Icks Martijn (115 results)
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.96
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Boards are clean. Content is clean with light spotting. Good DJ with some spotting underneath.

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.67
US$ 8.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 24.62
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.62
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Character Assassination and Reputation Management
Shiraev, Eric B.; Keohane, Jennifer; Icks, Martijn; Samoilenko, Sergei A.
- Softcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 42.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fair.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, , United KingdomBrit Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.84
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every litera…ry palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.70
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Published by London: I B Tauris, 2011. 2011
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.82
US$ 20.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. First edition (hardback). 8vo (23cm by 16cm), xi, 276pp. 17 b&w plates. Original black cloth, dustwrapper. The book is in very good condition; the dustwrapper is in near-VG condition (some light rubbing). ISBN 9781848853621.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.42
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.98
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Walter Nowak, göttingen, , GermanyAntiquariat Walter Nowak
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.08
US$ 11.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leben und Vermächtnis von Roms Priesterkaiser Gewicht in Gramm: 550 einige wenige farbige unterstreichungen,ansonsten gut.

- Hardcover
Seller: Il Salvalibro, Foligno, PG, ItalyIl Salvalibro
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.11
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Volume cartonato rigido di pagine XI-276 con 17 illustrazioni fuori testo, sovraccoperta figurata. Testo in lingua inglese, English text. Opera in ottime condizioni. Spedizione in 24 ore dalla conferma dell'ordine. Elagablus, raised to the throne at the age of fourteen in 218 AD, and assassinated only four…years later, remains among the most notorious and enigmatic of Roman Emperors. The contemporary and Byzantine sources on his reign portray a life of decadence and sexual and criminal excess, as well as religious affront to Rome's traditions. In this entertaining but scholarly read Martijn Icks treats the lurid contemporary stories alongside the emperor's afterlife in art and literature, seeking both to get at what may actually have happened in his reign and how his actions should be interpreted and at how they have resonated down the centuries. He takes a thematic approach, examining aspects of the reign and Elagabalus' otherness in turn, including his Syrian upbringing, his religious reforms and his reputation for decadence, whilst at the same time showing that religion aside, there is little from the non literary sources which actually marks out his reign as unusual. Book.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA), Sherborne, United KingdomChapter House Books (Member of the PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.72
US$ 34.88 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Edition. Hardback. Very good in very good, edge worn and plastic protected, d/w. Spine slightly cocked and bumped, corners bumped, pages a bit yellowed. Please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 3 Mile Island, Grafenwöhr, Germany3 Mile Island
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 21.46
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Pappband - sehr gut.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mausoleum Books, Glendale, CA, U.S.A.Mausoleum Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 8vo bound in cloth. Near Fine in like jacket. Faint spot to upper edge. xi, 276 pp. Please inquire about overseas shipping prior to purchase. [CL].
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.80
US$ 24.30 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke. Elagabal ging trotz seines seines frühen Todes mit gerade einmal achtzehn Jahren als einer der berüchtigsten Kaiser Roms in die Geschichte ein. In seiner Biographie schildert Martijn Icks äußerst lebendig das Leben des Imperators. Mit nur vierzehn Jahre…n kam der orientalische Knabenpriester aus Syrien im Jahr 218 an die Macht. Er stellte den gleichnamigen Sonnengott Elagabal an die Spitze des etablierten römischen Pantheons und beschäftigte sich mit orgienhaften Ritualen. Er nahm sich männliche und weibliche Geliebte und soll sich in Kneipen und sogar im Kaiserpalast prostituiert haben. Sein Verhalten zog Kritik und Verdammung seitens des Senats und des Volkes gleichermaßen auf sich. Seit seiner Ermordung durch die Prätorianergarde faszinierte er Historiker und inspirierte Künstler und Schriftsteller. Icks geht mit seiner Studie weit über die klassische Kaiserbiographie hinaus, indem er das Wesen religiöser Anschauungen, Kultur und Ethnizität, die Präsentation des kaiserlichen Bildes und die Reaktion darauf einbezieht.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 12.50
US$ 24.30 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. Elagabal ging trotz seines seines frühen Todes mit gerade einmal achtzehn Jahren als einer der berüchtigsten Kaiser Roms in die Geschichte ein. In seiner Biographie schildert Martijn Icks äußerst lebendig das Leben des Imperators. Mit nur vierzehn Jahren… kam der orientalische Knabenpriester aus Syrien im Jahr 218 an die Macht. Er stellte den gleichnamigen Sonnengott Elagabal an die Spitze des etablierten römischen Pantheons und beschäftigte sich mit orgienhaften Ritualen. Er nahm sich männliche und weibliche Geliebte und soll sich in Kneipen und sogar im Kaiserpalast prostituiert haben. Sein Verhalten zog Kritik und Verdammung seitens des Senats und des Volkes gleichermaßen auf sich. Seit seiner Ermordung durch die Prätorianergarde faszinierte er Historiker und inspirierte Künstler und Schriftsteller. Icks geht mit seiner Studie weit über die klassische Kaiserbiographie hinaus, indem er das Wesen religiöser Anschauungen, Kultur und Ethnizität, die Präsentation des kaiserlichen Bildes und die Reaktion darauf einbezieht.

Character Assassination and Reputation Management : Theory and Applications
Shiraev, Eric B.; Keohane, Jennifer; Icks, Martijn; Samoilenko, Sergei A.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 67.29
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

Character Assassination and Reputation Management : Theory and Applications
Shiraev, Eric B.; Keohane, Jennifer; Icks, Martijn; Samoilenko, Sergei A.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 53.58
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

Routledge Handbook of Character Assassination and Reputation Management
Samoilenko, Sergei A. (EDT); Icks, Martijn (EDT); Keohane, Jennifer (EDT); Shiraev, Eric (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Routledge 2021
Series: Routledge International Handbooks, Book 94 of 211. Book 94 of 211 - Routledge International Handbooks
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 70.52
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Character Assassination and Reputation Management : Theory and Applications
Shiraev, Eric B.; Keohane, Jennifer; Icks, Martijn; Samoilenko, Sergei A.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 73.26
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Routledge Handbook of Character Assassination and Reputation Management
Samoilenko, Sergei A. (EDT); Icks, Martijn (EDT); Keohane, Jennifer (EDT); Shiraev, Eric (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Routledge 2021
Series: Routledge International Handbooks, Book 94 of 211. Book 94 of 211 - Routledge International Handbooks
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.79
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2021
Series: Routledge International Handbooks, Book 94 of 211. Book 94 of 211 - Routledge International Handbooks
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.14
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2021
Series: Routledge International Handbooks, Book 94 of 211. Book 94 of 211 - Routledge International Handbooks
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 81.08
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd 2021
Series: Routledge International Handbooks, Book 94 of 211. Book 94 of 211 - Routledge International Handbooks
- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 73.09
US$ 17.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Character Assassination and Reputation Management
Shiraev, Eric B.; Keohane, Jennifer; Icks, Martijn; Samoilenko, Sergei A.
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.88
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Character Assassination and Reputation Management : Theory and Applications
Shiraev, Eric B.; Keohane, Jennifer; Icks, Martijn; Samoilenko, Sergei A.
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 85.95
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Routledge Handbook of Character Assassination and Reputation Management
Samoilenko, Sergei A. (EDT); Icks, Martijn (EDT); Keohane, Jennifer (EDT); Shiraev, Eric (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Routledge 2021
Series: Routledge International Handbooks, Book 94 of 211. Book 94 of 211 - Routledge International Handbooks
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 73.08
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Routledge Handbook of Character Assassination and Reputation Management
Samoilenko, Sergei A. (EDT); Icks, Martijn (EDT); Keohane, Jennifer (EDT); Shiraev, Eric (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Routledge 2021
Series: Routledge International Handbooks, Book 94 of 211. Book 94 of 211 - Routledge International Handbooks
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 73.98
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: LiLi - La Liberté des Livres, CANEJAN, , FranceLiLi - La Liberté des Livres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.20
US$ 75.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Le livre peut montrer des signes d'usure dus a une utilisation constante, etre marque, porter des marques d'identification ou presenter plusieurs dommages esthetiques mineurs. vendeur professionnel; envoi soigne en 24/48h.