J C Colbert (40 results)
Language: English
Published by Henry Holt & Company, New York 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.Mountain Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.99
US$ 5.38 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. Blue hardcover, has wear and signs of age to the covers. Inside there is writing in places. We ship fast.
More imagesPublished by D. Appleton - Century Company, New York - London 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: you little dickens, Milwaukie, OR, U.S.A.you little dickens
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. 355 pages; inscription and neat owner's signature inside. Some pencil markings scattered but not common. Page edges show some age toning. Dark blue cloth boards have some soiling, with rubbing of corners and spine.
Published by D. Appleton - Century Co., New York
- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. (1942), 355pp, illus., many fold-out diagrams, 2nd ed., wear & soiling to cover, some underlining.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.59
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Eight French Classic Plays By Corneille, Molière, Racine,
Corneille, Pierre - Molière, [ Poquelin, Jean Baptiste ] - Racine, Jean & Lyons, J C - Searles, Colbert [editors]
Language: French
Published by George G Harrap 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United KingdomEastleach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.27
US$ 15.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st edition. Cloth, G. vi+610+64pp, Gilt Armorial of Ripon Girls' High School to the upper board & a prize label from the same school to the pastedown, cloth rubbed along the spine. Introductions are in English, whilst the plays are in French. A collection of 8 French plays - Le Cid, Polyeucte, Le Menteur by Cor…neille : Les Précieuses Ridicules, Le Tartuffe, Le Misanthrope by Molière : Andromaque, Phèdre by Racine. 850 grams.
Published by Noyes Data Corporation 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.Peace of Mind Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Chemical Technology Review No. 17. Strong. Tight. Clean. Professional book dealer with storefront since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged. ; 279 pages.
Published by Henry Holt and Company, New York 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.The BiblioFile
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Navy full cloth boards, silver spine title and titles, lt. shelf wear. Pages very good; few w/lt. pencilling. 609 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, London 1111
- Hardcover
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United KingdomClevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.13
US$ 19.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Not dated. Edition and printing not known. In very good bright turquoise cloth boards, gilt school crest to front from 'The Convent, Layton Hill' to front, and gilt titles and decoration to spine. The boards are firm, flat and clean; spine ends a little worn. Swirl patterned end papers… in green, grey and blue - unmarked. Tinted blue top cut edge; the fore and tail edges are white and clean. The text block is in very good plus condition, tightly bound, straight and very clean. Not annotated. No dedications. French vocabulary to rear. Without jacket. Rare edition.
Published by Committee for Economic Development in cooperation with the University of Wisconsin, Madison WI 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.Stony Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Large format 8.5 x 11 inches center-stapled in light green printed stiff paper covers, 43 pages clean and unmarked, scarce.

Published by Whitcombe and Tombs, Christchurch 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.41
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 293 pages. no dj. Cover worn, name on ffep.
Published by George G Harrap & Co. Ltd, London 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United KingdomSilver Trees Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.36
US$ 28.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition Thus. Very good book in blue faux morocco covers with gilt titles and ornate decorations to spine; gilt school roundel to front. Internally very good; tipped-in prize plate to a rather tanned flyleaf; binding sound; no foxing; text in French with English vocabulary to rea…r.Pages vi + 609 [text] + lxiv [vocabulary].
Published by Henry Holt, New York, 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.Dan Pope Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. A tight binding, issued without dust jacket, some pencil notations on some pages throughout. Includes: Le Cid; Polyeucte; Le Menteur by CORNEILLE. Les Precieuses Ridicules, Le Tartuffe, and Le Misanthrope by MOLIERE and Andromaque and Phedre by RACINE. Text of plays in FRENCH. Preface and Introduction…s in English.
More imagesPublished by Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York 1953
- Softcover
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. Fifth Edition. 366pp.+note pages; SC blue w/white; rubbed w/cracks on cover; wear on edges&corners; ink on cover; some lt.tan w/clean,tight pgs. "This manual is based upon the series of textbooks for general chemistry issued by Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc.".

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.37
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.72
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 103.28
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. xiii + 366 Illus., Map (Some Col.).

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 117.23
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. xiii + 366, Map (Some Col.) 1st Edition.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.70
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand Large type / Large print edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 125.90
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (sale item)* 279 pp., hardcover, ex library else text clean & binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties,… taxes, or fees required by recipient's country. Photos available upon request.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 122.84
US$ 14.27 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 126.20
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. xiii + 366.

Arctic Research; the Current Status of Research and Some Immediate Problems in the North American Arctic and Subarctic (Includes Terence Armstrong--Sea Ice Studies; P.D. Baird--Glaciology; C.S. Beals--Problems of Geophysics in the Canadian Arctic; T.W. Bocher--Recent Biological Research in Greenland; C.H.D. Clarke--Wildlife Research in the North American Arctic; L.O. Colbert--Permafrost Research; L.O. Colbert--Tidal Data in the North American Arctic; Henry B. Collins--Archaeological Research in the North American Arctic; Frank T. Davies--Ionosphere Over Northern Canada; M.J. Dunbar--Arctic and Subarctic Marine Ecology: Immediate Problems; T.N. Freeman--Present Trends and Future Needs of Entomological Research in Northern Canada; C. O'd. Ise
Rowley, Diana (editor) (Includes Terence Armstrong: Sea Ice Studies; P.D. Baird: Glaciology; C.S. Beals: Problems of Geophysics in the Canadian Arctic; T.W. Bocher: Recent Biological Research in Greenland; C.H.D. Clarke: Wildlife Research in the North American Arctic; L.O. Colbert: Permafrost Research; L.O. Colbert: Tidal Data in the North American Arctic; Henry B. Collins: Archaeological Research in the North American Arctic; Frank T. Davies: Ionosphere Over Northern Canada; M.J. Dunbar: Arctic and Subarctic Marine Ecology: Immediate Problems; T.N. Freeman: Present Trends and Future Needs of Entomological Research in Northern Canada; C. O'd. Iselin: Oceanographic Problems of the Arctic Ocean; H.R. Joesting: Geophysical Exploratin in Alaska
Published by Arctic Institute of North America, Ottawa
- Hardcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.25
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1955. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 261pp. Photographs, maps, folding map, tables, diagrams, notes, bibliography, index. Previous owner's inscription. Includes Terence Armstrong (Sea Ice Studies), P.D. Baird (Glaciology), C.S. Beals (Problems of Geophysics in the Canadian Arctic), T.W. Bocher (Recent Biological Research… in Greenland), C.H.D. Clarke (Wildlife Research in the North American Arctic), L.O. Colbert (Permafrost Research), L.O. Colbert (Tidal Data in the North American Arctic), Henry B. Collins (Archaeological Research in the North American Arctic), Frank T. Davies (The Ionosphere Over Northern Canada), M.J. Dunbar (Arctic and Subarctic Marine Ecology: Immediate Problems), T.N. Freeman (Present Trends and Future Needs of Entomological Research in Northern Canada), C. O'd. Iselin (Oceanographic Problems of the Arctic Ocean), H.R. Joesting (Geophysical Exploratin in Alaska), Margaret Lantis (Problems of Human Ecology in the Noreth American Arctic), A. Leahey (Soil and Agricultura Problems in Subarctic and Arctic Canadatitle), Allan H. Mick (Soil Resources and Agricultural Development in Alaska), R.W. Rae (Meteorological Activities in the Canadian Arctic), Hugh M. Raup (Some Botanical Problems of the Arctic and Subarctic Regions), D.S. Rawson (Limnology in the North American Arctic and Subarctic), John C. Reed (Research in Geology and Geomorphology in the North American Arctic and Subarctic), J.E.R. Ross (Geodetic Investigations in the Canadian Arctic) & R.I. Sailer (Invertebrate Research in Alaska). Locale: Alaska; Arctic; Greenland. (Natural History, Arctic/Polar).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.37
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 349.38
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1926 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 24 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
- Hardcover
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. Park Ridge 1973 1st Noyes Data. The detailed, descriptive information in this book is based on US patents relating to the preparation of prostaglandins. Lg.8vo., 279pp., hardcover. Near Fine, review slip taped in front and date stamp on front end paper, no DJ.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.82
US$ 16.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Published by New York Appleton-Century-Crofts () 1943
Seller: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, GermanyZentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.45
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XII, 528 S. OLwd. Bibliotheksex. m. Rsign. St. verso Tit. (The Century Social Science Series) Sprache: Englisch.

Published by CHEZ SIMART 1731
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 125.15
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. ROD0112096: 1731. In-12. Relié plein cuir. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Rousseurs. 442+CCJ pages. Dos à 5 nerfs. Contre-plats jaspés. Annotations au crayon à papier sans réelle conséquence sur la lecture. . . . Classification Dewey : 268-Catéchisme.