Hubert Renee (123 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 358 pages; very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra. ÿ.

- Softcover
Seller: Else Fine Booksellers, Tacoma, U.S.A.Else Fine Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Covers are a bit creased, scuffed, and worn along the edges, small spot of what looks like coffee to lower page edge. Previous owner's inscription to first page, otherwise contents are clean and the binding remains firm.

Religious Leaders and Faith-Based Politics: Ten Profiles
Formicola, Jo Renee [Editor]; Morken, Hubert [Editor]; Owens, Michael Leo [Contributor]; Formicola, Jo Renee [Contributor]; Pottenger, John R. [Contributor]; Taylor, James Lance [Contributor]; Rozell, Mark [Contributor]; Fetzer, Joel [Contributor]; Carnes, Gretchen S. [Contributor]; Segers, Mary [Contributor]; Gould, William J. [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 19.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. APPEARS UNREAD. Paperback. Covers show minimal shelving wear, otherwise an UNBLEMISHED copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Hardcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover with dustjacket, 358 pages; very good condition; dj yellowed; otherwise clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra. ÿ.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, 1988, Stated First Printing 1988
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Albion Books, Irvine, U.S.A.Albion Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. FN/NO DJ, Stiff Wraps. 8vo., 358 pgs. Massive scholarly study, the first of its kind, of the "Surrealist Book". An unused clean, tight and unmarked copy.

Everson Revisited
Formicola, Jo Renee [Editor]; Morken, Hubert [Editor]; Ball, William Bentley [Contributor]; Carmella, Angela C. [Contributor]; Davis, Derek H. [Contributor]; Dreisbach, Daniel L. [Contributor]; Fair, Daryl R. [Contributor]; Formicola, Jo Renee [Contributor]; Fowler, Robert Booth [Contributor]; Monsma, Stephen V. [Contributor]; Pottenger, John R. [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. ***Please Read*** No marks on text - My shelf location 8-b-27*.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, U.S.A.Thomas F. Pesce'
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.99
US$ 5.26 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. A Red Cloth, Hardcover Edition With Distinct Lettering And Design. Pages Are Bright, Tight And Clean Except For Approximately 25 Pages That Have Some Underlining And Margin Notes All Done In Light Pencil. Page 103 Is Completely Covered In Notations And Underlining. I Am Leaving The Erasing To The Futu…re Owner Of This Scholarly Work.

- Softcover
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, U.S.A.Big River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.88
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.50
US$ 6.68 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1St Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: boredom books, Portland, U.S.A.boredom books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Clean & Unmarked. A very clean and mostly straight copy. Clean text and and and uncreased spine. 358 pp.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.77
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near fine. First printing of paperback edition. 6 x 9 in. Paper wraps. Condition is NEAR FINE ; like near new on all points. Art. Stax.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley 1992
- Softcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.46
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Light edge wear. A nice, solid copy. ; B & W illustrations; 6.25 X 1.25 X 9.25 inches; 358 pages.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, CA 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Vivarium, LLC, Silverado, U.S.A.Vivarium, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 24.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. xvii + 358pp. Fine hardcover with dust-jacket. A fine copy save for mild pencil underlining to the first 27 pages. Hundreds of black and white figures and thirty-eight color plates.

Language: English
Published by Berkeley, University of California Press 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thomas Emig, Altlandsberg, GermanyThomas Emig
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.82
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 358 pages with 119 b/w-illustrations and 38 coloured plates; clothbound with illustrated jacket.

Published by Berkeley: University of California Press (1992). 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, Canton, U.S.A.Thomas Dorn, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. xvii, 358 pp. Illustrated in color and in B & W. Original stiff pictorial white wrappers. Some spinal creasing else very good; contents unmarked.
Published by Rodez Editions Subervie 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Marbus Farm Books, Winchester, U.S.A.Marbus Farm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover with paper wraps. Normal shelfwear for its age. Browning to edges. Light soiling to covers. 54 pages.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press April 1988 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. This is the first book-length study of the unique collaborations between surrealist painters and authors that resulted in illustrated books. Hubert examines the interrelationships between the visual and verbal arts as both were freeing themselves from outer codification and mimesis. Very n…ice clean, tight copy free of any marks.

Published by Rowman & Littlefield (1999) Lanham 1999
Seller: Prairie Archives, Springfield, U.S.A.Prairie Archives
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Very good trade paper.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: art longwood books, Gloucester, U.S.A.art longwood books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 32.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine Plus. First Edition. cloth, hard cover in dust jacket; bookplate to front pastedown, no other flaws or wear.; 358pp.; 119 b/w figures, 38 color plates.; detailed study of surrealist book illustration, its place in the established traditions of book illustration, how painters adapt to t…he constraints imposed by the page, etc. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

The Adventures of Telemachus (French Modernist Library) (English and French Edition)
Aragon, Louis; Aragon; Hubert, Renee Riese; Hubert, Judd David
- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 32.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, Calif 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 12.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Goldenrod cloth, cream & black dust jacket with mylar cover, 358 pp., 119 BW illus. & 38 color plates. "The first book-length study of the unique collaborations between surrealist painters and authors that resulted in illustrated books. . Explores the themes of surrealist literature -- love, the marvelo…us, exultation of desire, revolt, black humor, and unconscious thought -- as they were rendered by such surrealist artists as Joan Miro, Max Ernst, Andre Masson, Jean (Hans) Arp, Hans Bellmer, Sebastian Matta, Yves Tanguy, Salvador Dali, Rene Magritte, and Joseph Cornell." (dj).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.49
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 33.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burke's Book Store, Memphis, U.S.A.Burke's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Minor thumbing, else tight and clean. DJ shows rubbing, chipping, small creases. Illus.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.04
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. English edition Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Granary Books; New York City, 1999. Hardcover. Signed and inscribed by both authors directly on title page. A Very Good, black binding with silver lettering on spine, binding sturdy and intact, bit cocked, mild crimping to spine edges, couple of small soiled spots on text block edges, in a Very G…ood, some handling/scuff marks to panels, bit of edge/corner wear, Mylar protected, Dust wrapper. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 4to[quarto or approx. 11.5 x 13.5 inches], 265pp., photo credits, bibliography, indexed, color and b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book. Signed by Author.

Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley 1988
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 33.75
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. Frontispiece, and 119 illustrations including 38 color plates. 358 pages. Thick 8vo, cloth, d.w. Berkeley: Univ. of Cal. Press, (1988). Fine. The first book-length study of the unique collaborations between surrealist painters and authors which resulted in illustrated book…s.