Howard Leckey (72 results)
Forty Power Tools You Can Make: Time and Labor Saving Machines Constructed at Low Cost - Third Edition
Kasmerchak, T.; Mills, A.L.; Leckey, Wayne C.; Scott, Ralph; Browne, Lowell R.; Heydorf, Howard R.; Bertsch, Carl W.; Larson, Albert C.; Roath, Royce M.; Bell, W.R.; Crowley, C.A.; Gage, F.; Everson, Vincent;
Language: English
Published by Popular Mechanics Company, Chicago, IL, USA 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, CanadaPost Horizon Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 14.72
US$ 18.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. 3rd Edition. 96pp. Detail and instructional drawings including exploded views., plans, mechanical drawings. Inked notations to bfep. Illustrated khaki cloth w green lettering to cover. Light soiling commensurate w age and handling, no edgewear. Binding square and sound. Octavo. Compiled from articles… that originally appeared in individual edition of the Popular Mechanics Magazine.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.83
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Tenmile Country and Its Pioneer Familes: a Genealogical History of the Upper Monongahela Valley. Book.

The Tenmile Country and Its Pioneer Families: A Genealogical History of the Upper Monongahela Valley
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 46.98
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
More images- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 54.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 52.00
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.96
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. The Tenmile Country and Its Pioneer Families: A Genealogical History of the Upper Monongahela Valley. Book.
Language: English
Published by Closson Press 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.3rd St. Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 58.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. Red cloth. Text HAS a few name highlighted. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.

- Softcover
Seller: Janaway Publishing Inc., Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.Janaway Publishing Inc.
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.95
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. No Jacket. This book was originally published as a series of newspaper articles. The work commences with an historical overview of settlement in Tenmile, and concludes with an index of some 30,000 entries. In between, the genealogist can savor 500 or more family histories, of varying lengths. The sket…ches touch on more than 2,000 main families. "Tenmile Country" refers to an area of land in Greene and Washington counties in southwestern Pennsylvania that is traversed by Tenmile Creek. During the early colonial period, this region of the Upper Monongahela, like that of Fort Duquesne (Pittsburgh) slightly to the north and what would become Morgantown, West Virginia to the south, was inhabited by the indigenous peoples; by French missionaries, trappers, and traders; and eventually by a number of intrepid British "trans-Allegheny pioneers." After 1750, however, the Tenmile Country--like the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia-- became a desired place of settlement or stopover point for the huge migration of Scotch-Irish, German, and British colonists. Migration to the Monongahela took place over 3 main routes: along the National Pike via Winchester, Virginia; through the Shenandoah Valley to the head of the Cheat River and from there to the Monongahela; and along the Lincoln Highway to Ligonier, Pennsylvania and thence along Jacob's Creek to the Monongahela. The tributaries of the Tenmile Creek were inundated by pioneers--many of them German or Scotch Irish, some of them the spillovers from the great migration into Kentucky, and still other travelers and immigrants who passed through Baltimore en route to one of the great migration trails. This book is a reprint of Leckey's massive collection of genealogies pertaining to the 18th-century settlers of Pennsylvania's Monongahela Valley. Originally published in 1950, reprinted by Closson Press in 1993 with a surname index. H.L. Leckey, 746pp, Illus, Index [J-L1461].

- Hardcover
Seller: K & L KICKIN' BOOKS, Corinth, TX, U.S.A.K & L KICKIN' BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 65.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Some Shelf Wear. No dust jacket. 1st Reprint.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.75
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

The Tenmile Country and Its Pioneer Families: A Genealogical History of the Upper Monongahela Valley
- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.82
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 69.17
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.3rd St. Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good clean tight condition. Text free of marks. Previous owners name inside. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.24
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.13
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 60.90
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
The Tenmile Country and Its Pioneer Families: A Genealogical History of the Upper Monongahela Valley
Published by Janaway Publishing, Inc.
- Hardcover
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.Academic Book Solutions
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 47.08
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: LikeNew. Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.
Language: English
Published by Closson Press, Apololo, Pa 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 72.98
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Reprint Of The 1977 Edition. This Edition Has A Surname Index Instead Of The Everyname Index Of The Earlier Edition. The Book Is Bound In Red Cloth With Gilt Stamped Lettering On The Front And Spine. Only A Hint Of Edge Wear And One Page With A Corner Crease.

The Tenmile Country and Its Pioneer Families: A Genealogical History of the Upper Monongahela Valley
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.68
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

The Tenmile Country and Its Pioneer Families: A Genealogical History of the Upper Monongahela Valley
- Hardcover
Seller: Janaway Publishing Inc., Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.Janaway Publishing Inc.
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.95
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. No Jacket. This book was originally published as a series of newspaper articles. The work commences with an historical overview of settlement in Tenmile, and concludes with an index of some 30,000 entries. In between, the genealogist can savor 500 or more family histories, of varying lengths. The sketc…hes touch on more than 2,000 main families. "Tenmile Country" refers to an area of land in Greene and Washington counties in southwestern Pennsylvania that is traversed by Tenmile Creek. During the early colonial period, this region of the Upper Monongahela, like that of Fort Duquesne (Pittsburgh) slightly to the north and what would become Morgantown, West Virginia to the south, was inhabited by the indigenous peoples; by French missionaries, trappers, and traders; and eventually by a number of intrepid British "trans-Allegheny pioneers." After 1750, however, the Tenmile Country--like the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia-- became a desired place of settlement or stopover point for the huge migration of Scotch-Irish, German, and British colonists. Migration to the Monongahela took place over 3 main routes: along the National Pike via Winchester, Virginia; through the Shenandoah Valley to the head of the Cheat River and from there to the Monongahela; and along the Lincoln Highway to Ligonier, Pennsylvania and thence along Jacob's Creek to the Monongahela. The tributaries of the Tenmile Creek were inundated by pioneers--many of them German or Scotch Irish, some of them the spillovers from the great migration into Kentucky, and still other travelers and immigrants who passed through Baltimore en route to one of the great migration trails. This book is a reprint of Leckey's massive collection of genealogies pertaining to the 18th-century settlers of Pennsylvania's Monongahela Valley. Originally published in 1950, reprinted by Closson Press in 1993 with a surname index. H.L. Leckey, 746pp, Illus, Index [J-L1462].

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 86.99
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 70.67
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 89.56
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 77.80
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Genealogical Publishing Company 2009-06 2009
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 83.66
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.