Language: English
Published by Bison Books, 1992
Seller: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near-fine condition softcover book, first Bison Books, edition, 1992.
Language: English
Published by Sage Books, 1974
Seller: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Very good plus condition hardcover book, first edition, 1974. Dustjacket is "good" only with some staining and is price-clipped.
Language: English
Published by Sage Books/Swallow Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 080400532X ISBN 13: 9780804005326
Seller: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: BCE / VG. Book Club Edition. used hardcover in a dust jacket. jacket is slightly worn about the edges, but with no tears and not price clipped. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 080327257X ISBN 13: 9780803272576
Seller: Goodwill_NE_Indiana, Fort Wayne, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: good. A book that has been read but is in overall good condition. Very minimal wear damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no major holes or tears. The dust jacket if applicable may not be included. Binding may have minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing. May have minimal pencil underlining and or highlighting of text and possible small amounts of writing. No missing pages. May have some light marks on the page edges or a remainder mark. May have pale yellow yellowed pages. Fast Shipping, safe and secure mailers. Stock photo used.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 080327257X ISBN 13: 9780803272576
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Bison Edition. Clean Tight And Square. No Markings Little Shelf Wear To Book Edges And Corners.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska, Lincoln NE, 1992
ISBN 10: 080327257X ISBN 13: 9780803272576
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 290 pages. small previous owner's name sticker on inside front cover, a small column of numbers written on last page.; 5 1/4 x 8 "; 290 pages.
Language: English
Published by Swallow Press-Sage Books, Chicago, 1974
Seller: Springer Books, Sequim, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Brown boards in mylar protected pictorial dust jacket. Bibliography and index. Dust jacket is clipped lower front cover. A decent enough copy but cheaply done. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Sage Books/Swallow Press, Chicago, 1980
ISBN 10: 080400532X ISBN 13: 9780804005326
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. This is a nice clean book with light wear and the dust jacket has light wear and is in a high quality Demco protector. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Sage, 1974
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. No jacket.
Hardcover in dust jacket. Book Club edition. Fine in a very good clipped dust jacket, with light rubbing to front and rear panels, and some sunning to spine, in mylar cover.
Published by Sage Books/The Swallow Press, Chicago, 1974
Cloth. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: good +. Book Club Edition. Octavo, 290 pages. Brown cloth-covered boards with black accents. Firm binding; no loose pages. Book and dust jacket with minor wear. Lightly tanned pages. Interspersed with black and white photographs.
Published by Doubleday and Company, 1952
Seller: Karl Theis, Torrance, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hutton, William Rich (illustrator). Text unmarked in a very good jacket. Jacket has light edge wear with spine lightly sun faded.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. VERY GOOD in a very good dust jacket. Gently read if at all. No marks. Binding is sound. xviii, 346 pages : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm. . . . . . . . This book is a detailed biography of Sergeant Reckless, a small Mongolian mare purchased by U.S. Marines during the Korean War and trained to carry ammunition and supplies under fire. Drawing on interviews with Marines who served with her, the author recounts how the mare made dozens of solo trips through active combat, hauled tons of ammunition across minefields and steep terrain, evacuated wounded men, and became a beloved mascot and fellow ?Marine? to her unit. The narrative follows Reckless from her origins as a potential Korean racehorse through her combat service?where she earned multiple decorations, including two Purple Hearts?to her later life and recognition as one of America?s greatest war horses.
Language: English
Published by Sage Books/The Swallow Press, Chicago, IL, 1974
ISBN 10: 080400532X ISBN 13: 9780804005326
Seller: JB's Book Vault, Buffalo, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good dust. First Edition. Book is in VG condition with owner's inscription to 1/2 title page, light rubbing to edges, light bumping to spine ends else a bright and solid copy. Dust jacket is in VG condition - price clipped, light rubbing to edges, bumping & light chipping to head of spine else still bright and intact. FOLCAS 9/20; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Sage Books, the Swallow Press, Inc., 1974
ISBN 10: 080400532X ISBN 13: 9780804005326
Seller: Darwin Labordo, Books, Sierra Madre, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine copy in dust jacket. First edition. Adams One-Fifty 79: "This is the first complete work done on this notorious outlaw. The author traces Middleton's ancestry from the early years and follows his career through Texas, Nebraska and Wyoming until his death. The author has done a splendid job of research.".
Published by The Swallow Press, Chicago, IL, 1974
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Like New. 1st Edition. NEAR FINE/Like new condition, save price clipped (very small) dust jacket. Pristine book and dust jacket, now protected in mylar archival cover. Extensive notes, photos, index. Guaranteed satisfaction; booksellers since 1988.
Published by Swallow Press, Chicago, 1974
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. Bound in publisher's original tan paper over boards in a lightly soiled, clipped dust jacket. Very good condition.
Published by Chi. 1974, 1974
Seller: T A Swinford, Bookseller, Sun city west, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 290pp, photos, map endpapers, index, dj nice Adams 150-79 Only book length account of this Nebraska badman.
Language: English
Published by Sage Books (1974), Chicago, 1974
ISBN 10: 080400532X ISBN 13: 9780804005326
Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed by the Author on the title page. First Edition, First Printing. 290 pages, 9 1/4" x 6 1/4", red cloth covers with black stamping to the spine.This is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine in Fine unclipped DJ.
Published by Shreveport, LA : The American Rose Society, 1979., 1979
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 214, [1] pp. ; 24 cm. ; OCLC: 24570833, ISSN: 1079-6495 and OCLC: 1480692 , ISSN: 0066-0000 ; LC: SB411; Dewey: 635.9/33372; NAL: 81 ; stiff, blue textured paper wrappers with gold lettering ; a series of articles on rose growing and culture, accompanied by several photographs, both in color and black and white ; Contents: President's message / Frank Benardella -- Executive Director's message / Harold Goldstein -- The year of the rose 1979 -- A salute to the rose / George Rose -- Miniature roses / Ralph Moore -- A wider range of creativity / Fred Edmunds, Jr. -- The year of the rose : before and beyond / William Warriner -- A rose for Rosalynn Carter / Richard Hutton -- California: birthplace of winners / Jack Christensen -- Dreams come true : almost! / Jack Harkness -- Miniature roses in patio gardens / Harmon Saville -- Photographing roses / Stuart Dobson -- Recipe for rosat crow / Leonie Bell -- The potential use of leaf enzymes for rose identification / Larry J Kuhns and Thomas A Fretz -- The blue rose / Rhea Felknor -- Early roses, late roses / Edith Schurr -- An impossible beauty / Sean McCann -- Whither goest the floribunda? / Ann Reilly -- The best exhibition roses : a symposium / Dick Martin -- Rooting rose cuttings / Charles Jeremias -- From the garden to the show / Louise Coleman -- Testing drip irrigation / Jack Sagendorf -- Handeling rose seedlings / Joe Winchel -- Staying young with roses / Paul H Johnstone -- Experience : the best teacher / Helen Silver -- Roses, Ltd. / Griffith Buck -- Book reviews / Mary Knoll and Dale Martin -- New roses of the world -- Plant patents -- Proof of the pudding -- Top exhibition roses in the United States / Golden Triangle Rose Society of South Texas -- Award of excellence for miniature roses -- All-America Rose Selection -- Gold Honor Medals -- ARS officers and former presidents -- Gold certificates -- Explanatory notes. ; color photographs of roses Holy Toledo, Foxy Lady, Rosalynn Carter, Pacesetter, Baby Katie, Greensleeves, Party Girl, September Days, Green Ice, Ambassador, Honor, Flaming Beauty, and Cherish ; front ep clipped ; store stamp on front, else VG. Book.
Published by Shreveport, LA : The American Rose Society, 1979., 1979
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 214, [1] pp. ; 24 cm. ; OCLC: 24570833, ISSN: 1079-6495 and OCLC: 1480692 , ISSN: 0066-0000 ; LC: SB411; Dewey: 635.9/33372; NAL: 81 ; stiff, blue textured paper wrappers with gold lettering ; a series of articles on rose growing and culture, accompanied by several photographs, both in color and black and white ; Contents: President's message / Frank Benardella -- Executive Director's message / Harold Goldstein -- The year of the rose 1979 -- A salute to the rose / George Rose -- Miniature ro ses / Ralph Moore -- A wider range of creativity / Fred Edmunds, Jr. -- The year of the rose : before and beyond / William Warriner -- A rose for Rosalynn Carter / Richard Hutton -- California: birthplace of winners / Jack Christensen -- Dreams come true : almost! / Jack Harkness -- Miniature roses in patio gardens / Harmon Saville -- Photographing roses / Stuart Dobson -- Recipe for rosat crow / Leonie Bell -- The potential use of leaf enzymes for rose identification / Larry J Kuhns and Thoma s A Fretz -- The blue rose / Rhea Felknor -- Early roses, late roses / Edith Schurr -- An impossible beauty / Sean McCann -- Whither goest the floribunda? / Ann Reilly -- The best exhibition roses : a symposium / Dick Martin -- Rooting rose cuttings / Charles Jeremias -- From the garden to the show / Louise Coleman -- Testing drip irrigation / Jack Sagendorf -- Handeling rose seedlings / Joe Winchel -- Staying young with roses / Paul H Johnstone -- Experience : the best teacher / Helen Silver -- Roses, Ltd. / Griffith Buck -- Book reviews / Mary Knoll and Dale Martin -- New roses of the world -- Plant patents -- Proof of the pudding -- Top exhibition roses in the United States / Golden Triangle Rose Society of South Texas -- Award of exc ellence for miniature roses -- All-America Rose Selection -- Gold Honor Medals -- ARS officers and former presidents -- Gold certificates -- Explanatory notes. ; color photographs of roses Holy Toledo, Foxy Lady, Rosalynn Carter, Pacesetter, Baby Ka tie, Greensleeves, Party Girl, September Days, Green Ice, Ambassador, Honor, Flaming Beauty, and Cherish ; front ep clipped ; store stamp on front, else VG. Book.
Published by Sage Books, 1974
First Edition Signed
Hardcover in dust jacket. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author. With an additional inscription noting the book's provenance and association. Fine in fine dust jacket, in mylar cover.
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 080327257X ISBN 13: 9780803272576
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.