Jay Macpherson (83 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.85
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.16
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 349pp. As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut 1982
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blue Skye Books, Novato, CA, U.S.A.Blue Skye Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 13.00
US$ 2.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. Book has very light wear. Dj has some light edge wear, light scraping to some folds. Contains 11 B & W illustrations, notes, bibliography and index. "Examines the elegiac and pastoral strain [of alienation-solitude] in romance from Paradise… Lost to Death in Venice." Nice copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Printing. Rubbing of the DJ. Edge wear with a few small tears at the top spine end.

Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.Alphaville Books, Inc.
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The Essential Jay Macpherson reveals an unexpected complexity in the poetry of one of the leading figures of Canada's mythopoeic modernist movement. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Keyhole Stories
Andràs Miñarro; Jon Kahn; Sandra Jabre; Eva Wissting; Claudia E. Bernal; Jay Wong; Andrew MacPherson; Tanis Bestland; Bjà rn Rudberg; Vilhelm Gard; Avelino Benavides; Emily Aisling Hall; Simon Linter; Matthew Corke; Tove Backhammar
Published by Splinter Publishings
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Hourglass Books, vancouver, BC, CanadaHourglass Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. 2nd Printing. A solid, clean copy in attractive and collectable condition. Book.

Centre and Labyrinth Essays in Honour of Northrop Frye
Cook, Elanor, Chaviva Hosek, Jay MacPherson, Patricia Parker and Julian Patrick (editors)
- Hardcover
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 346 pages. First published in paperback in 1985, rebound with a hard cover. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 346 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Harmonium Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Harmonium Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Hardback w/ jacket; unmarked; no bent/torn pp; aome wear to jacket at edges.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, CanadaPurpora Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Thin Trade Paperback Original. Condition: Near Fine Pluis. First Edition, First Printing. Cover evenly tanned. 96 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.16
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 63 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.

Here We Stand: A Confessional Christian Study of Worldviews (Impact Series)
David C. Thompson; David Jay Webber; John Eidsmoe; Ryan Cameron MacPherson; Angus Menuge; Mark Braun; Allen Quist; Alvin J. Schmidt
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Michael J. Crowe; Rhonda Martens; Richard Southern; Robert Norton (illustrator).

Here We Stand: A Confessional Christian Study of Worldviews (Impact Series)
David C. Thompson; David Jay Webber; John Eidsmoe; Ryan Cameron MacPherson; Angus Menuge; Mark Braun; Allen Quist; Alvin J. Schmidt
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Michael J. Crowe; Rhonda Martens; Richard Southern; Robert Norton (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.25
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; (xv, 349 pages) : illustrations. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 325-331) and index. Contents; The Pastoral Landscape --… Tasso: A Late- Pastoral Design -- Elegy and the elegiac. Appendix: Julie, ou la Nouvelle Heloise -- Werther: Elegiac Romance -- Appendix 1: "Trilogie der Leidenschaft." Appendix 2: The Lieder cycles -- Narcissus : Echo : Siren -- Nymphs, Swains, and Spirits of solitude -- The Artist: Setting -- The Artist: Soulmate -- Summer and Winter: Life, Dream, and Art -- The Alchemist. Appendix: The Spider and the Bee -- The Avenger -- Epilogue: This Swan Neck of the Woods. Subjects; Literature, Modern History and criticism. Romanticism. LITERARY CRITICISM Gothic & Romance. Literature, Modern. Literature, Modern History and criticism. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.14
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 100 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.24 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, ItalyFIRENZELIBRI SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.31
US$ 20.84 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: MOLTO BUONO. NOTA:Mancante della sopracoperta. / New Haven, Yale University cm.16x24, pp.XV,350, legatura editoriale in tutta tela.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Saannes Publications 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rare Books Store, Suwanee, GA, U.S.A.Rare Books Store
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.99
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine. Inscribed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Oxford 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Poet's Pulpit, Oakville, ON, CanadaThe Poet's Pulpit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 35.02; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 26.27
US$ 12.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. About the book: Hardcover. No jacket. Third Impression. Book is in very good condition with moderate wear. Advertisement/broadside regarding publication of book included. Additional photos available upon request.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Self Published 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Poet's Pulpit, Oakville, ON, CanadaThe Poet's Pulpit
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 35.02; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 26.27
US$ 12.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. About the book: Staple bound. First Printing. Book is in good condition with a fair bit of wear. Middle staple has broken free of cover, creating staple sized hole when opened. Moderate shelf wear to rest. Interior clean. Additional photos available upon request.

Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.71
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1962. Reprinted. 205 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with… some small tears, chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces, particularly to spine.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.17
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; (xv, 349 pages) : illustrations. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 325-331) and index. Contents; The Pastoral Landscape --… Tasso: A Late- Pastoral Design -- Elegy and the elegiac. Appendix: Julie, ou la Nouvelle Heloise -- Werther: Elegiac Romance -- Appendix 1: "Trilogie der Leidenschaft." Appendix 2: The Lieder cycles -- Narcissus : Echo : Siren -- Nymphs, Swains, and Spirits of solitude -- The Artist: Setting -- The Artist: Soulmate -- Summer and Winter: Life, Dream, and Art -- The Alchemist. Appendix: The Spider and the Bee -- The Avenger -- Epilogue: This Swan Neck of the Woods. Subjects; Literature, Modern History and criticism. Romanticism. LITERARY CRITICISM Gothic & Romance. Literature, Modern. Literature, Modern History and criticism. 1 Kg.

Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.12
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1963. Reprinted. 205 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine end…s. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with tears and creasing. Medium tanning and foxing overall.
Published by Yale University Press 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardback. 349pp. Book has 11 black and white illustrations. Fine in very good dust jacket.
Published by Oxford University Press, Toronto 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: High Park Books, Kitchener, ON, CanadaHigh Park Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.00
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Winner of the 1958 Governor General's award. 70pp. The British-born scholar (1931 ¿ 2012) & lyrical / mythical poet studied under Northrup Fry and later co-taught with him at U of T. Third impression, 1957. Yellowed spine common to title witt corner rubbing with loss of material & a sm…all loss of material of cover at upper spine. Pages clean, tight & unmarked.

- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good.
Centre and Labyrinth; Essays in Honour of Northrop Frye
Cook, Eleanor; Hosek, Chaviva; MacPherson, Jay; Parker, Patricia (editor)
Published by University of Toronto Press 0802065940, Toronto
- Softcover
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, CanadaSpafford Books (ABAC / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.06
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
[0802065940] 1985, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) As new. 346pp. As New. One of the major critics of the twentieth century.