J Leveil (26 results)

Published by GARNIER FRERED,LIBRAIRES-ED, PARIS 1890
- Hardcover
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerHARD BACK BROWN. Condition: READING COPY ONLY. NOUVELLE ED. CIRCA 1890 title cont.Ouvrage Divise en Soixante-Douze Planches , this is a book of plates, the spine of this book is leather and badly chipped and frayed, corners of boards chipped, boards are cracked at spine, Additional Postage Required DATE PUBLISHED: 1890 EDITION:…NOUVELLE ED UNPAGINATED.
Published by Garnier,, Paris 1927
- Softcover
Seller: Inno Dubelaar Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaInno Dubelaar Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 72 steel-engraved plates, printed recto-only, original decorated wraps (softcover), oversize (about 30 cm tall). Good copy with tape repairs to covers. Contents VG. Covers protected in clear plastic. Laid in: single page from "Pencil Points, November 1930" architecture magazine reviewing Viollet-le-d…uc's Rational Dictionary of French Architecture, with one small ill. and one full-page plate of medieval French half-timber construction.

Traite Elementaire Pratique D´Architecture Ou Etude Des Cinq Ordres D´Apres Jacques Barozzio De Vignole. Ouvrage Divise En Soixante-Douze Planches Comprenant Les Cinq Ordres. Avec L´Indication Des Nombres Necessaires Au Lavis, Le Trace Des Fonctions, Etc, Et Des Exemples Relatifs Aux Ordres. Compose, Dessine Et Mis En Ordre Par J-A. Leveil, Architecte, Ancien Pensionnaire Du Roi A Rome. Et Grave Sur Acier Par Hibon.
Vignole, Jacques Barozzo De /Plates By Leveil, J.-A. / Engraved By Hibon
Language: English
Published by Librairie Garnier Freres, Paris 1890
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 53.38
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Undated, Circa 1890?? 72 Plates 11 3/4" X 9 1/8". Unbound Signatures, Complete, Ready For Binding. Pages Aged.

Language: French
Published by Paris, Granier Frères, um 1880. 1880
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Heinz Tessin, Quickborn, , GermanyAntiquariat Heinz Tessin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 61.78
US$ 4.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kl.-4°, 2, 72 Blätter, Halblederband der Zeit (berieben, teils geklebt, Bezugspapier etwas wellig). Etwas stockfleckig (anfangs stärker), eine Ecke etwas gestaucht. Vorsatzblatt mit handschriftlichem Namenseintrag des Hamburger Architekten Erich Elingius (1895).

Language: French
Published by Paris Granier Freres um 1880
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Ekkehard Schilling, Zofingen, , SwitzerlandAntiquariat Ekkehard Schilling
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 51.09
US$ 16.73 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Halblederband der Zeit, gute Erhaltung.

Published by París : Casa Editorial Garnier Hermanos [1926] 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Lirolay, Wilmington, DE, U.S.A.Lirolay
Contact seller5-star seller~ Con 72 láminas de Léveil grabadas al acero por Hibon ~ Compuesto, dibujado y ordenado por J.-A. Léveil, arquitecto, antiguo pensionado del Rey en Roma ~ Cartoné original ~ 24p+72 lám. ~ 31x23x2cm. ~ Picos en la tapa, papel levemente amarillecido. Buen estado ~ Heavy item, circa 1.2 Kg. Extra postage costs may apply (please ask… for quotation before ordering, clicking on the "Contact this seller" button to be found below) ~ LANGUAGE: Español // We accept PayPal & EU bank transfer in EUROS //.
Published by Casa Editorial Garnier Hnos, 24 pgs. + 72 láminas, Paris
- Hardcover
Seller: Buenos Aires Libros, Buenos Aires, BA, ArgentinaBuenos Aires Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 49.00
US$ 22.00 shippingShips from Argentina to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Tela editorial decorada. Condition: Regular. 72 laminas con indicacion de las sombras necesarias para el lavado, la delineacion de las fachadas, etc., y con modelos relativos a los ordenes. (Incompleto, falta lámina 72). Se incluye texto explicativo de las láminas. Sin fecha de edición. Manchas dispersas que no afectan la lectur…a del texto. Falta el lomo, encuadernación floja. [Libro en Español / Book in Spanish] 4to. Leveil, J.A. (illustrator).
Published by Paris, Librairie Garnier Frères n.d.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 43.72
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
(4) p. + 72 leaves of plates, Rebound in half grey cloth with red title label spine, marbled paper boards and marbled endpapers, the original black pictorial covers bound within (In good condition.).
Published by Paris, Garnier frères z.j.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 43.72
US$ 28.84 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
72 p. Rebound, cloth. With original front cover.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Garnier Frères, Paris
- Hardcover
Seller: Livres-émoi, Bruxelles, , BelgiumLivres-émoi
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 59.41
US$ 25.95 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Reliure demi-cuir, plats en percaline rouge brique. Sans date, Nouvelle édition. 28,2 x 22,5 cm. Illustré de 72 planches. Avec l'indication des ombres nécessaires au lavis, le tracé des frontons, etc., et des exemples relatifs aux ordes. Composé, dessiné et mis en ordre par J.-A. Leveil, et gra…vé sur acier par Hibon. Etiquette de prix de récompense de l'Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles collée sur le premier contreplat. BON ETAT. Dos frotté, coiffe de tête usée. Plats empoussiérés, quelques taches claires sur le dernier plat. Coins frottés. Rousseurs sur les gardes blanches, le faux-titre et la dernière planche. Légères salissures et quelques rousseurs sporadiques sur certaines planches. Reliure solide. Poids hors emballage : 970 gr.

Language: French
Published by Paris, Garnier Frères,
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat an der Uni Muenchen, München, GermanyAntiquariat an der Uni Muenchen
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.47
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, Leinen. A good copy, Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1550.
More imagesPublished by Paris Garnier Frères oJ (ca ) 1870
- Hardcover
Seller: Klaus Schöneborn, Würzburg, GermanyKlaus Schöneborn
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 68.91
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
schmuckloses Halbleinen. 0. Nouvelle Édition. 4°. schmuckloses Halbleinen. Einband beschabt u. berieben. Sprache: Deutsch 1.100 gr.
Published by Garnier Frères, Paris 1870
- Hardcover
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 105.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Bound in half leather with textured black boards. Illustrated on every page with black and white architectural drawings. Text block is in very good condition, pages are clean. Wear to corners through leather, spine leather missing. 8 1/2 x 11 inches. 72 one-sided pages.

Published by Garnier Freres
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, ItalyLibrodifaccia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 43.72
US$ 32.18 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Buone. Francese Condizioni dell'esterno: logorata Condizioni dell'interno: ingiallite da fattore tempo.
Published by Porrúa,, Méjico 1985
Seller: Salvador Cortés, Librero Anticuario, San Lorenzo del Escorial, M, SpainSalvador Cortés, Librero Anticuario
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.58
US$ 36.91 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
24 pp., 72 láminas. Folio menor. Cartoné editorial ilustrado. Buen estado.
Published by Paris, Garnier, s.d. (ca 1880). 1880
Seller: Librairie Ancienne J.-Marc Dechaud, CRISSAY SUR MANSE, FranceLibrairie Ancienne J.-Marc Dechaud
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 65.35
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1 vol. grand in-8° en feuilles sous chemise impr. (2) ff., et 72 planches dessinées par Leveil et gravées sur acier par Hibon. Quelques rousseurs, larges mouillures. -.
Published by Paris, Garnier Frères, s.d. (ca 1800). 1800
- Signed
Seller: AUSONE, Bruxelles, , BelgiumAUSONE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.64
US$ 48.79 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
21 x 29, 72 planches, reliure dos cuir, dos orné de 4 fleurons, état moyen (pas trop de rousseurs sauf pages de titre et de faux-titre; reliure usagée mais solide) Ouvrage divisé en soixante-douze planches, comprenant les cinq ordres; avec l'indication des nombres nécessaires au lavis, le tracé des frontons, etc., et des exemple…s relatifs aux ordres, composé, dessiné et mis en ordre par J. A. Leveil et gravé sur acier par Hibon; reliure signée au bas du dos : E. Rottu.

Published by DOPTER ET CIE NON DATE
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.99
US$ 48.45 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO30123966: NON DATE. In-4. Relié. Etat d'usage, Plats abîmés, Mors fendus, Mouillures. 60 pages de coupes architecturales. . . . Classification Dewey : 720-Architecture.
More imagesPublished by Garnier Freres, Paris 1865
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Blue boards, spine is leather with gilt ruling and lettering, 72 bw plates. Written in French. Practical elementary treaty of architecture; or, Study of the five orders after Jacques Barozzio de Vignole; work divided into seventy-two plates comprising the five orders with the indication of the numbers necessary for th…e wash, the layout of the functions, etc., and examples relating to the orders, composed, drawn and put in order. Fair (significant wear to boards and spine, foxing throughout but all pages are legible and intact, ink writing on first fly leaf).
Traite elementaire pratique d'architecture, ou Etude des cinq ordres
Leveil, J.-A., d'apres Jacques Barozzio de Vignole [Vignola]
Published by Garnier Freres, Paris 1860
- Hardcover
Seller: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 242.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
3/4 Leather. Condition: Good. Nouvelle Edition. 4to, lxii plates. Rebound. Book plate on front pastedown, previous owner name stamp, foxing to page edges, outer leaves and page margins, one leaf worn and chipped at edges.
More imagesPublished by PARIS. 1800
- Hardcover
Seller: Arte & Antigüedades Riera, Barcelona, B, SpainArte & Antigüedades Riera
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 356.44
US$ 16.73 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Holandesa. Condition: Aceptable. SEE THE IMAGES TO VERIFY THE REAL STATE OF THE BOOKS THE IMAGES ARE PART OF THE DESCRIPTION ELEMENTARY PRACTICAL TREATY ON ARCHITECTURE STUDIES OF THE FIVE ORDERS BY JACQUES BAROZZIO DE VIGNOLA. WORK DIVIDED IN 6 VOLUMES. THIS IS VOLUME I: ORDER TUSCANO. PARIS. DOPTER EDITOR NOTEBOOK COMPOSED BY…JA LEVEIL ARCHITECT OF THE KING IN ROME, ENGRAVING ON STEEL BY RIBON. PRESENTS PLATES AND TEXTS VOLUME I COMPOSED OF 71 PAGES OR 71 TAXED BINDING IN FULL LEATHER EMBOSSED IN BROWN COLOR. . LEATHER SPINE WITH GOLD STAMPED NERVES NO FAULTS ARE OBSERVED IN THE PAGES IF WEAR ON THE SPINE PAPER SLIGHTLY YELLOWED BY THE PASSAGE OF TIME AND HUMIDITY APPROXIMATE MEASURES IN C 21 X 27 CM THICKNESS 2 C.
Published by Paris 1870 1870
Seller: Books+, Saint Maurice, , FranceBooks+
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 118.81
US$ 10.38 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
In-plano, depliant, 80 x 56 cm, sur papier verge de l'epoque, Nb-0399.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: L'Ancienne Librairie, paris, , FranceL'Ancienne Librairie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 203.17
US$ 29.99 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris, A. Bernard, s.d. In-8 oblong, (1)-30 ff. reliés par fil, couverture imprimée (défauts à la couverture). Joint : dépliant publicitaire (6 volets recto-verso) pour les monuments de l'entreprise de sépultures, de convois et transports funèbres Ch. Thoreau. Album de 30 planches lithographiées de monuments funèbres exécutés da…ns les cimetières du Père Lachaise et au cimetière de Montmartre. * Voir photographie(s) / See picture(s). * Membre du SLAM et de la LILA / ILAB Member. La librairie est ouverte du lundi au vendredi de 14h à 19h. Merci de nous prévenir avant de passer,certains de nos livres étant entreposés dans une réserve.
Seller: Goltzius, Lisse, , NetherlandsGoltzius
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 81.98
US$ 36.68 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Last plate and French title damaged. Library stamps on title page.
More imagesSeller: Costa Llibreter, Vic, B, SpainCosta Llibreter
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 109.31
US$ 33.45 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1850? A. Bernard. Paris Et gravèes 30 par HIBON. 34x26 cm, Enc. en rústique edit. FATIGUEE Para ver o recibir fotografías de los libros puede ir a nuestra web o solicitarlas.
Seller: Libreria Boulandier, Bilbao, BI, SpainLibreria Boulandier
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 178.22
US$ 43.83 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris. Garnier Frères, Libr. Editeurs. [hacia 1880] Folio. 2 hojas y 72 finos grabados al acero por Hibon, cada uno enmarcado y con la explicación en la parte inferior. La obra encuadernada de época, con la cubierta de origen en negro con ilustración y título en dorado, y en media piel con título. Original. Algo manoseado pero l…os grabados muy limpios. Imprescindible tratado de arquitectura. Con grabados.