Introduction Pope (208 results)

Women of Vail - Those Who Walked This Bridge 1962 - 1970
Elaine Kelton and Carolyn Pope; Joanne Morgan, Sheika Gramshammer, Renie Gorsuch, Martha Head, Pia Riva McIsaac, Laurie McBride, Meredith Ogilby and others [Contributor]; Rosalie Hill Isom [Editor]; Warren Miller [Introduction];
- Softcover
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fair.

Beautiful Mercy: Experiencing God's Unconditional Love So We Can Share It With Others
Matthew Kelly, Donal Wuerl, Larry Richards, Michael Gaitley, Christopher West, Lisa Hendey, Allen Hunt, Donald Calloway, Kerry Weber, Olga Yaqob, Marle Veritas, Carloyn Woo; Lisa Brenninkmeyer, Curtis Martin, Sarah Swafford, Mary Madeline Toss, Jackie Francois-Angel, Helena Burns, Jennifer Fulwiler, Daniel Burke, Matt Fradd, James Mallon, Mike Schmitz, John Michael Talbot, Charles Pope; Introduction-Pope Francis; Afterword-Scott Hahn
- Softcover
Seller: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.BookMarx Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.27
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Support Small Business by buying this book! Trade Paperback. No apparent marks in text. Binding is tight and square. Light wear to cover.Prelude: We all need a little mercy by Matthew Kelly Introduction: An invitation to mercy by Pope Francis Part One: The corporal works of mercy. 1. Harbor the…homeless. Welcoming mercy / Cardinal Donald Wuerl 2. Feed the hungry. Generous mercy / Fr. Larry Richards ; Active mercy / Fr. Michael Gaitley, MIC 3. Give drink to the thirsty. Surprising mercy / Christopher West ; Refreshing mercy / Lisa M. Hendey 4. Clothe the naked. Giving mercy / Dr. Allen R. Hunt 5. Visit the sick. Divine mercy / Fr. Donald Calloway, MIC 6. Ransom the captive. Freeing mercy / Kerry Weber 7. Bury the dead. Hopeful mercy / Mother Olga Yaqob ; Personal mercy / Sr. Marle Veritas, SV ; Affirming mercy / Dr. Carolyn Woo Part Two: The spiritual works of mercy. 8. Comfort the afflicted. Comforting mercy / Lisa Brenninkmeyer ; Triumphant mercy / Curtis Martin 9. Instruct the ignorant. Sharing mercy / Sarah Swafford ; Enduring mercy / Sr. Mary Madeline Todd, OP, STD 10. Counsel the doubtful. Empowering mercy / Jackie Francois-Angel ; Being mercy / Sr. Helena Burns, FSP 11. Admonish the sinner. Humble mercy / Jennifer Fulwiler ; Faithful mercy / Daniel Burke 12. Bear wrongs patiently. Prevailing mercy / Matt Fradd 13. Forgive offenses willingly. Scandalous mercy / Fr. James Mallon ; Tireless mercy / Fr. Mike Schmitz 14. Pray for the living and the dead. Empathetic mercy / John Michael Talbot ; Infinite mercy / Msgr. Charles Pope Conclusion: Beyond grumbling by Dr. Scott Hahn.

The Rape of the Lock and Other Poems Format: MassMarket
Pope, Alexander (Author); Price, Martin (Editor); Miller, Christopher R. (Introduction by)
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

My Heart Speaks: Wisdom from Pope John XXIII
Pope John XXIII; Kun, Jeanne [Editor]; Mitchell, Patricia [Introduction];
- Softcover
Seller: Unique Books For You, Aurora, IL, U.S.A.Unique Books For You
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.28
US$ 5.17 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Un-creased spine, binding tight. In very good condition. Text clean & unmarked.

Language: English
Published by Taylor Publishing Company, Dallas, ET AL 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Printing. The spine of the DJ is heavily browned.

The Wisdom of John Paul II: The Pope on Life's Most Vital Questions
Pope John Paul II; Bakalar, Nick [Compiler]; Balkin, Richard [Compiler]; White, John [Introduction];
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.Cheryl's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.95
US$ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition paperback with full number line. Book in very good condition. Some light shelf and use wear, otherwise appears to be a good clean copy.

Language: English
Published by University Presses of Florida, Gainesville, FL 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Facsimile Edition. Bicentennial Floridiana Facsimile Series; Facsimile of the 1792 edition.

The Priesthood (Spiritual Thoughts)
Pope Benedict XVI; O'Malley O.F.M. Cap., Cardinal Sean [Preface]; Coco, Lucio [Introduction]; Caruana, Edmund [Introduction];
- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, AL, U.S.A.Court Street Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition.

The Priesthood (Spiritual Thoughts)
Pope Benedict XVI; Coco, Lucio [Introduction]; Caruana, Edmund [Introduction]; O'Malley O.F.M. Cap., Cardinal Sean [Preface];
- Softcover
Seller: MI Re-Tale, Dacula, GA, U.S.A.MI Re-Tale
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.99
US$ 5.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: As New. Condition: Like New. Very nice book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.50
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. A biography.

The History of Furniture
Anne Charlish [Editor]; Jonathan Bourne [Editor]; Francis Watson [Introduction]; John Pope-Hennessy [Foreword]; Faith Perkins [Designer];
- Hardcover
Seller: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, CanadaCMG Books and Art
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. D.j. rubbed on top edge with few small closed tears (in brodart). 344 pages. Over 340 illustrations, most in color. U.S. orders are shipped from Lewiston, NY location. Profusedly Illustrated (illustrator).
Published by Fireside / Wichita, Kansas 1970 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dj. Octavo, hardcover, in. red buckram boards with gilt lettering. No dj. "Presented to" had been filled in, but blank labels cover entries. Frontis of Pope John Paul II. list of popes from Peter, church dogma of Catholic church, old and new testaments. encyclopedic dict…ionary and maps. Some books of the Bible have been highlighted else text unmarked. A Catholic version of the Bible with illustrations and explanations.

Color by Design: Planting the Contemporary Garden
Pope, Nori; Pope, Sandra; Nichols, Clive; Nichols, Clive [Photographer]; Hobbhouse, Penelope [Introduction];
- Hardcover
Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.Pink Casa Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.90
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. hardcover with dust jacket, tight, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.

Published by Victoria And Albert Museum 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1.38
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. With text and numerous illustrations. (BT#4).

- Softcover
Seller: Trinders' Fine Tools, Clare, Sudbury, United KingdomTrinders' Fine Tools
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.13
US$ 14.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Address Label Else Near Fine. None. 754 pages. Previous owner's small address label on half-title, otherwise a near fine copy.
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City, New York 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.Henry Stachyra, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. lxxxiv, 293pp., (ii). The Anchor Bible, Volume 15. Light wear to cloth and a hint of soiling to edges of pages. Aside from a few pencil notes to first page, text clean. Binding sound. Light wear and a touch of soiling to dust-jacket, with several short tear…s to extremities of jacket. Overall, a nice, clean, sound copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Vatican City Religious Book Co., Inc., New Jersy 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Red boards are very rubbed. Inside hinges weak. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

The History of Furniture
Watson, Francis, Sir (Introduction by); Charlish, Anne (Edited by), and Pope-Hennessy, John (Foreword by)
Language: English
Published by William Morrow & Company, Inc., New York 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Cloth, 344 pages, illustrations (some colour); 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar cover. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. A massive coffee-ta…ble book. *** Includes scholarly articles written by leading authorities in the fields of furniture history and antiques. Profusely illustrated. *** CONTENTS: The Archaeological Record: Ancient and mediaeval furniture, by James Wheeler; The Classical Revival: Europe's Renaissance, by Geoffrey Beard; Formal Splendour: The Baroque age, by Gervase Jackson-Stops; The Line of Beauty: The Rococo style, by John Kenworthy-Browne; Purity of Form: The neo-classic reaction, by Jonathan Bourne and Lucinda Fletcher; The Machine Age: The nineteenth century, by Ian Grant; The Rebirth of Design: Arts and Crafts and Art Nouveau, by Ian Bennett; The Triumph of Style: Art Deco, by Martin Battersby; Innovation: Furniture to the present day, by Penny Radford. Size: 4to. Profusedly Illustrated (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 30.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Fair paperback/pamphlet. ORIGINAL 1941 COPY. Pages are unmarked but with corner/edge bending. Covers show edge wear with soiling and previous owner's name on front. Creases on rear cover.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.52
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 96 pages. 5.00x0.40x7.70 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.76
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 144 pages. 8.00x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.Clayton Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine in original blue cloth-covered boards with light rubbing.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.53
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. subsequent edition. 150 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
POPE'S ESSAY ON MAN AND ESSAY ON CRITICISM (The Silver Series of English Classics)
ALEXANDER POPE. EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY JOSEPH B. SEABURY
Published by SILVER, BURDETT AND COMPANY, NEW YORK 1900
- Hardcover
Seller: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Rose City Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 17.37
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Nice condition with very light wear. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.96
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 248 pages. 8.00x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

The Rape of the Lock and Other Poems
Pope, Alexander (Author)/ Miller, Christopher R. (Introduction by)/ Visconsi, Elliott (Afterword by)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.23
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 320 pages. 7.00x4.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Beloved Amazonia: The Apostolic Exhortation and Other Documents from Thepan-amazonian Synod
Francis, Pope/ Lamb, Charles (Introduction by)/ Czerny, Michael (Contributor)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.35
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 224 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United KingdomSilver Trees Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.60
US$ 28.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Fourth Impression. Fine weighty book in clean fresh black cloth covers with bright gilt titles to spine. Internally near fine and free of inscriptions; profusely illustrated; slight hint of a tan to page edges. The dust jacket is very good+; price clipped two very sma…ll closed tears. An attractive copy.
Published by Cornish Brothers Limited 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: marvin granlund, emeryville, CA, U.S.A.marvin granlund
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. Cornish Brothers Limited (Birmingham), 1951, hardback, no editon stated, NAP, Very Good + (slight shelfwear)/no dust jacket, 128 pages, illustrated with b/w photographs; D1286 P8P; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages.