James Basker Editor (19 results)

Language: English
Published by The Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History 2005
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.00
US$ 4.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Red hardcover in excellent, unmarked, next-to-pristine condition (slightest exterior handling evident). 372 pages. [2 lbs]. Book.

Language: English
Published by The Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History 2005
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 14.90
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. [Interesting provenance: From the private library of renowned historian, Philip D. Morgan.] Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Light wear. Contemporary signature of Morgan on front end page, else unmarked. From the professional library of Dr. Philip D. Morgan, a professor… of History at Johns Hopkins University. Morgan specializes in the African-American experience, the history of slavery, the early Caribbean, and the study of the early Atlantic world. Morgan is the author of more than 14 books on Colonial America and African American history. He has won both the Bancroft Prize and the Frederick Douglass Prize for his book Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry (1998).

Language: English
Published by Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History 2005
- Hardcover
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, U.S.A.Lexington Books Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.93
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Contents are tight and clean No spine label but ex-library.

- Softcover
Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, U.S.A.SatelliteBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover. Very Good condition. Previous owner name inside. Free of any markings and no other writings inside. Clear Text. Minor shelf-wear. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. Inscribed by James G. Basker on title page. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. *Autographed by author.* "This volume is the first anthology of poetic writings on slavery from America, Britain, and around the Atlantic during the Enlightenment - the crucial period that saw the… height of the slave trade but also the origins of the anti-slavery movement. Bringing together more than four hundred poems and excerpts from longer works that were written by more than two hundred and fifty poets, both famous and unknown, the book charts the emergence of slavery as part of the collective consciousness of the English-speaking world.". Signed.

- Softcover
Seller: Dave Wilhelm Books, Evanston, U.S.A.Dave Wilhelm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Solid VG softcover.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. [Interesting provenance: From the private library of renowned historian, Philip D. Morgan.] First Printing. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Edge wear. Contains Philip Morgan's personal notes through out. Related ephemera included. From the professional library of Dr.…Philip D. Morgan, a professor of History at Johns Hopkins University. Morgan specializes in the African-American experience, the history of slavery, the early Caribbean, and the study of the early Atlantic world. Morgan is the author of more than 14 books on Colonial America and African American history. He has won both the Bancroft Prize and the Frederick Douglass Prize for his book Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry (1998).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, U.S.A.Second Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 28.85
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Binding tight, interior clean and bright. Book in excellent condition. Red boards; bright gilt on spine; in-bound ribbon. Cream slipcase also in excellent condition with bright gilt. Collector's note included. Offers a survey of unprecedented range and depth, reclaiming ma…ny forgotten voices and casting the works of some of the greatest American writers. 963 pages including notes and more.

- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 40.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven and London: 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 34.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine condition. Fine dust jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. New Haven and London:: Yale University Press, 2002. A clean, square, tight copy. The Dust Jacket is bright, shiny. No chips. No tears. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are crisp and clean. No underlining. No highlig…hting. No margin notes. Includes a brief biographical profile of each poet. List of chapter notes/sources. Chronology of Major Events. Bibliographical references. Index. Laid-in is a copy of promotional letter from the publisher. First printing, with complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. Bound in the original gilt-lettered black cloth. From the Dust Jacket: "This landmark volume is the first anthology of poetic writings on slavery from America, Britain, and around the Atlantic during the Enlightenment -- the crucial period that saw the height of the slave trade but also the origins of the anti-slavery movement. Bringing together more than four hundred poems and excerpts from longer works that were written by more than two hundred and fifty poets, both famous and unknown, the book charts the emergence of slavery as part of the collective consciousness of the English-speaking world." . First Printing of the First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine condition./Fine dust jacket. Thich 8vo. lvii, 721pp.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. Second printing. SIGNED by the editor on the title page. Fine in an about fine dust jacket.

Black Writers of the Founding Era: A Library of America Anthology
Basker, James G. (Editor)/ Gordon-Reed, Annette (Foreward By)/ Seary, Nicole (Editor)
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.07
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 706 pages. 8.25x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books-R-Keen, DuBois, U.S.A.Books-R-Keen
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 55.48
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Used items may contain, highlighting, writing, and other previous signs of use. Used items may not contain CD's. access codes and other accompanying items when applicable. **MAY BE AN EX LIBRARY COPY**.

Language: English
Published by Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History 2005
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 96.56
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 97.41
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 848 pages. 8.50x5.20x1.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 238.27
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 620 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.75 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 4,204.75
US$ 46.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 8560 pages. 17.35x9.15x9.75 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 235.58
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 620 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.