Hon Headley (84 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (84)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Edgewood Publishing Co. 1889

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.89

    US$ 4.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 18, [2], 19-687 pages including frontispiece, portraits, plates, maps 23 cm. Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. The story of these wonderful adventures and brilliant achievements down to the present day is fully set forth by the Hon. J.T. Headley and

  • Published by AL BANCROFT 1879

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 13.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    LEATHER BOUND BROWN. Condition: FAIR-. marbled endpages & fore edges, General wear, spine detached and missing, scotch tape holding covers on, rubbed covers & extremeties, clean and unmarked. DATE PUBLISHED: 1879 EDITION: 599.

  • Language: English

    Published by HardPress Publishing 2018

    0371578175 / 9780371578179

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 25.85

    US$ 6.71 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • More images

    Published by Conkey 1899

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MazFamily, Longwood, U.S.A.MazFamily

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.50

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This hardcover book, published in 1899, is in Very Good condition. The front cover is an embossed scene in brown, tan, light blue, and bits of gold. It shows age with fading and light wear. The spine is strong and the pages are all attached and show no signs of being loose. The end papers have a

  • Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Fair. New York 1862. Red boards with gold cover titles, spine titles, and cover art; significant staining on boards; minimal wear on edges and spine; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; no jacket; previous owner's name on front pastedown; soiling and staining throughout interior; illustrations throughout, fold-out

  • Published by Edgewood Publishing 1889

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, U.S.A.Lexington Books Inc

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 18.17

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Good. ex-library.

  • Language: English

    Published by HardPress Publishing 2018

    0371687675 / 9780371687673

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.06

    US$ 7.85 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by HardPress Limited 2021

    0371687675 / 9780371687673

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 39.75

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New.

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 24.95

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Original Cloth. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Early edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" In red cloth with gilt stamped boards and titling, portrait of Washington in gilt to covers, all edges marbled, 8vo, 528pp+ads. Numerous illustrations colored. (moderate shelfwear to extremities, dulling/fading to spine and decorative gilding, M

  • Published by New World Publishing Co., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1881

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ally Press Center, St. Paul, U.S.A.Ally Press Center

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. New World Publishing Co., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA, 1881. Hardcover. Condition: Good-.No Dust Jacket. VG- in heavy green cloth boards with gilt and black stamping on front cover, gilt bright and gilt and black on spine with black embellishment; Publisher's red page stain

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 29.95

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Original Cloth. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Early edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" In red cloth with gilt stamped boards and titling, portrait of Washington in gilt to covers, all edges marbled, 8vo, 528pp+ads. Numerous illustrations colored. (shelfwear to extremities, dulling/fading to spine and decorative gilding, Mount Ver

  • Language: English

    Published by Outlook Verlag 2020

    3752302496 / 9783752302493

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 39.70

    US$ 16.02 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by Outlook Verlag 2020-07 2020

    3752302496 / 9783752302493

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United KingdomChiron Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 34.48

    US$ 20.71 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    PF. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by HardPress Ltd 2021

    0371687675 / 9780371687673

    • Softcover

    Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 33.96

    US$ 21.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

  • Published by Hubbard Brothers 1878

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 32.82

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Good. green cloth cover shows minor wear, tear, rubbing. stamp and name of former owner in prelims. pages tanned and clean.

  • Published by Hubbard Brothers 1878

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 33.87

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. green cloth cover shows heavy wear and rubbing, loss. pages tanned.

  • Published by Hubbard Bros. 1879

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Fred M. Wacholz, Elkhart, U.S.A.Fred M. Wacholz

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 33.66

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Book good no DJ. Green cloth raised gold text and decoration on front cover and tight spine. Inside hinges look to have been repaired at sometime by previous owner. 599 PP. Rubbing on edges and corners. Illustrations throughout unmarked clean bright text. Not ex-library.

  • Published by HUBBARD BROTHERS, PA 1890

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    HARDCOVER BLACK. Condition: GOOD+. bookplate on inside of front board, page 135 torn corner some text missing, good tight binding DATE PUBLISHED: 1890 EDITION: 802.

  • Published by Hubbard Bros 1879

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Book Junction, Shippensburg, U.S.A.The Book Junction

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 38.00

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: G+. Rubbing & edgewear; bumped corners; scuffs/smudges/scratches; stain along bottom edge (does not reach text); yellowing; some duststaining; boards starting to crack/pull; gift inscription; otherwise overall clean & sound. 620 pages.

  • Published by Hubbard Brothers

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 45.10

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. Philadelphia, PA: Hubbard Brothers, 1878. 1st edition. 8vo hardcover. 605pp. Illustrations, fold-out map. Reading Copy. Previous owners' names on flyleaf. Spine cracked and nearly split. Rear hinge cracked. Fold-out map torn. (Explorers, Africa, Biography) Inquire if you need further information.

  • Published by EXCELSIOR PUBLISHING CO., WASHINGTON 1890

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    LEATHER BOUND BROWN. Condition: FAIR. cover coming loose in front, spine cracked and chiping, edges worn, fold out map on page 32, numerous full page illustrations, pages yellowing, stamp on reverse of front end paper DATE PUBLISHED: 1890 EDITION: 802.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Hubbard Bros., PA 1878

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Brendas.Bobbles, Melba, U.S.A.Brendas.Bobbles

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 70.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition from 1878, visual characteristics common to antique books from that era, spine is loose with tattering, pages exhibit natural age toning in a yellowish or brownish hue. This discoloration is typical for older paper. Please reach out with any questions.

  • Language: English

    Published by Outlook Verlag 2020

    3752356839 / 9783752356830

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 64.38

    US$ 16.02 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Published by John Burns Book Co., St. Louis, MO 1889

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Book Chaser (FABA), Gainesville, U.S.A.The Book Chaser (FABA)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: 2 inch on botton; back cover. First Edition. Leather is rubbed on corners and edges, spine; back cover; Pge 133 repaired; pages foxed; prior; Full Leather; only edition bound in leather; marbled end pages with maps; Richly illustrated - color and B/W; Stanley's first entrance into the Dark Conti

  • Published by Excelsior Publishing Co 1890

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 45.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Leather. Condition: Very Good-. 1st edition thus. 1st edition, thus. A Good to Very Good copy. 8vo., vi, 7-802 pp., illustrated with b&w plates, with some in color, a portrait frontispiece, and a large folding map of central Africa. Frontispiece and color plates have tissue guards. Bound in full leather with beveled boards; red

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Blue Leaf Books, Winona, U.S.A.Blue Leaf Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 36.00

    US$ 4.67 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover Good Hubbard Brothers, 1898 hardcover Green cloth cover with gilt lettering and decor shows moderate edgewear, notably to corners and spine ends Binding sound Pages unmarked and clean, with foxing on endpapers.

  • Language: English

    Published by E.B. Treat & Co., Publishers, New York, NY 1865

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Great Matter Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 80.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. Brown cloth covers with blind stamped borders which are worn, sunned and soiled. Gold lettering and eagle on the spine is faded and soiled. Heavy wear with fraying, chipping large tears and missing pieces of the spine ends and hinges. Spine cover is detached on the back cover edge. Heavy

  • Language: English

    Published by HardPress Publishing 2020

    0371578175 / 9780371578179

    • Softcover

    Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 31.66

    US$ 56.51 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.

  • Published by HUBBARD BROS, PA 1878

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    HARDCOVER GREEN. Condition: GOOD. gold gilt lettering on spine, bookplate on inside of front board, richly illustrated, includes pull out map of Africa, wear to cover, good tight binding DATE PUBLISHED: 1878 EDITION: 605.

  • Language: English

    Published by HardPress Publishing 2020

    0371687675 / 9780371687673

    • Softcover

    Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 36.04

    US$ 56.51 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.