Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0195092562 ISBN 13: 9780195092561
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1994
ISBN 10: 0195092562 ISBN 13: 9780195092561
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0195092562 ISBN 13: 9780195092561
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1993
ISBN 10: 0195073169 ISBN 13: 9780195073164
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1993
ISBN 10: 0195073169 ISBN 13: 9780195073164
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. 7th edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0195073169 ISBN 13: 9780195073164
Condition: As New. Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0195092562 ISBN 13: 9780195092561
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. some shelfwear but still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0195092562 ISBN 13: 9780195092561
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Condition: Good. shelf wear, paperback Used - Good 1989 7th All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. 9th edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row Limited, 1971
ISBN 10: 0060429119 ISBN 13: 9780060429119
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0195073169 ISBN 13: 9780195073164
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0195073169 ISBN 13: 9780195073164
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Transaction Publishers, 1979
ISBN 10: 0878556761 ISBN 13: 9780878556762
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. 3rd. Ex-Library paperback with all the usual markings, attachments, and library wear. Sunned spine. Text block clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0226520870 ISBN 13: 9780226520872
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1972
ISBN 10: 0226520870 ISBN 13: 9780226520872
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 1990
ISBN 10: 0878054286 ISBN 13: 9780878054282
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Univ Pr of Mississippi, Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A., 1990
ISBN 10: 0878054286 ISBN 13: 9780878054282
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A fine copy of the first hard cover edition (full number line ending with 1) in a very good (not clipped) dust-jacket. The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding and jacket are bright and fresh in appearance, with just a bit of wear at the extremities of the jacket. A lovely copy.
Hardcover. Condition: VG - / VG -. hardcover in lightly soiled white dust jacket / Some underlining / SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY EDITOR.
Language: English
Published by Free Press, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0029150108 ISBN 13: 9780029150108
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: G+. 341pp. Extremities rubbed, bumped, & lightly soiled. Endnotes & index.
Language: English
Published by Univ Press of Mississippi, Jackson, 1990
ISBN 10: 0878054286 ISBN 13: 9780878054282
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Octavo in dust jacket, xii, 116 pp., b/w photos.
Language: English
Published by Jackson: Univ. of Mississippi Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0878054286 ISBN 13: 9780878054282
Seller: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
1st printing of 1st edition. The world famous microbiologist came from a Russian Jewish immigrant family which eked out a living in Harlem. A clean fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0195007956 ISBN 13: 9780195007954
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good copy of the softcover edition. The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding is bright and fresh in appearance, with no creasing to the spine. A sharp copy.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. stains on the cover, pages are tanning, contents are clean, good reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1972
ISBN 10: 019501524X ISBN 13: 9780195015249
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 019501524X ISBN 13: 9780195015249
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1973), 556pp, 2nd ed., sun fading to spine, sticker remains to cover, slight shelfwear to cover, some underlining to preface & 1st chapter, rest of text is unmarked.