Illustrations Roy (315 results)

Author
  • Language: English

    Published by Darton, Longman and Todd, London, 1978

    0232514119 / 9780232514117

    • Softcover

    Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: very good. first edition as such. Copyright Date: 1978 16mo, 1978, pp. 95. line drawing illustrations by Linda Diggins (illustrator).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Ace Publishing, New York

    • Softcover

    Seller: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.Cat's Curiosities

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. These two Burroughs mass-market paperbacks -- Ace "Science Fiction Classics" F-232 and 65941 -- are both as-new unread. "Hidden Men" -- issued before the introduction of zip codes in 1962 -- shows a Bakersfield, Calif. bookstore stamp to preliminary page. "People That Time Forgot" was is

  • Language: English

    Published by Duncan Baird Publishers, London 2000

    1900131242 / 9781900131247

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 8.95

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. 3rd Printing. Textblock and covers immaculate and tight. Covers slightly edge rubbed; 240p., including index. Size: 8vo - Over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4 " Tall. Illustrations (illustrator). Paperback.

  • Language: English

    Published by Bloomsbury Books 1992

    1854710362 / 9781854710369

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Copyright Date: 1969 Sm Quarto, 1975, PP.584. 2048 Color Specimen Illustrations (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Crown Pub., In Collaboration With The Royal Horticultural Society, American Consultant George Kalmbacher, Taxonomist, Brooklyn Botanic Garden 1992

    1854710362 / 9781854710369

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: DUst Jacket (C). Fifth Printing. Copyright Date: 1969 Quarto, 1972, Pp.373, An A - Z Guide For Selection Or Identification Of Herbaceous Plants. 2048 Color Specimen Illustrations (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Key Porter Books, Toronto, Ontario 1983

    0919493181 / 9780919493186

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Hourglass Books, vancouver, BC, CanadaHourglass Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good, Not Price Clipped. Canadian First. Signed by Allan Fotheringham on the half-title page with no inscription; some edge wear to boards and dust jacket; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; illustrated with cartoons by Roy Peterson. Illustra

  • Language: English

    Published by Da Capo Press 1997

    0306807785 / 9780306807787

    • Softcover

    Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.95

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Color and b/w Illustrations (illustrator). Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Ram Books 1981

    0915920409 / 9780915920402

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, NH, U.S.A.Henniker Book Farm and Gifts

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good, no DJ. First edition, later printing. No markings to text block. No marks of previous ownership or inscriptions.; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. B/w Illustrations (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Arco Publishing, Inc., NY 1985

    0668060840 / 9780668060844

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Gray Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine (in mylar). Gift quality copy with remainder mark on textblock bottom edge; Immaculate textblock and unclipped dust jacket. 151pp., including glossary, selected bibliograpy, and index. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 33 Color and 82 Monochrome Illustrations (illustrator). Hard Cover.

  • Language: English

    Published by Nevada PubLICATIONS, Las Vegas 1971

    0913814741 / 9780913814741

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Kurtis A Phillips Bookseller, Roswell, GA, U.S.A.Kurtis A Phillips Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 4.45 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A larger pictorial-boards softcover with an "opened-only-a-few-times" look & feel. Ever-so-slight up-turns to the card-boards' corners; otherwise this is a clean and unmarked copy. Plenty of historical Las Vegas photos together with informative text. Stored in sealed plastic protect

  • Language: English

    Published by Andre Deutsch, London 1977

    0233968024 / 9780233968025

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 3.46

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. First edition first printing Drawings by Nicholas Bentley. Hardback. Fine condition in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on front free end paper. Bentley, Nicholas (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Andre Deutsch, London 1977

    0233968024 / 9780233968025

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 3.46

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Hardback. Drawings by Nicholas Bentley. Corner cut from dust jacket flap, otherwise Fine condition in near Fine dust jacket. Unmarked copy. Bentley, Nicolas (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by DAW Books, Inc., New York, NY 1976

    0879977183 / 9780879977184

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good - Fine. No Jacket. PBO - Paperback Original. A 1st print (number line to 1) of a PBO of Farmer's 2nd novel set in the ancient kingdom of Opar in the heart of Tarzan's Africa. "Hadon was the rightful claimant to the throne of that long-forgotten empire, but his was no easy route to power." Daw Boo

  • Language: English

    Published by Norton, New York 2001

    0393043762 / 9780393043761

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. New York: Norton [2001]. First edition thus. Second printing. Hardbound. NEW, in dust jacket, very fine / very fine in all respects. A pristine unread copy. SALE. De Seve, Peter (illustrator).

  • Published by United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Mines, Washington, DC 1987

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Stapled Wraps. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VG/none, used pb, 35pp. Turquoise colored stiff paper wraps with black colored text on upper; no chips or tears; black Geological Survey of Wyoming stamp on and "Withdrawal, Apr 19, 1988 in red both on upper. Interior pages clean, unmarked. Original staples are present

  • Language: English

    Published by Ace Books Inc.,, New York, NY, USA

    • Softcover

    Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, CanadaOld Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good Condition. No Dust Jacket. Ace F-170. 256pp. Content clean, bright and sound. This mass market paperback edition is in good Condition with binding lightly marked. Cover Art and Title page illustrations by Roy Krenkel, J6 (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Fowler Museum 2012

    0977834492 / 9780977834495

    • Softcover

    Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.95

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. In pictorial wraps, 4to, 88pp. Illustrated. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Color and b/w Illustrations (illustrator). Book.

  • Published by Crown Pub.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Copyright Date: 1931 Sm Quarto, , PP.205, Survival Methods For Natures Critters. Wonderful Color Illustrations By Andre Derenceau And Others (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Fulcrum Pub. 1993

    1555911587 / 9781555911584

    • Softcover

    Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: As New IN Original Shrink Wrap. First Edition As Such. Copyright Date: 1993 Oblong Octavo, , Unpaginated. Color Illustrations (illustrator).

  • Published by Simon & Schuster [1985], New York 1985

    • Softcover

    Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.95

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Revised ed. VG in wraps 4to 64pp Illustrated. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. b/w Illustrations (illustrator). Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by London Longmans 1959

    • Softcover

    Seller: Versandantiquariat Karin Dykes, Nürnberg, GermanyVersandantiquariat Karin Dykes

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.96

    US$ 13.89 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    weicher Einband. Condition: Gut. Softcover, 18,5x12 cm, 95 Seiten. Cover mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Seiten in gutem Zustand.// Softcover, 18,5x12 cm, 90 pages. Cover shows light wear. Pages in good condition. In englischer Sprache. Einige Wörter werden auf englisch erklärt oder sind in Bildern dargestellt. Hinten gibt es Frag

  • Published by Crown Publishers 1974

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.99

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 8th Printing.

  • Language: English

    Published by Ace Books Inc.,, New York, NY, USA

    • Softcover

    Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, CanadaOld Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. As Issued. Ace F-179. 173pp. Content clean, bright and sound with paper lightly tanned. This mass market paperback edition is in good to very good condition with paper very lighty tanned. Cover Art and Title page illustrations b

  • Language: English

    Published by Ace Books Inc.,, New York, NY, USA

    • Softcover

    Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, CanadaOld Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954)

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. As Issued. Ace 7233. 125pp. Content clean, bright and sound. Paper lightly tanned. 12. Cover Art and Title page illustrations by Roy Krenkel, J6 (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Prentice-Hall, Inc. c.1975, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1975

    0133196658 / 9780133196658

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth w/DJ. Condition: G/FR. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc. G/FR. c.1975. . Cloth w/DJ. Sm 4to., xvi, 332 pp., Binding has small dings, yellowed spot where label was removed on inside front end paper; dj scuffed with edge tears . Black & White Illustrations (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Bloomsbury Books, London 1975

    1854710362 / 9781854710369

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 8.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 584 clean, unmarked pages; dj in mylar; 3rd Printing. 2048 Color Illustrations (illustrator).

  • Published by Lehn & Fink Products Corporation, Bloomfield, NJ 1938

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Manuscript

    Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. G+/none, used pb, 32pp. Paper wraps with black colored text on upper; two hole punched and lower hole is torn; slight edge wear. Interior pages clean, unmarked. This is a great pamphlet for seeing how far medicine and medical treatment has come in the last 81 years. Photograp

  • More images

    Published by Ladybird

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Country House Library, Gloucester, United KingdomCountry House Library

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.89

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. The splendid pictures and simply told stories from Ladybird series 601 showcase all the outstanding events of many astonishing achievements of man! You can learn all about the story of flight, how time was first measured and even how medicine has developed over the years! There are many fascinat

  • Language: English

    Published by Doubleday, New York, NY 1991

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Legends In History, Meadow Vista, CA, U.S.A.Legends In History

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 10.95

    US$ 10.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Printing. Illustrated by 16 pages b/w illustrations. (illustrator).

  • Published by Macdonald Futura Publishers (1980), London 1980

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 7.00

    US$ 5.59 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    PB. Condition: very good+, wraps (softcover). 192pp ISBN 0354048201. B&W and color illustrations (illustrator).