Language: English
Published by Motorboating, NY, 1950
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket.
Published by MotorBoating, 1961
Seller: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Name inside front cover and notes inside back cover, otherwise unmarked. Binding tight. No dust jacket. Cover has scuffs, some discoloration along spine cover. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Published by Moror Boating, New York, 1961
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: good +. no jacket. revised and enlarged. 8 3/4 x 11 1/4" 260 pages. some wear to bottom corners and top and bottom of spine, spots and smudges on covers. light 'browning' around title page and page facing title page. priority and international shipping will be extra, please inquire.
Language: English
Published by Motor Boating, New York, 1956
Seller: Else Fine Booksellers, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Motor Boating's Ideal Series volume 41 242 pages, illustrations. Rubbed corners, mild staining to the maroon boards, business label on the f.e.p., lightly cracking in the gutters- no loose pages, binding remains strong. Clean text.
Published by Motor Boating, 1952
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Blue cloth covered boards with black titles; mild wear; some discoloration at spine at top edges; hand made brown paper jacket with title written on front; 4to - over 9 3/4" to 12" tall; endpapers toned from jacket; illustrations in black and white; no internal markings; 220 pages. Additional shipping charges may need to be requested due to size or weight of book.
Published by Motor Boating, NY, 1950
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Lacks dust jacket, one blank page at rear has a long tear at bottom. ; Illus. ; 152 pages.
Published by Motor Boating, 1946., New York:, 1946
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. light amount of wear along the edges of the cover.
Published by Motor Boating, New York, 1929
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Blue cloth over boards. Black lettering on front cover. Covers mildly rubbed with some bumping at corners. Crown and foot of spine rubbed. Binding tight. No date on title page. Copyright page dated 1929. Black and white diagrams in the text. 159 pages. Pages uniformly toned. Gutter is cracked at page 159, but binding still holds firm. Please email with questions or to request photos. Note: if there is a photo beside this listing, it's a STOCK photo that ABE put there (for reasons that we cannot understand or control) and might not match this actual book.
Language: English
Published by Motor Boating, New York, 1946
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good to Worn. No Jacket. A few pages, creased, browning, a few pages becoming detached from spine. Cover is faded and marked.
Published by Motor Boating, New York, NY, 1955
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition without dust jacket. . 4to 11" to 13" tall. 204 pages. VOLUME 40 Motor Boating's Ideal Series. Previous owners bookplate on front endpaper. No ownership markings and clean interior . Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Published by Motor Boating, New York, NY, 1950
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition without dust jacket. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 152 pages. Name stamp on front endpaper. . * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Published by Motor Boating, New York, 1934
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Purple cloth over boards. Covers faded toward the edges. Spine toned to light brown. Rubbing at crown and foot of spine. Binding loose. No date on title page. Copyright page dated 1934. 191 pages with foldout blueprints and black diagrams throughout the text. Includes black and white illustrated ads at rear. Pages uniformly toned. 27 pages torn out between page 10 and 37. Overall in very good condition. Please email with questions or to request photos. Note: if there is a photo beside this listing, it's a STOCK photo that ABE put there (for reasons that we cannot understand or control) and might not match this actual book.
Published by Motor Boating Magazine, New York, New York, 1955
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. How to build many types of vessels: sail, auxiliaries, utilities, cruisers, with plans and instructions by America's leading small boat designers : William and John Atkin, Charles Bell, Charles M. Cox, Edward R. Weber, William H. Oehrle, and Don Rodney. Profusely illustrated with photographs and boat plans. Some underlining.
Published by Motor Boating, New York, 1955
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Coos Bay, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Extremities moderately bumped and worn, 1/4" X1/8" spot rubbed through on rear joint of spine, slight soiling, bit of residue on front cover from removal of an old price sticker.
Published by Motor Boating, New York, 1947
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: good -. no jacket. third edition. 8 1/2 x 11 5/8" 184 pages. fading to covers with spots and approx. 6 3/4 x 4 3/4" area on rear cover in which the blue cloth is now a lighter whitish/light blue color spine faded. light foxing to inside front and rear covers and first and last pages. wear to corners. (all this sounds worse than it is, but we wanted to describe). priority and international shipping will be extra, please inquire.
Published by Motor Boating, New York, 1941
Seller: Haymes Bookdealers, Kingscliff, NSW, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Reprint. Cloth a little rubbed. Endpapers foxed; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 184 pages.
Published by Motorboating New York c.1950, 1950
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition orig. cloth Near Fine folio 204pp., b/w pls., plans, Designs by : William & John Atkin, Charles Bell, Charles Cox, Edward Weber, William Oehrle & Don Rodney.
Published by Motor Boating 1947, 1947
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Quarto, red buckram boards, yellow lettering to spine & front board, 141pp, illus, VG- (moderate scuffing & heavy soiling to spine & boards/extrems, moderate tanning & soiling to page edges, moderate tanning & foxing to eps & prelims/terminals, minro ink marking to title page, minor pencil markings to terminals, sl soiling to pages).
Published by MoToR BoaTinG, New York, 1961
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 260 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked with black and white illustrations throughout. Page edges are lightly smudged. Bound in blue cloth with black titles. Lightly worn around the edges. Lightly faded and stained on the spine. Lightly scuffed on the lower cover. VG/- - Size: 9 x 12. Book.
Published by Motor Boating, 1936
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Motor Boating, 1936
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition without dust jacket. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 181 pages. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Published by Motor Boating, New York, 1953
Seller: Rosenbloom Rare Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. Useful hints and suggestions for the amateur small boat builder from laying down the lines full size to the correct use of fiberglass, illustrated with numerous drawings and photographs, light wear to covers, unmarked, 220pp.
Published by Motor Boating, 1954
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. (No date printed, likely 1954). Book has mild fading to spine, mild wear and rubbing to edges with heavier wear to corners (chip board visible), moderate smudging to covers, moderate toning to text block, cracking to front inside hinge.Otherwise, solid working copy with clean, unmarked interior. Pictures available upon request.
Published by Motor Boating, 1941
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . B000RNH3Z0 Oversized Hardback. No dustjacket. Bound in Blue Pictorial Boards. Original 1941 edition. Book is a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good to Near Fine condition. Tight bright attractive copy with no markings to the book. A very nice tight bright unmarked copy. Photos on request. This book is Complete Designs for 44 Modern Boats: Ideal Series Volume 18. Original 1941 edition. No Signature.
Published by Motor Boating, 1941
Seller: Koster's Collectible Books, Farmingville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover; Hardcover. Volume 18 only. Blue cloth boards show edge wear and light soil. Corners and spine ends frayed, spine is sunned. Endpapers noticeably soiled and tanned. Text pages are clean but musty. Always carefully wrapped and shipped in cardboard boxes to protect your purchase.; B/w Illus; 4TO.
Published by Motor Boating, New York, 1955
Seller: Rosenbloom Rare Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. Prepared especially for Motor Boating by leading American small boat designers, light wear to covers, unmarked, Â204pp.
Published by Motor Boating, New York, 1956
Seller: Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd, Rochester, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 35.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 242pp, dark red boards with title in gilt spine. Some shelfwear, toning to eps and foxing to page edges. B/w illustrated. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by Motor Boating, New York, 1961
Seller: Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd, Rochester, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 49.44
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. 260pp, blue boards which are faded, particularly near the spine, with title in black to spine. Foxing to eps and some other pages, b/w illustrations, shelfworn. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by Motor Boating, 1947
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Motor Boating, 1947
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition without dust jacket. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 144 pages. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.