James Farrel (24 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 5.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 2003. Popular Culture, North America. Smithsonian Institution Press. 329p., fine boards and dust jacket.
Published by Tower 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dr. Beck's books, sun valley, CA, U.S.A.Dr. Beck's books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Plastic over original paper cover. An old but attractive readable book.

High Risk Photography: The Adventure Behind the Image
John Annerino (Author); Melvin L. Scott (Foreword by); Robert J. Farrel (Associate Editor); David Schonauer (Editor); James Cohee (Senior Editor)
Language: English
Published by American & World Geographic Publishing, Helena, MT 1991
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.89
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 120 pp. Over-sized and/or over weight book; extra postage required. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. John Annerino (Photos) (illustrator).
Published by Doubleday, New York 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: All About Authors, Englewood, CO, U.S.A.All About Authors
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. FARRELL, James T. A BRAND NEW LIFE. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1968. First edition. Cloth, 372 Soiling to boards of book Mylar cover was glued onto interior boards.

Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, U.S.A.Resource Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. First edition, 1964. Brick red linen cloth with gilt spine lettering, 421 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with very gently rubbed corners and spine ends, soun…d text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with some overall light surface rubbing, price sticker residue at rear panel obstructing the author's brief bio. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Avon Books 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United KingdomZardoz Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.46
US$ 26.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Paperback Edition. Condition: vg. Avon 468 1952 paperback vg In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Published by W H Allen 1966 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.01
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition, ex library, Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage…costs.
Published by Constable 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 5.00
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The boards are shelf rubbed and marked.Tanning.All pages present.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Published by New York. Academic Press.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Ovidius, Bredevoort, , NetherlandsAntiquariaat Ovidius
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 25.46 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gebraucht / Used. 1976. Or.cloth. xv,351pp. 8°. Index.

Wall Street Noir (Akashic Noir)
Spiegelman, Peter [Editor]; Rhodes, Stephen [Contributor]; Phelan, Twist [Contributor]; Broderick, Tim [Contributor]; Fusilli, Jim [Contributor]; Noonan, David [Contributor]; Aleas, Richard [Contributor]; Light, Lawrence [Contributor]; Hime, James [Contributor]; Blauner, Peter [Contributor]; Smith, Mark Haskell [Contributor]; Spiegelman, Peter [Contributor]; Abbott, Megan [Contributor]; Starr, Jason [Contributor]; Burdett, John [Contributor]; Blodget, Henry [Contributor]; Sanders, Lauren [Contributor]; Coleman, Reed Farrel [Contributor];
Language: English
Published by Akashic Books 2007
Series: Akashic Noir, Book 9 of 123. Book 9 of 123 - Akashic Noir
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.93
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Dublin Noir: The Celtic Tiger vs. The Ugly American (Akashic Noir Series)
Bruen, Ken [Editor]; Colfer, Eoin [Contributor]; Bruen, Ken [Contributor]; Mullan, Pat [Contributor]; Coleman, Reed Farrel [Contributor]; Spiegelman, Peter [Contributor]; Fusilli, Jim [Contributor]; Starr, Jason [Contributor]; Stella, Charlie [Contributor]; Banks, Ray [Contributor]; Steinhauer, Olen [Contributor]; Rickards, John [Contributor]; Wignall, Kevin [Contributor]; Lippman, Laura [Contributor]; Born, James O. [Contributor]; Weinman, Sarah [Contributor]; Phillips, Gary [Contributor]; Lambe, Patrick J. [Contributor]; Swierczynski, Duane [Contributor]; McDonald, Craig [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 73.28
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

USA Noir: Best of the Akashic Noir Series
Temple, Johnny [Editor]; Abbott, Megan [Contributor]; Block, Lawrence [Contributor]; Broderick, Tim [Contributor]; Bruchac, Joseph [Contributor]; Charyn, Jerome [Contributor]; Child, Lee [Contributor]; Coleman, Reed Farrel [Contributor]; Connelly, Michael [Contributor]; Connelly, Michael [Contributor]; Deaver, Jeffery [Contributor]; DeMarco-Barret, Barbara [Contributor]; East, Elyssa [Contributor]; Estep, Maggie [Contributor]; Foer, Jonathan Safran [Contributor]; Garcia, J. Malcolm [Contributor]; Hall, James W. [Contributor]; Hall, James W. [Contributor]; Hamill, Pete [Contributor]; Hamill, Pete [Contributor]; Hayes, Terrance [Contributor]; Karbo, Karen [Contributor]; Kirchner, Bharti [Contributor]; Krueger, William Kent [Contributor]; Leha
Language: English
Published by Akashic Books 2013
Series: Akashic Noir, Book 29 of 123. Book 29 of 123 - Akashic Noir
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 78.22
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Published by , Mondadori 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: librisaggi, SAN VITO ROMANO, Italylibrisaggi
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 11.80
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
rilegato copertina rigida. Condition: Poor. Volume in copertina rigida, sprovvisto di sovraccoperta. con modesti segni d'uso, le pagine di testo, ingiallite dal tempo, non presentano segni di scrittura o altri segni d'uso, sono perfettamente leggibili. Taglio con fioriture. Collana "Medusa", CDI.Prima edizione marzo 1958. Medioc…re. copertina rigida 406 Mediocre (Poor) . Book.

Published by Gallimard NRF "Du Monde Entier", Paris 1951
Seller: Librairie FAUGUET, Marseille, FranceLibrairie FAUGUET
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.72
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Traduit de l'américain par Marcelle JOSSUA. In-8 ( 215 X 145 mm ) de 414 pages, broché. Edition originale française. Un des 100 exemplaires numérotés sur vélin pur fil Lafuma-Navarre, seul tirage en grand papier avec 6 exemplaires hors-commerce. N°82. En très bon état malgré le dos uniformément et légèrement insolé. éditions-ori…ginales littérature.
Published by The Vanguard Press, Inc, New York 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, CanadaGeorge Strange's Bookmart
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 42.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. The jacket is rubbed on all extremities, creased, chipped along the edges soiled and age-toned. Black cloth hardcover with silver initials on the front board and silver titles on the spine. It is lightly rubbed along the edges. The book is unmarked. The pages are clea…n and very lightly age-toned. The is tight but pulling away from the spine. Deckle side edge.

Language: English
Published by Brill Academic Publishers, Leiden, Boston, 2012. 2011
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Stefan Wulf, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Stefan Wulf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 327.81
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Large octavo (250 x 170 mm), publisher's full cloth with publisher's illustrated dustjacket, lxx, 490 pp.; xx, pp. 491-1004, with a coloured portrait as frontispiece each, a well preserved copy. [JSJS - Supplements to the Journal for the study of Judaism; 153]. - ISBN: 9789004215207. - Contents : v. 1. pt. 1. Hebrew Bible and th…e Ancient Near East. Configuring the text in biblical studies / Hindy Najman. - Relevance of textual theories for the praxis of textual criticism / Emanuel Tov. - Sea, storm, tragedy, and ethnogenesis : living the blues and (re)building community in post-Katrina America and early Israel / Hugh R. Page, Jr. - Cain's legacy : The city and justice in the Book of Genesis / Sejin S. Park. - Biblical manumission laws : has the literary dependence of H on D been demonstrated? / John S. Bergsma. - History of Pentecontad Time Units (I) / Jonathan Ben-Dov. - Egyptian Goddess Ma'at and Lady Wisdom in Proverbs 1-9 : reassessing their relationship / Steven Schweitzer. - From name to book : another look at the composition of the book of Isaiah with special reference to Isaiah 56-66 / J. Todd Hibbard. - LXX Isaiah or its vorlage : primary "misreadings" and secondary modifications / Donald W. Parry. - Isaiah and the king of Assyria in Daniel's final vision : on the rhetoric of inner-scriptural allusion and the hermeneutics of "mantological exegesis" / Andrew Teeter. - Parallel Editions of the Old Greek and Masoretic Text of Daniel 5 / Eugene Ulrich. - Daniel and the narrative integrity of his prayer in Chapter 9 / Kindalee P. De Long --; v. 1. pt. 2. Qumran and the Dead Sea scrolls. Qumran : caves, scrolls, and buildings / Sidnie W. Crawford. - Digital Qumran : virtual reality or virtual fantasy? / Jodi Magness. - Seven rules for restoring lacunae / James Hamilton Charlesworth. - Collecting Psalms in light of the Dead Sea Scrolls / Armin Lange. - L'épilogue de 4QMMT revisité / Emile Puech. - Identifying reuse of scripture in the Temple Scroll / Molly M. Zahn. - Biblical antecedents of the kinship terms in 1QSa / Richard J. Bautch. - Leviticus outside the legal genre / Sarianna Metso. - Interpretation of Scriptural Isaiah in the Qumran Scrolls : quotations, citations, allusions, and the form of the scriptural source text / Peter W. Flint. - Status and interpretation of Jubilees in 4Q390 / Todd R. Hanneken. - Runner, staff, and star : interpreting the Teacher of Righteousness through scripture / Kelli S. O'Brien. - Who is the Teacher of the Teacher hymns? : re-examining the Teacher hymns hypothesis Fifty years later / Angela Kim Harkins. - Re-placing priestly space : the wilderness as heterotopia in the Dead Sea Scrolls / Alison Schofield --; v. 2. pt. 3. Early Judaism. Tobit as righteous sufferer / Gary A. Anderson. - Growth of belief in the sanctity of Mount Gerizim / Hanan Eshel. - Peton contests paying double rent on farmland (P.Heid.Inv. G 5100) / Rob Kugler. - Ascents to heaven in antiquity / Adela Yarbro Collins. - Eternal writing and Immortal writers : on the non-death of the scribe in early Judaism / Samuel I. Thomas. - Rabbis' written Torah and the heavenly tablets / Tzvi Novick. - Demons of change : the transformational role of the antagonist in the Apocalypse of Abraham / Andrei A. Orlov. - Sefer Zerubbabel and popular religion / Martha Himmelfarb. - v. 2. pt. 4. Studies on Enoch and Jubilees. Enmeduranki and Gilgamesh : Mesopotamian figures in Aramaic Enoch Traditions / Ida Fröhlich. - Parables of Enoch and the manuscripts from Qumran / George W.E. Nickelsburg. - Social Setting of the Parables of Enoch / Leslie W. Walck. - 1 Enoch 73:4-8 and the Aramaic astronomical book / Henryk Drawnel. - Reflections on Sources behind the Epistle of Enoch and the significance of 1 Enoch 104:9-13 for the reception of Enochic tradition / Loren T. Stuckenbruck --; On the importance of being Abram : Genesis Apocryphon 18, Jubilees 10:1-13:4, and further thoughts on a literary relationship / Daniela A. Machiela. - Genre of the.

Dirty Boulevard: Crime Fiction Inspired by the Songs of Lou Reed
Keaton, David James; Ashley, Jonathan; Barnes, Rusty; Coleman, Reed Farrel; Gaylin, Alison; Goldberg, Lee Matthew; Holahan, Cate; Iglesias, Gabino; Keaton, Erin; Lockhart, Ross E.
- Softcover
Seller: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.Goodwill of Silicon Valley
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 500.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.

Published by Mondadori, Milano 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Libreria Swago, DOMODOSSOLA, VB, ItalyLibreria Swago
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 6.42
US$ 77.54 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Brossura editoriale. Condition: Near Fine.

Published by Mondadori, Milano 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Libreria Swago, DOMODOSSOLA, VB, ItalyLibreria Swago
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 6.42
US$ 77.54 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Brossura editoriale. Condition: Near Fine.

Published by Mondadori Milano 1957 1957
Seller: EDITORIALE UMBRA SAS, Foligno, PG, ItalyEDITORIALE UMBRA SAS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 53.24 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: UsatoMoltoBuono. Ril. in tela con sovr., cm 19,5x12, pp 316.
Published by New York City. The Vanguard Press. 1935. 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: Worpsweder Antiquariat, Worpswede, , GermanyWorpsweder Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.99
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. XII,465,(3)pp. Fifth printing. 8vo. Covers yellowed, browned, slightly foxed. Endpaper foxed, crinkled. Pages slightly sunned, slightly foxed at the front. Used.

Some Famous Sailing Ships and Their Builder - A Study of the American Sailing Packet and Clipper Eras, with Biographical Sketches of America's Foremost Designer and Master-Builder of Ships, and a Comprehensive History of his Many Famous Ships
McKay, Donald; McKay, Richard; Farrel, Sr., James A. (foreword)
Published by 7 C's Press Inc, Riverside, Conn, USA 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United KingdomCURIO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 62.14
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Second revised Edition (first published in 1928). Hardback copy in dark blue cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to front and spine. Unclipped dustjacket ($9.95) in new removable protective clear sleeve. 395pp. B/w frontispiece, b/w illustrations,…colour House Flags. Not library copy, no inscriptions, small hole to dustjacket edges. (10/4).
Published by Einaudi, Torino, "Supercoralli". 1952
- First Edition
Seller: Ardengo Studio Bibliografico, roma, RM, ItalyArdengo Studio Bibliografico
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 42.91
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Usato. 2 voll, cm 22x14, pag 676, 511, ril edit ill con dorso in tela, acetato, cof. ill. Qc pagina scollata nel primo volume altrimenti perfetto. 1a edizione italiana.

True - The Man's Magazine, October 1963, Vol 44, No. 317: Russia is Waging Weather War on the World!
Dugan, James; Cousteau, Capt. J.Y.; Cole, William D.; Cross, Farrel; Cross, Wilbur; Phelan, James; gehman, Richard; Bell, Joseph N.; Butler, Ron; Gunther, Max; Mannix, Daniel P.; Hibben, Frank C. Barrett, Peter; Russell, Fred; Daley, Robert; Trueblood, T.
Published by Fawcett Publications, USA 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 295.00
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Fair. First Edition. Features: Startling Evidence That Russia Is Waging Weather War On The World!; Fred Russell's 1963 'Pigskin Preview' - includes photos of Dick Butkas, Roger Staubach, Mel Renfro, and more ; "The Living Sea" - condensed book by Jacques Cousteau; The Frankenstein Spy That Surge…ry Created - To Stay Alive As A British Agent in Occupied Holland Jan Riebeek Became a Monster; England's Profitable Experiment in Legal Gambling; Voodoo - The Kookie Cult That Won't Die; Fallbrook, California - Town That Refused to Say Uncle to Uncle - What Happened When Uncle Sam threatened 6,000 people with the loss of their water rights; Today's Hunting Clothes Step Out of the Past; America's New Hide-and-Seek Barbary Sheep in New Mexico; The Case of the Instant Deer - Hunting Adventure With Color Photos; Super Sniffer of the Subway System - For 35 Years Kelly prevented explosions in New York's subway system; New Optics For Pistols; My Lifelong Fight With Fouled Up Fishburners - Russell Annabel recounts driving Alaskan sled dogs; Smokers' Sculpture - color photos of elaborate carved pipes; Frank Sprenz - The Crook Who Couldn't Be Caught; Color-photo Canadian Club ad inside back cover features Peter Thyness Snowless Ski-jumping in Norway; Great ads; and more. Somewhat above-average wear. Binding intact. A sound vintage copy.; Cover Photo; 4to. Illustrated by Cousteau, Capt. Jacques-Yves (illustrator).