Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 146791763X ISBN 13: 9781467917636
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Illustrated (illustrator). Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Black Dome Press Corp., 2012
ISBN 10: 1883789710 ISBN 13: 9781883789718
Seller: Bibliomadness, Worthington, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Very good condition. Minor edgewear, a little heavier on upper corner. All intact. No writing or marking.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications, Mineola, NY, 2009
ISBN 10: 0486469980 ISBN 13: 9780486469980
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condition: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 85 p. Audience: General/trade. clean and tight, some light edge wear.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2010
ISBN 10: 0451531876 ISBN 13: 9780451531872
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2010
ISBN 10: 0451531876 ISBN 13: 9780451531872
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Co. 1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0395717566 ISBN 13: 9780395717561
Seller: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Very slight rubbing on lower corner tips). (Robert Atwan, Series Editor) 370 pages.
Language: English
Published by Harper Perennial, New York, NY, 1998
ISBN 10: 0060929782 ISBN 13: 9780060929787
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condition: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Perennial Classics. Audience: General/trade. book is a little wavy at the edges, still clean and tight. light shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by Arno Press, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0405100582 ISBN 13: 9780405100581
Seller: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover without jacket (as issued?). Binding sound, text clean, light shelfwear. Text is facsimile of 1879 Houghton, Osgood edition. Heavy book: priority or international shipping may be extra. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Rolling Stone Press, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1987
ISBN 10: 0137822936 ISBN 13: 9780137822935
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. base 6¼"x9¼"; 649 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ward, Lynd (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by VALLOTTON, FELIX cover painting (illustrator). first edition,3p thus; 109876543pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION DUST JACKET.CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT . ; Black titles on orange & black paper covers.LARGE COVER ART SHOWS MAN & WOMAN IN ENBRACE on couch, black flwers nearby.; 384 pages; Pulitzer Prize-winning literary essayist, he joys of collecting first editions, rediscovering neglected novels, ghost stories, teaching writing, and the challenges of parenthood and life in general. Dirda is a writer's reader and a reader's writer. He is an impeccable guide to good reading from the lighthe loves P. G. Wodehouseto scholarly esoterica. His columns are always worth a pause, always worth reading, always worth coming back to.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by AK Press (2003), Edinburgh, Scotland, 2003
ISBN 10: 1902593790 ISBN 13: 9781902593791
Wraps. Condition: VG/No Dustjacket. Not Illustrated (illustrator). Edinburgh, Scotland: AK Press. VG/No Dustjacket. (2003). . Wraps. 8vo., 309pp., (iii), Small cover stains .
Language: English
Published by Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, TX, 1987
ISBN 10: 0890900442 ISBN 13: 9780890900444
Seller: Newbury Books, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 1st. The catalogue of an exhibition at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. Essays include: The Colonial Period by Michael K. Brown; From the New Republic to the Centennial by David B. Warren; and From the Gilded Age to Modern Design by Katherine S. Howe. With 225 illustrations, including 60 plates in full color. 207pp 2.21lb 11.5x9.0x0.6in.
Language: English
Published by Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U. S. A., 1985
ISBN 10: 0517558661 ISBN 13: 9780517558669
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stated First Edition With The Number Line Indicating A First Printing. The Book Is Bound In Black With Green Stamped Lettering On The Spine. Minor Wear And The Page Edges Are Beginning To Tan. The Unclipped Jacket Has Moderate Age Toning And Light Wear.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Blue clothbound with dustjacket. Entire book is very clean, square along the edges, and tightly bound. Dustjacket has very minor bumps to edges and slight rub wear, but is clear and highly presentable.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2003
ISBN 10: 0140447318 ISBN 13: 9780140447316
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 1979
ISBN 10: 0140442782 ISBN 13: 9780140442786
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2003
ISBN 10: 0140447318 ISBN 13: 9780140447316
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. This copy is an Ex-Library book, with the usual stamps and markings. Title page, Page v & vi are wavy due to moisture damaged. Pages are not stuck together. Covers are turquoise with brown spine and white lettering. Minimal shelf wear. Dust jacket is under mylar protection. 240 p.
Language: English
Published by Cadogan Books, London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0946313199 ISBN 13: 9780946313198
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: VG+. Trade paperback with light wear only, clean, spine a bit faded, well bound; an unmarked copy with clean pages.
Language: English
Published by The Heritage Press, New York, 1961
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Lynd Ward (illustrator). Slight toning to spine, owner bookplate inside front cover, else hardcover is in fine condition. Dust jacket faded/discolored and moderately worn, dampstain along bottom edge. Sandglass pamphlet laid in.
Language: English
Published by Wordsworth Classics/Wordsworth Editions Limited, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, UK, 1992
ISBN 10: 1853260266 ISBN 13: 9781853260261
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Robert Mathias (Cover Design); Albert Bierstadt (Cover Illustration) (illustrator). Complete & Unabridged Edition. 225 + pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Book slightly warped cover to cover.