J B Oudry (18 results)

Language: English
Published by Kimbell Art Museum and University of Washington Press 1983
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 222 pages, very good condition; light rubbing and edgewear to covers; compliments sticker on first page; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hall of Books, Shropshire, United KingdomHall of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.03
US$ 21.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. First edition (thus) hardback, 1973, with price-clipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of age, handling and storage - dust jacket rubbed to edges with small nick to upper rear edge; boards clean and crisp. Binding tight and…appears little read. Internally clean, no annotation or inscriptions; text, illustrations and maps to endpapers bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. J. B. Oudry (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, United KingdomCHARLES BOSSOM
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Translated Kitty Muggeridge. White cover with gilt illustration to front and gilt titles on spine. Illustrated end pages with map of places visited by Aesop. 75 pages. Clean and tight. Size: 8vo. J B Oudry (illustrator).

Published by Collins 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: HAUNTED BOOKSHOP P.B.F.A., CAMBRIDGE, CAMBS, United KingdomHAUNTED BOOKSHOP P.B.F.A.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.05
US$ 28.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Small 4to. Original engravings from 1751 edition. The book is very clean inside. Firm cream cloth boards with gilt decoration and gilt titles to spine, very clean apart from small light mark to upper front board. The dustjacket is complete but has edge wear and a… 11cm closed tear which has been repaired with invisible tape. Oudry, J.B. (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 114.49
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Language: Spanish
Published by Altae, Banco Privado 2001
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bryn Mawr Bookstore, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Bryn Mawr Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 90.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Folio (13.5 x 9.75 inches). Pp.132. Number 9 out of an edition of 2300. Beautifully printed in two colors on fine paper, with vignettes and ornaments in red, and 34 full-page color reproductions of hand-colored engravings by J. B. Oudry. Introduction illustrated with reproductions of ea…rly woodcuts. Contains 48 Fables by Iriarte and 78 by Samariego. A beautiful book in mint condition, green morocco, elaborately gilt. J. B. Oudry (illustrator).
Published by Tallandier, Paris 1905
- Hardcover
Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB)
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Very good hardcover. Rebound in brown buckram. Pages are browned. Clean text. Deux cent soixante-huit illustrations. Rear hinge cracked. Top corners on cover are bent. Gold gilt on top outer edges of pages.

Language: French
Published by Paris : Musée Nationaux. André Barry 1939
- Softcover
Seller: Schürmann und Kiewning GbR, Naumburg, GermanySchürmann und Kiewning GbR
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.32
US$ 69.43 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
25 cm. Condition: Gut. 1 Portfolio, ([8] S. : mit einer Einleitung, [9] Taf. ) Text in franz. ; J.-B. Oudry, 1686-1755: neun (von vierzehn Zeichnungen) / veröffentlicht von P. Lavallée.Louvre Museum: Sammlung von Reproduktionen von Zeichnungen , XII. ; Es fehlen 5 Bildtafeln ; Karton am hinteren AUßengelenk ca. 3 cm eingerissen,… Eck Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 283.
Language: French
- Softcover
Seller: HISTOLIB - SPACETATI, AIX-VILLEMAUR-PALIS, FranceHISTOLIB - SPACETATI
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.84
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Satisfaisant. 32 FAC -SIMILES DE planches DE Desaint ET Saillant et Dunand avec des illustrations de JB OUDRY. JB OUDRY (illustrator).

Published by Théodore Lefevre Et Cie Sans date, Paris
Seller: Librairie FAUGUET, Marseille, FranceLibrairie FAUGUET
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.60
US$ 10.41 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cartonnage éditeur in-4 ( 280x180 mm ) pleine percaline rouge richement ornée de décor dorés, toutes tranches dorées.Exemplaire "gauchi".287 pages.Illustré de 65 compositions hors-texte par OUDRY J.-B. Cartonnages.
Language: French
Published by E. Guérin, Paris 1893
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Guimard, Nantes, , FranceLibrairie Guimard
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 166.87
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
J.-B. OUDRY Paris E. Guérin 1893 -in-8 pleine percale un volume, reliure pleine percale rouge grand in-octavo cartonnage illustré éditeur à plaques spéciales monochromes (noir et "or") pour le dos et les plats (editor hard-back percale with special covers editor for the spine and the cover in-octavo), titre au dos et aux plats i…mprimés et illustrés en noir et "or" par ENGEL rel., toutes tranches lisses dorées, orné de 65 compositions hors-texte en noir d'après J.-B. OUDRY, 287 pages, sans date [1893] à Paris : E. Guérin, Editeur, Bel Exemplaire.RARE.en trés bon état (very good condition).
Language: French
Published by Librairie illustrée. J. Tallandier, Editeur. sans date, Paris
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, FranceLibrairie Rouchaleou
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 143.03
US$ 62.49 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. 1 volume reliure demi chagrin rouge de l'époque, dos lisse orné de filets et de fleurons dorés, 634 pages, avec 268 illustrations hors-texte en noir et blanc de J. B. Oudry. Edition artistique illustrée. Bel exemplaire, bien relié ( Photographies sur demande / We can send pictures of this book…on simple request ). Oudry J.-B. (illustrator).
More imagesDie Fabeln des Jean de Lafontaine [sic]. 1911 391 / 1000
Jean de (Text) - Theodor Etzel (Übers.); J. B. [Jean-Baptiste] Oudry (Ill.)
Seller: kunstsegen, Singen, Germanykunstsegen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 61.98
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Autor/in: La Fontaine, Jean de (Text) - Theodor Etzel (Übers.); J. B. [Jean-Baptiste] Oudry (Ill.) Titel: Die Fabeln des Jean de Lafontaine [sic]. Ins Deutsche übertragen von Theodor Etzel. Mit Reproduktionen nach den Kupfern von J. B. Oudry. Verlag: Georg Müller, Gewicht: 1110 g Einband: Hardcover/gebunden Sprac…he: Deutsch Beschreibung: Die Fabeln des Jean de Lafontaine [sic]. Ins Deutsche übertragen von Theodor Etzel. Mit Reproduktionen nach den Kupfern von J. B. Oudry. La Fontaine, Jean de (Text) - Theodor Etzel (Übers.); J. B. [Jean-Baptiste] Oudry (Ill.) Verlag: München, Georg Müller, 1911 Vorliegendes Exemplar trägt die Nummer 391 / 1000 mit 5 Zierbünden u. goldener Rückenprägung, Kopfgoldschnitt. 8°, 166 S., Tafeln, 2 Bl. Inhaltsverzeichnis, 1 Bl. Impressum. Papier im inneren leicht nachgedunkelt, Kanten minimal bestossen, gut erhaltenes Exemplar Intern : k15.
Fables choisies de LA FONTAINEIllustrées de 65 compositions hors texte par J.-B. OUDRY
LA FONTAINE Jean, de - Illustrées de 65 compositions hors texte par J.-B. OUDRY
Seller: PORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance, BREST, FR, FrancePORCHEROT Gilles -SP.Rance
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.72
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris - Lib. Th. Lefèvre & Cie - Sans date - In-8 - Reliure éditeur - Frontispice - Illustrations PP HT - 287 p. Livres. OUDRY (illustrator).

Die Fabeln des Jean de Lafontaine [sic]. Ins Deutsche übertragen von Theodor Etzel. Mit Reproduktionen nach den Kupfern von J. B. Oudry.
La Fontaine, Jean de (Text) - Theodor Etzel (Übers.); J. B. [Jean-Baptiste] Oudry (Ill.)
Language: German
Published by München, Georg Müller 1911
Seller: Antiquariat Uhlmann, Zürich, SwitzerlandAntiquariat Uhlmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 103.36
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OHLdr. mit 5 Zierbünden u. goldener Rückenprägung, Kopfgoldschnitt. 8°, 166 S., Tafeln, 2 Bl. Inhaltsverzeichnis, 1 Bl. Impressum. Rücken etw. aufgehellt, Exlibris auf fliegendem Vorsatzblatt; gutes Ex. EA dieser Ausgabe. Ex. Nr. 164/1000.
More imagesSeller: Librairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard, Lyon, , FranceLibrairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 166.87
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
A Paris, Chez L. Boulanger - Sans date - In-4, demi basane rouge, filet et titre doré au dos - 714 p. - Contient les Livres I à XII - Avec les 275 dessins de J.-B. Oudry Bon état, reliure compacte malgré lagèrement défraîchie (cuir érodé, déchirure aux coiffes, frottements et coups surl a tranche latérale du premier plat) - Inté…rieur très propre malgré quelques rousseurs en marge - Première charnière à nue - Tampon en page de titre et de grand titre.
More images- Art Print
Seller: Pictura Prints, Art & Books, Overasselt, , NetherlandsPictura Prints, Art & Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 292.02
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: Very Good. 'Tom. IV. PL. I - X.'Engraving on hand laid (verge) paper. Sheet size: 21 x 25 cm. (8,3 x 9,8 inch). Image size: 15 x 19,5 cm. (5,9 x 7,7 inch).From a Dutch edition of 'Histoire naturelle .', by Georges-Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon, ed. published in Amsterdam by J. Schneider, 1775. This edition was publis…hed in The Netherlands 1766-1799.Made by 'C. F. Fritsch' after 'J.B. Oudry'. Christiaan F. Fritsch (active 1740-1780) originated from Hamburg. He worked for Jan Punt and others as engraver. Georges-Louis Le Clerc, Comte de Buffon (September 7, 1707 - April 16, 1788). French naturalist, mathematician, biologist, cosmologist and author. Buffon's views influenced the next two generations of naturalists, including Jean-Baptiste Lamarck and Charles Darwin.Condition: Very good, given age. An occasional spot. General age-related toning and/or occasional minor defects from handling. Please study scan carefully.Keywords: HORSE-SKELETON-ANATOMY-PL. 1-10PCO-A30-06. J.B. Oudry (illustrator).
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.93
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: French. Language: French. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1753. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - French, Pages: - 616, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 616 616.