Jay Shivers (90 results)

Chesapeake (Bay) Waters: Four Centuries of Controversy, Concern, and Legislation
Merwin, Jay G., Jr., Capper, John, Power, Garrett, Shivers, Frank R.
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Signed Copy . Very Good dust jacket. 2nd edition. Signed by Davison on title page.

- Softcover
Seller: Hourglass Books, vancouver, CanadaHourglass Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. American First. First edition, first printing as evidenced by a complete number line from 1 to 10; minor edge wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; illustrated with black and white photographs a…nd diagrams. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, U.S.A.POQUETTE'S BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 18.98
US$ 6.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. water damaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.44
US$ 14.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

Chesapeake Waters : Four Centuries of Controversy, Concern, and Legislation
Davison, Steven G. (EDT); Merwin, Jay G., Jr.; Capper, John; Power, Garrett; Shivers, Frank R.
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.56
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Chesapeake Waters : Four Centuries of Controversy, Concern, and Legislation
Davison, Steven G. (EDT); Merwin, Jay G., Jr.; Capper, John; Power, Garrett; Shivers, Frank R.
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.20
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, U.S.A.Poverty Hill Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answe…r emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Neo Books, Sidcup, United KingdomNeo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.67
US$ 24.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd printing, corner clipped, wear to edges and corners of dustjacket, edges and corners creased and worn, top and bottom of spine chipped and worn, surface a little grubby, some wear to covers and spine, corners a little bumped, top and bottom of spine bumped, internally…in good condition, pages crisp and clear.

Chesapeake (Bay) Waters: Four Centuries of Controversy, Concern, and Legislation
Davison, Steven G.; Merwin, Jay G., Jr.; Capper, John; Power, Garrett; Shivers, Frank R.
Language: English
Published by Tidewater Pub, Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A. 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: rarefirsts, Charlotte Hall, U.S.A.rarefirsts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.95
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 2nd Edition. SecondEdition stated, no writing, marks, underlining, or bookplates. No remainder marks. Spine is tight and crisp. Boards are flat and true and the corners are square. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. This collectible, " NEW" condition second edition/first prin…ting copy is protected with a polyester archival dust jacket cover. Beautiful collectible copy. GIFT QUALITY Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 39.10
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.12
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.77
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This thorough text introduces students to the principles and ways of management in public recreational service. It includes a history of the modern recreational service movement, a general overview of the field, and a detailed guide to best practices in leadership, coordination, public relations, plann…ing and budgeting. Tips on how to find the best service possible in one's community are offered and the complex relationship between public recreational services and politics is also discussed. Other topics range from staff organization to evaluating the effectiveness of a recreational program.
Published by Lea & Febiger, 1972. 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Firm, Subiaco, AustraliaThe Book Firm
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.95
US$ 14.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Ex-library, otherwise good (no markings to clean text). No dust jacket. 556pp. ISBN 0812102983.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.80
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 52.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This thorough text introduces students to the principles and ways of management in public recreational service. It includes a history of the modern recreational service movement, a general overview of the field, and a detailed guide to best practices in leadership, coordination, public relat…ions, planning and budgeting. Tips on how to find the best service possible in one's community are offered and the complex relationship between public recreational services and politics is also discussed. Other topics range from staff organization to evaluating the effectiveness of a recreational program. Offers students a handbook for management in the field of public recreational service. The book includes a history of the modern recreational service movement, provides an overview of the field, and offers a detailed guide to best practices in the field including leadership, coordination, public relations, planning, and budgeting. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 28.82 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Edition. Jacket remain tidy with little shelf rub. Boards are neat with little edge rub. Binding remains secure. Light cello tape marks on the end pages. Pencil annotations on the front end page. The balance of the pages remain crisp with no other annotati…ons or inscriptions. Presents well in cellophane. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 56.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, U.S.A.POQUETTE'S BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.11
US$ 6.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 49.15
US$ 8.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used. pp. ix + 328.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 54.75
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used. pp. ix + 328 Index.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.79
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Lily of the Valley Books, Waynesboro, U.S.A.Lily of the Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 56.95
US$ 4.15 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. No Jacket. Book is gently used with only minor wear. Tightly bound copy with some highlighting. Inv. # 6454.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 42.71
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.25
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.16
US$ 21.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.84
US$ 11.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used. pp. ix + 328.

Chesapeake Waters: Four Centuries of Controversy, Concern, and Legislation
Capper, John;Power, Garrett;Shivers, Frank R.;Merwin, Jay G. Jr.
Language: English
Published by Tidewater Pub, Centreville, Maryland, U.S.A. 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: Anytime Books, London, United KingdomAnytime Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.47
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Good discussion of this important estuary. pp.xiii.272. Illus. Map.