Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195142055 ISBN 13: 9780195142051
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195142055 ISBN 13: 9780195142051
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195142055 ISBN 13: 9780195142051
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195142055 ISBN 13: 9780195142051
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195142055 ISBN 13: 9780195142051
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, USA, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195142055 ISBN 13: 9780195142051
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. Dec. cloth, no d.j. (as issued). Some shelf-wear. Else clean copy.
Language: English
Published by Princess House, London, England, 1990
ISBN 10: 1851703381 ISBN 13: 9781851703388
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Harvey, Jane (illustrator). Generously Illustrated Throughout! Pages Are Clean, Tight And Bright With A Display Quality Spine.
Language: English
Published by Great Britain: Princess House, 1990., 1990
ISBN 10: 1851703381 ISBN 13: 9781851703388
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Harvey Jane (illustrator). Folio, hardcover, fine in blue and white pictorial boards. Giftable. 56 pp. Chester goes in search of the pieces of a beautiful farmyard jigsaw. The shapes of the jigsaw are made of wood and as the book progresses they become harder and harder to find. A counting rhyme running along the bottom of each page reiterates the 'Look & Find' theme and introduces the concept of numbers.
Language: English
Published by Princess House imprint of Studio Editions Ltd./London, England,, 1990
ISBN 10: 1851703365 ISBN 13: 9781851703364
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
hard cover, glossy picture boards, unpaged, oversize - 9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches, 1st edition, fine book condition, good + dust jacket condition, non-fiction,
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195142055 ISBN 13: 9780195142051
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Clean, crisp hardcover in fine condition; faint shelf wear. No DJ.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195142055 ISBN 13: 9780195142051
Seller: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. New. Pristine, unmarked. Illustrated. // Shipped carefully packed in a sturdy box.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, NY, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195142055 ISBN 13: 9780195142051
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition. Looks fine but had a small light coffee spill to back page edges at index - hard to notice. Previous owners name inside on front paste down. Also signed by two of the authors on the blank free end paper with just their names in two different styles in ink: "Howard Wilshire" and "Jane Neilson". Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195142055 ISBN 13: 9780195142051
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Princess House imprint of Studio Editions Limited/London, England,, 1990
ISBN 10: 1851703381 ISBN 13: 9781851703388
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
hard cover, beautiful, unpaged, oversize 9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches, , 1st edition, fine book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile picture book.
Language: English
Published by Princess House imprint of Studio Editions Limited/London, England,, 1990
ISBN 10: 1851703365 ISBN 13: 9781851703364
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
hard cover, beautiful, unpaged, last page was folded over, oversize 9 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches, , 1st edition, very good book condition, good dust jacket, juvenile picture book,
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195142055 ISBN 13: 9780195142051
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. SIGNED BY AUTHORS WILSHIRE AND NIELSON (not Hazlett) to the first owner, hardcover in excellent, near-pristine condition (slightest handling evident, very slight discoloration on the edges of two pages). 619 pages. [2.2 lbs]. Inscribed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, USA, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195142055 ISBN 13: 9780195142051
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. pre owned; NEW, mint! book alone; I ship now I ship anywhere.
Language: English
Published by Derrydale Books, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0517053896 ISBN 13: 9780517053898
Seller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Jane Harvey (illustrator). First Edition / First Printing.
Published by United States Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C., 1987
First Edition
US$ 14.25
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Unmarked. One folded plate inrear pocket. ; Book Description; Spine has staples. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds. Covers are square with wear as noted. Ships Safe and Fast. ; U. S. Geological Survey Bulletin 1713C; Vol. 1713C; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 12 pages DL2.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt Childrens Books, 2003
ISBN 10: 0152025278 ISBN 13: 9780152025274
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Cliff Nielson, dj art (illustrator). 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s). The book has light foxing to the edges of the page block. The dust jacket is unclipped ($17.00). A C E G H F D B letter line. Signed by the author and dated "2007" on the title page.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1008
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. First Edition. Sterling condition hardcover copy, with unbruised tips, tight binding, and clean internals, showing only very slight shelf- and edge-wear; not ex-library, with neither underlining nor highlighting anywhere. The publisher's blurb has it that "The American West at Risk summarizes the dominant human-generated environmental challenges in the 11 contiguous arid western United States, America's legendary, even mythical, frontier. When discovered by European explorers and later settlers, the west boasted rich soils, bountiful fisheries, immense, dense forests, sparkling streams, untapped ore deposits, and oil bonanzas. It now faces depletion of many of these resources, and potentially serious threats to its few"renewable" resources. The importance of this story is that preserving lands has a central role for protecting air and water quality, and water supplies-and all support a healthy living environment." Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. xiv [1], 3-619 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195142055 ISBN 13: 9780195142051
Seller: Manitou Books, Manitou Springs, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Printing with full number line down to 1. Several pages have yellowing and discoloration inside (see photo 4 for example) as this book has been used to press flowers and leaves. Otherwise, inside is unmarked. See photos.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195142055 ISBN 13: 9780195142051
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195142055 ISBN 13: 9780195142051
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195142055 ISBN 13: 9780195142051
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195142055 ISBN 13: 9780195142051
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195142055 ISBN 13: 9780195142051
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, USA, 2008
ISBN 10: 0195142055 ISBN 13: 9780195142051
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Signed.
Published by Grote Publishing, Madison, WI, 1998
Seller: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Third Edition. Softcover. Very light rubbing on cover corners. Very faint smudging on rear cover. Else covers clean. A few page corners creased. Faint smudge on title page and page fore-edges. Else pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; ART21C; 8.5 x 5.5"; 277 pages.