Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Canada, 1984
ISBN 10: 0039214028 ISBN 13: 9780039214029
Seller: Ghost River Rare and Used Books, Cremona, AB, Canada
Condition: Good+. Canada: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. 112 pp. A reader for primary school children. Colourful illustrations. Soft cover has minimal wear, no creases bright and clean. GR1 is printed neatly at top front corner of cover. Likely from a teacher's library, school stamp at top of first page. Text has a few finger crinkles but is clean. A good copy. Soft Cover. Good+. 10 x 7 1/2.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada Limited, Richmnd Hill, Ontario, 1978
ISBN 10: 003923083X ISBN 13: 9780039230838
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Color Illustrations (illustrator). Green Illustrated binding with white title and General editor on front cover. White editor, title and publisher on spine. Language Patterns Impressions Level 4 School Reader. . 307pp. Content clean, bright and sound. No faults. This book may require additional postage. Photos available on request.
Seller: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 2nd. Signed by author on title page. OFFICER'S OATH is a story that everyone should read. It is not a 'birther' story. It is, rather, the story of a man who made a principled decision to adhere to the oath he willingly took as an officer in the United States Army. It is a story of the personal consequences of that decision and the far-reaching effect it has had on the eligibility issue. Jack Cashill, author of numerous books, assisted Terry in telling his story. David Mercaldo, a New York-based author, has interviewed and written vignettes of the many people who contributed to Terry's case. A number of notable individuals have also contributed essays on key subjects relating to the issue. The book is a complete story of Terry's decision, the immediate consequences, and the long-range effect of Terry's decision and should generate a substantive and engaging dialogue on the issues addressed. About the Author Lieutenant Colonel Lakin received military orders in late February 2011 for deployment to Afghanistan, including a requirement that he provide "copies of his birth certificate." Lt. Col. Lakin is prepared to provide a certified copy of his certification of vital record that lists his birth hospital, physician's name and other key information. He has provided this document for many other required processes, such as his commissioning into the military as an officer, his security clearance and his marriage license. He is not only the highest-ranking active-duty officer to go public over this controversy, he is also the first active-duty officer to do so. Terry was court-martialed for his pursuit of confirmation of Barack Obama's eligibility to act as commander of our armed services. Signed by Author(s).
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 46.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. Frost, Jack (illustrator). 8th edition. 104 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York
ISBN 10: 0810942399 ISBN 13: 9780810942394
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
First Edition
[0-8109-4239-9] 2003, 1st printing. (4to) Near fine in fine dust jacket. 106pp. Illustrations, index. There is a small remainder mark on the top and bottom edges. "Goldilocks in a police line-up? Humpty Dumpty with an H.M.O.? The nursery isn't just for children anymore! This collection of more than eighty witty cartoons from the New Yorker takes a hilarious second look at our most beloved childhood stories and rhymes". Book about Mother Goose. Contributors include Charles Addams, George Booth, Leo Cullum, Jack Ziegler. (Humor, Cartoons, Humor, New Yorker Magazine, Nursery Rhymes).
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. Frost, Jack (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Holt Rinehart and Winston of Canada, Limited, Canada, 1978
ISBN 10: 0039230856 ISBN 13: 9780039230852
Seller: Bits and Baubles, Sudbury, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Tom Sankey; Bob Seguin; Alan Daniel (illustrator). Features short pieces written by authors such as: Roald Dahl, James Houston, Betsy Byars, Lloyd Alexander, and Morley Callaghan. Moderate shelf wear. Some brown staining along top of page edges. Stamps and markings on first few pages, otherwise pages are clean but age toned.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Martin Secker & Warburg Limited, London, 1977
ISBN 10: 0436575175 ISBN 13: 9780436575174
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 267.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Valerie Grosvenor Myer's copy of this book which she has signed and dated in the year of publication on the front free endpaper. The book has also been signed by an astonishing additional 33 out of over 50 contributors: Holloway, Waller, Target, Evans, Gohorry, Meadowcroft, Harpley, Williams, Watson, Robinson, Evans, Abbott, Burns, Overhill, Jondorf, Booth, Avison, Cann, Cavaliero, Pollentine, Davies, Holbrook, Barker, Scott, Kramer, Edwards, Anderson, Beck, Worman, Juby, Meadows, Wilson and McMahon as well as on the rear free endpaper by children's author Althea Braithwaite who doesn't have a piece in the book. Bumping to the corners of the boards. Light browning to the edges of the pages. Browning to the endpapers but the pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. The jacket has a little light chipping at the base of the spine and some light surface and edge wear. First printing. Signed by Author(s).