Condition: VG. CONTRIBUTORS: NELSON ALGREN, HENRY MILLER, ROBERT BENCHLEY, MICHAEL SHAARA.
Published by BMUG Inc, Berkeley CA 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Fine unmarked. 1st edition. This issue includes: Mac Media, Reviews, Using the Mac, PowerBook, Hardware, Telecom, Commentary, Resources, Disk Index. Mint copy, scarce. 8-1/2 x 11, 479 pp, index, b/w photso & illus. Trade Paperback in color illus wraps.
Published by BMUG Inc, Berkeley CA 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. 1st edition. This issue includes: Mac Media, Reviews, Using the Mac, PowerBook, Hardware, Telecom, Commentary, Resources, Disk Index. Mint copy, scarce. 8-1/2 x 11, 384 pp, index, b/w photso & illus. Trade Paperback in black illus wraps.
Published by BMUG Inc, Berkeley CA 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Fine unmarked. 1st edition. This issue includes: Mac Media, Reviews, Using the Mac, PowerBook, Hardware, Telecom, Commentary, Resources, Disk Index. Mint copy, rare. 8-1/2 x 11, 467 pp, index, b/w photso & illus. Trade Paperback in color illus wraps.
Published by BMUG Inc, Berkeley CA 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Fine unmarked. 1st edition. This issue includes: Mac Media, Reviews, Using the Mac, PowerBook, Hardware, Telecom, Commentary, Resources, Disk Index. Mint copy, rare. 8-1/2 x 11, 402 pp, index, b/w photso & illus. Trade Paperback in color illus wraps.
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington D. C. 1912
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good with no dust jacket. 290 pages plus foldouts and index. This is an ex-library copy with green library tape at spine, book was half leather with leather corners and strips on covers intact and in good condition. typical library type markings etc. front and rear hinge reinforced with white cloth tape. in…cludes papers: Casa Grande Arizona by Jesse Walter Fewkes, Antiquities of the Upper Verde River and Walnut Creek Valleys Arizona by Jesse Walter Fewkes, Preliminary report on the linguistic classification of Algonquian tribes by Truman Michelson etc. priority and international shipping will be extra, please inquire. ; Ex Library; 7 3/4 x 11 1/2 ".

Published by Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 1907
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 846 page, well illustrated report, with the accompanying paper entitled "Games of the North American Indians" by Stewart Culin (being 811 of the 846 pages). Light exterior wear/marks, flyleaf is separated from the binding and has foxing marks. This heavy volume will require a…dditional postage. Book.
The Gent; An Approach to Relaxation - Volume I, Number 4, June 1957: Mademoiselle Le Mazou; From Mannequin to Moliere, et al.
James H. Holmes (Editor-in-Chief); Arthur Osterreicher (Associate Editor); Maurice Murray, Frederick A. Klein (Publishers)
Language: English
Published by Excellent Publications, Inc., New York 1957
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 57.78
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Volume I, No. 5, June 1957. 68 pp. Vol. I, Number 5, June 1957 only! A rare, hard-to-find, out-of-print copy! Over-sized and/or over weight book; extra postage required. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear,…crisp pages and clean text. Light foxing on page edges, not affecting text.

Twenty-Ninth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1907-1908
W. H. Holmes, Chief; Dr. Charles D. Walcott, Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 1916
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. First Edition. 636 page report plus the well illustrated accompanying paper - The Ethnogeography of the Tewa Indians by John Peabody Harrington. Minor wear, some exterior soils, foxing on front endpapers, library loan stamp on flyleaf (no other library markings). Book.
Published by Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Embossed Cloth. Condition: Good. Library stamp on top corner of fep, retired library copy. End-paper separation at the gutters, looseness to front hinge, pages and binding intact. Lightly age toned, else textblock is still in great clean condition. Shelf soiled edges. Olive green cloth binding, gilt stamped decoration on front c…over and down spine, bumped corners, rubbing to edges of spine, bumped head and foot of spine, dent to the top of the edges. 846pp., including index. Size: 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall. Photographs/Diagrams/Charts (illustrator). Ex-Library Hardcover.
Published by Excellent Publications
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A Near Fine copy with fiction by Mailer, Caldwell, Farrell and Charles Jackson. Betty page pictorial. IB.
Published by Nashville, Tenn.: [1933], Cokesbury Press 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. 220 p.; 19 cm. Contetns: Introduction -- I. The importance of Karl Barth -- II. The organizing principles of the Barthian thought -- III. The transcendent God -- IV. The Barthian doctrine of the word of God -- V. Jesus--the Christ -- VI. The word of the cross -- VII. The word of God and the task of theology -- VIII. T…he word of God and ethics -- IX. The word of God and society -- X. The word of God and history -- Bibliography -- Appendix -- References. VG orig. orange cloth. Private owner's bookplate on fpd.
Published by Government Printing Office 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 64.51
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. cover shows minor wear, tear, and rubbing. pages tanned and clean.
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington DC 1916
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, U.S.A.Alkahest Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very good. first edition. Quarto (approx. 7 3/4" wide by 11 1/2" tall) 636 pages. Olive green cloth covers with gilt titles and pictorial designs. Includes black and white photo reproductions and maps. Main article is: Ethnogeography of the Tewa Indians by John Peabody Harrington. Light scuffing on covers,…a little wear at corners, very good. No dust jacket. This heavy and oversize book will cost more to ship internationally or via an expedited service.102416B.

Midnight in the garden of good and evil : a Savannah story [An Evening in Mercer House -- Destination Unknown -- The Sentimental Gentleman -- Settling In -- The Inventor -- The Lady of Six Thousand Songs -- The Grand Empress of Savannah -- Sweet Georgia Brown's -- A Walking Streak of Sex -- It Ain't Braggin' If Y'Really Done It -- News Flash -- Gunplay -- Checks and Balances -- The Party of the Year -- Civic Duty -- Trial -- A Hole in the Floor -- Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil -- Lafayette Square, We Are Here -- Sonny -- Notes on a Rerun -- The Pod -- Lunch -- Black Minuet -- Talk of the Town -- Another Story -- Lucky Number -- Glory -- And the Angels Sing]
Berendt, John, 1939- ; J. K. Lambert ; [association copy: Chief Justice George Holmes Carley (1938-2020)]
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 130.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 388 p. ; 25 cm. ; ISBN: 0679429220; 9780679429227; 0679643419; 9780679643418; LCCN: 93-3955 ; black cloth with illustrated dustjacket ; SIGNED presentation by Berendt to Georgia Chief Justice George H. Carley on the front endpaper ; $23.00 on dustjacket, but w…ith "68B975", "from" on page 11 line 32, and Edmund White at top of back dustjacket cover ; copy of Chief Justice George Holmes Carley (1938-2020). His father, Maj. George L. Carley, Jr. (1908-1986), was a member of the United States Public Health Service and while posted in Rangoon, Burma, His son, George Carley, attended the eighth and ninth grades at the Woodstock School in Mussoorie, India, from 1951 to 1953. He himself served in the United States Army, on active duty in 1956 and then in the Reserve until 1960. He received his A.B. from the University of Georgia in 1960 and his LL.B. from the University of Georgia School of Law in 1962, becoming a "Double Dawg". He married Sandra Marie Lineberger (1940-2025), a well-known Atlanta interior designer. George H. Carley was appointed to the Supreme Court of Georgia in 1993 by then-Gov. Zell Miller. In May 2012, he was sworn in as the 29th Chief Justice, serving as leader of Georgia's judicial system until Dec. 31, 2012 ; Contents: An Evening in Mercer House -- Destination Unknown -- The Sentimental Gentleman -- Settling In -- The Inventor -- The Lady of Six Thousand Songs -- The Grand Empress of Savannah -- Sweet Georgia Brown's -- A Walking Streak of Sex -- It Ain't Braggin' If Y'Really Done It -- News Flash -- Gunplay -- Checks and Balances -- The Party of the Year -- Civic Duty -- Trial -- A Hole in the Floor -- Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil -- Lafayette Square, We Are Here -- Sonny -- Notes on a Rerun -- The Pod -- Lunch -- Black Minuet -- Talk of the Town -- Another Story -- Lucky Number -- Glory -- And the Angels Sing ; front dj corner clipped, else FINE/FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.

Published by Government Printing Office, Washington DC 1916
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 636pp. Quarto [29 cm] Olive green cloth over boards with gilt stamping. Extremities moderately rubbed. Front board a trifle soiled. Numerical notation on foot of text block. Front hinge a tad soft. Complete. With the diagram and all maps and plates present.
Published by Unitd Stated Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 1908
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 77.50
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket as issued. 1st Edition. Thick 4to. xxx (i), 512 pp (8), list of 47 b&w plates and 102 figures, First Edition, 1908. External wear with slightly age-toned text block. lower edge cloth boards faded less 1" all around. Pages with no markings, binding tight, paper clean, white. 8" x 11.75". Gree…n cloth with gilt indian head on front board, and gilt lettering to spine. Size: Thick Quarto. Book.

The Low Key Life of Ham Lokey
Lowkey, Hamilton (1910-2002) ; photo, Thurston Hatcher ; association copy: Chief Justice George Holmes Carley (1938-2020)
Published by Agee, Athens, GA, 1991 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 68.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. [1st ed., 1st printing] ; 323 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm ; OCLC 25837846 ; green cloth with gold lettering ; no dustjacket ; the autobiography of Hamilton Lokey, a prominent Georgia attorney, legislator, and writer, detailing his life, legal career (especially the Winecoff H…otel fire case), and political experiences, time in the Georgia General Assembly (focusing on reapportionment, desegregation), and personal writings, including poems. Admitted to Georgia Bar (1933) and established the law firm of Lokey and Bowden (1939- ) with Henry Bowden. Enlisted in the U.S. Navy (1942-1945 and 1950-1951). Saw action at the Battle of Leyte Gulf (1944). Returned to law practice (1945). Elected to Georgia General Assembly from Fulton County (1953-1956). ; A primary source for understanding Georgia legal and political history in the mid-20th century. ; SIGNED presentation by the author to Chief Justice George Holmes Carley (1938-2020), on the front endpaper ; Carley's father, Maj. George L. Carley, Jr. (1908-1986), was a member of the United States Public Health Service and while posted in Rangoon, Burma, His son, George Carley, attended the eighth and ninth grades at the Woodstock School in Mussoorie, India, from 1951 to 1953. He himself served in the United States Army, on active duty in 1956 and then in the Reserve until 1960. He received his A.B. from the University of Georgia in 1960 and his LL.B. from the University of Georgia School of Law in 1962, becoming a "Double Dawg". He married Sandra Marie Lineberger (1940-2025), a well-known Atlanta interior designer. George H. Carley was appointed to the Supreme Court of Georgia in 1993 by then-Gov. Zell Miller. In May 2012, he was sworn in as the 29th Chief Justice, serving as leader of Georgia's judicial system until Dec. 31, 2012 ; FINE. Book.
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington 1915
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, U.S.A.JBK Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 80.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 453pp; Index. Original olive-green cloth hardcover with bright gilt Indian vignette on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. No library stamps. Owner's bookplate affixed on front blank endpaper. Contents clean, tight, textually unmarked. Papers: Ethnobotany of the Zuni Indians; An… Inquiry into the Animism and Folk-lore of the Guiana Indians. B/W plates and illustrations.

If there aren't raspberries in heaven, I'll be in a real jam
Eickhoff, Gerald E. "Jerry", (1944-2024) ; forword, John Pratt ; cover art, R. E. "Ike" Eickhoff ; association copy: Chief Justice George Holmes Carley (1938-2020)
Published by [G.E. Eickhoff], [Mackinaw City, MI], [ 1991] 1991
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 82.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 78 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. ; LCCN 92238148 ; LC F574.C235 E33 1991 Dewey 977.488 ; SIGED presentation by the author to Chief Justice George Holmes Carley (1938-2020), on the front endpaper ; Carley's father, Maj. George L. Carley, Jr. (1908-1986), was a member of the United Sta…tes Public Health Service and while posted in Rangoon, Burma, His son, George Carley, attended the eighth and ninth grades at the Woodstock School in Mussoorie, India, from 1951 to 1953. He himself served in the United States Army, on active duty in 1956 and then in the Reserve until 1960. He received his A.B. from the University of Georgia in 1960 and his LL.B. from the University of Georgia School of Law in 1962, becoming a "Double Dawg". He married Sandra Marie Lineberger (1940-2025), a well-known Atlanta interior designer. George H. Carley was appointed to the Supreme Court of Georgia in 1993 by then-Gov. Zell Miller. In May 2012, he was sworn in as the 29th Chief Justice, serving as leader of Georgia's judicial system until Dec. 31, 2012 ; Gerald E. "Jerry" Eickhoff is a prominent Atlanta-based businessman and philanthropist known for leading the World Outreach Fund (Christian ministries), founding Honduras Outreach, Inc. (HOI), and holding leadership roles in various tech/finance firms like BEI Holdings and Enterpulse, with a long career in finance, technology, and Christian missions after graduating from Georgia State University. He's also recognized in legal cases (ERISA) and as an author of inspirational books ; FINE/FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington 1912
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, U.S.A.JBK Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 95.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Original olive-green cloth hardcover with gilt Native American vignette on front cover and gilt stamping on spine (lettering and design). 308pp; Index; LIST OF PUBLICATIONS OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY WITH INDEX TO AUTHORS AND TITLES (XXXV pages). Accompanying papers: Casa Gr…ande, Arizona; Antiquities of the Upper Verde River and Walnut Creek Valleys, Arizona; Preliminary report on the linguistic classification of Algonquian tribes. B/W plates, illustrations, foldout maps.

Twenty-Ninth Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Instittuion 1907-1908: Tewa Indians
Walcott, Charles D. (Secretary Of The Smithsonian Institution); Holmes, W. H. (Chief); B&W Photographs/Maps [Illustrator]
Published by Smithsonian Institution 1916
- Hardcover
Seller: Hill Country Books, Boerne, TX, U.S.A.Hill Country Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 95.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 636 pages with 21 plates, 31 maps, 1 diagram and index. Quarto (11 1/2" x 8 1/4") issued in olive green with gilt lettering to spine and pictorial to cover. Previous owner's name and address is on inside front board. Red price number on fep. Hinges cracked and pages yellowing. Corners worn to board an…d bent. Worn edges and wavy cloth on boards. Inside pages clean and binding is tight.

Published by The Publishing Society of Connecticut, Hartford 1904
- Hardcover
Seller: Philosopher's Stone Books, Lake Katrine, NY, U.S.A.Philosopher's Stone Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Four Volume set Hardcovers (1904,c1904) with bright blue boards and gold gilt titles on spine in near fine condition, well preserved inner hinges and clean end papers without mark, Vol 1 514 pages; Vol 2 330 pages; Vol 3 452 pages; Vol 4 392 pages, each volume has former owner initials neat…ly hand printed upper outside corner inside front board, will quote shipping upon request due to multiple volumes.