Jack Clemo Stan Dobbin (5 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Previous Parrot Press, Church Hanborough, Oxford 1991
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Woodbridge Rare Books, Suffolk, , United KingdomWoodbridge Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 55.24
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 22x15cm,44pp. With woodcuts by Stan Dobbin. Copy 80 of 186, signed by Clemo and Dobbin, bound in grey paper over boards printed with a detail from a woodcut in black, title printed to backstrip. Poems inspired by the Cornish clayworks of the poet's boyhood and youth. Fine, with the small discreet blin…d-embossed stamp of Dr Trevor Weston to the corner of the rear endpaper. Stan Dobbin (illustrator). Signed by Author.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Previous Parrot Press 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Bookmonger, Nottingham, , United KingdomThe Bookmonger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 75.95
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. This is an unsigned copy out of an edition of 186, and it came from Stan Dobbin's studio so it was his personal copy. It is cased (not all copies were) and it has the original brochure loosely laid in printed for its publication. Jack Clemo, a blind poet and… the son of a clay kiln worker, wrote the poems and Stan Dobbin produced 12 woodcut prints from which the illustrations are made. The poems capture the spirit of the clay mining area around St Austell and Charlestown in a day before tourism had discovered the area, and revitalised it, perhaps not in a way all would condone. Stan Dobbin (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Previous Parrot Press, U.K. 1991
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: David's Bookshop, Letchworth BA, Letchworth Garden City, HERTS, United KingdomDavid's Bookshop, Letchworth BA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 82.85
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Limited edition of 186 copies, this hand-numbered 57 and signed by both the Author Jack Clemo and the Artist Stan Dobbin. Covers and contents unmarked, appearing unused and kept in a clear protective sleeve. Stan Dobbin (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Previous Parrot Press, Oxford 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Nikki Green Books, Glasgow, United KingdomNikki Green Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 276.18
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed Special Limited Edition, one of 38 special hand coloured copies, this copy No.xv of xxxviii (No.15 of 38) copies signed by both Jack Clemo and Stan Dobbin to limitation page . 8vo, pp44 plus limitation page illustrated by Stan Dobbin throughout comprising of 8 b/w illustration…s and 4 hand coloured illustrations and vignette to verso of half title page. Hardcover in slipcase issued without dust jacket. Grey paper covered slipcase with Stan Dobbin's illustrations pasted to front and back covers in very good/ near fine condition with a few very small marks. The book itself bound in illustrated paper covered boards in near fine condition. Inside in excellent near fine condition with gift inscription in pencil to front free end paper. Jack Clemo who became deaf around age 20 and blind in 1955, about 19 years later, was a Cornish poet and writer who was strongly associated both with his native Cornwall and his strong Christian belief. His work was considered to be visionary and was heavily inspired by the rugged Cornish landscape. A very nice copy of the special limited hand coloured edition. Very scarce. Stan Dobbin (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

Published by Church Hanborough: Previous Parrot Press, 1991. 1991
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: OJ-BOOKS ABA / PBFA, SOLIHULL, United KingdomOJ-BOOKS ABA / PBFA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 135.33
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Copy number '134' of an edition limited to 186 copies signed by both the author and the illustrator. Phototypeset by John Rose in 14 pt Souvenir and printed at The Didcot Press on Zerkall Buttewn Druckpapier. Printed paper covered boards with woodcut design of the Clay-tips at Penhale, and cut letteri…ng to the spine. Octavo, 224 x 155 mm, pp. [1-12] 13-44 [blank] [illustration over 2 pages with colophon] [illustration] with twelve woodcut illustrations of scenes in Falmouth, St Austell, and Charlestown, and 17 poems. A book in Fine condition. 38 copies from the edition were hand-coloured. Signed by Author(s).