Holmes Clellon: Signed (19 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Arthur and Kit Knight 1981

    0934660042 / 9780934660044

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, North Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A.Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. Slight wear to covers, staples slightly rusted. Solid binding and clean text. No ownership marks, ex-lib marks, stamps or stickers. Holmes' signature on title page. This is copy 342 of 750. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 15 pages; Signed by Author.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by [Arthur & Kit Knight], [California, Pennsylvania] 1981

    0934660042 / 9780934660044

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera, ABAA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 125.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Near fine. First Edition. 5 1/2 inches. [20] pp., photographic image of Holmes's house mounted to page [3]. Original printed wrappers, saddle-stapled. Light dust soiling in wrappers, light wrinkling in second leaf from mounting glue, else fine. Numbered 141 of 750 copies and signed by the author. Four previ

  • Language: English

    Published by A. and K. Knight, California, PA 1981

    0934660042 / 9780934660044

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 125.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. First edition. Small oblong softcover. [20 pages.] Number 730 from an edition of 750 copies. Volume 11 of The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual. Features a black and white image of Holmes' house affixed to the third page and a black and white image of Holmes. Includes an introduction by Holmes from 1979 along

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Arkansas, Fayetteville 1988

    1557280495 / 9781557280497

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, , FranceSan Francisco Book Company

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 178.81

    US$ 52.08 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Cloth/no dust jacket Quarto. wraps, 273 pp signed by Gershon Legman on the front endpaper Standard shipping (no tracking) / Priority (with tracking) / Custom quote for large or heavy orders.

  • Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 400.00

    US$ 24.25 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition Thus. Square, clean, near fine copy in bright, unclipped near fine dustjacket (mylar protected). Half-title page is warmly INSCRIBED by Landesman to the countercultural poet/photographer/filmmaker/publisher/world traveler Ira Cohen; SIGNED and DATED

  • More images

    Published by Arthur & Kit Knight 1977

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Lectern Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Lectern Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 100.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Oblong 8vo. [16] pp. Good. Edgewear and toning to wraps, with slight creases to rear wrap. Several purely cosmetic droplet marks to front wrap. Number 248 of 250 signed copies.

  • Published by Produced by Arthur & Kit Knight / the unspeakable visions of the individual, (California, Pa 1977

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 125.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Oblong 12mo. [19]pp. Stapled printed wrappers. Modest age-toning on the wrappers, else a near fine copy. Limited to 250 copies numbered and Signed by John Clellon Holmes. Issued as Volume 7 of "the unspeakable visions of the individual".

  • More images

    Published by The Unspeakable Visions Of The Individual (Arthur & Kit Knight) 1977

    • Softcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Arundel Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 145.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. One of 250 signed and numbered copies printed, this being #206. Volume 7 of The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual series produced by Arthur & Kit Knight. Light tanning to the front cover, darker tanning along the edges of the rear cover, and top cover creased, else a Very Good co

  • More images

    Published by The Limberlost Press, Pocatello, Idaho 1980

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 175.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First Edition. First Edition. Limited Edition, one of 26 hand-lettered copies (this being letter C) SIGNED by the author. Very Good plus in saddle stapled wrappers, with wrapper spine lightly toned. Signed.

  • More images

    Published by New York: E. P. Dutton. 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Centerbridge Books, Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A.Centerbridge Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 200.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Cloth & boards. 8vo. Printed dust jacket with unclipped flap. Errata slip. Inscribed by the author and signed at the bottom of the page. A collection of essays by the Beat Generation author including portraits of his contemporaries including Allen Ginsberg, Ja

  • Published by E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc, New York 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.Raptis Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 650.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition of Clellon Holmes' third novel. Octavo, original cloth. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the title page, "For Phyllis- all good wishes- John Clellon Holmes." Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket design by Paul Bacon. Five years before Kerouac's On the Road, Holmes's novel Go introduced the kind of l

  • Published by E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc, New York 1964

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.Raptis Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 650.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition of Clellon Holmes' third novel. Octavo, original cloth. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, "May 1976 For Burt Britton- with appreciation- John Clellon Holmes." Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket design by Paul Bacon. Five years before Kerouac's On the Road, Holmes's novel Go

  • Published by E.P. Dutton, New York 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, , FranceSan Francisco Book Company

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 1,788.08

    US$ 52.08 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. Cloth/dust jacket Octavo. white/orange boards, blue lettering, dust jacket unclipped, 253 pp first edition inscribed to Gershon Legman on the front endpaper, signed and dated (John Clellon Holmes-Jan. 1967) at the bottom. cloth boards lightly soiled, dj spine faded and lig

  • Published by The Coach House Press, Toronto 1972

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.Raptis Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 2,000.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition of Ginsberg's beatific visionary poem, an important part of his The Fall of America: Poems of These States sequence. Oblong octavo, original illustrated metallic wrappers. Association copy, lengthily inscribed by Allen Ginsberg on the half-title page, "a ah gha sa ma ha for John Clellon Homes Salem/Kerouac Mass fro

  • Published by E.P. Dutton, New York 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.Raptis Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 1,800.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    First edition of this notable assessment of the literature of the Beats and their contemporaries, with essays on Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, Gershon Legman and Jay Landesman. Octavo, original cloth. Association copy, inscribed by the author to his wife on the front free endpaper, "For Shirley- the brave adventurer, the good co

  • More images

    Published by E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc, New York 1967

    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 350.00

    US$ 12.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    253 pp. 8vo. Condition: Near Fine. dj. First edition. First edition. 253 pp. 8vo. John Clellon Holmes' memoir of his Beat cohort. Inscribed to the self-described "greatest reader alive, at least in fiction" Bookstore owner Burt Britton. Half cloth and paper covered boards. Near fine in dust jacket that is lightly soiled with a f

  • Published by John Clellon Holmes 1975

    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Arundel Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 395.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Unknown. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Typed Letter Signed by noted Beat author John Clellon Holmes, June 5, 1975, 25 lines, signed 'John'. Written during Holmes' brief stint teach at Bowling Green University, basis for both a personal and creative renewal and Holmes' 1977 book 'The Bowling Green Poems', this letter to an

  • More images

    Published by John Clellon Holmes, Saybrook, Connecticut 1962

    • First Edition
    • Signed
    • Manuscript

    Seller: Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 650.00

    US$ 3.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    TLS on 8.5 x 11 inch stock dated December 3, 1962. With typed envelope addressed to Leo Garen, also revealing Holmes' return address. Old folds to letter, now mellowed. A touch of offsetting to verso. Corners sharp, with no edge-wear. Letter written by the noted Beat writer from Old Saybrook, Connecticut to his friend, theatrica

    • Signed

    Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20,000.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    unbound. Condition: very good(+). Written to Elga Lippman Duval, a New York writer & painter. Several are very lengthy running to many single spaced pages each, and are rich in detail of his work, his depressions, his opinions of current literature; some are full of emotional outbursts regarding his ardent feeling for his corres