Jedina (86 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.02
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.59
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Maurice Dreyfous, Paris 1878
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gerry Kleier Rare Books, Martinez, CA, U.S.A.Gerry Kleier Rare Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Text in French. Bound in gilt decorated red cloth. Very well illustrated. One inch tear to the spine cloth, else a solid and attractice copy. ; 356 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.12
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 32.92
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Voyage de la Fr�gate Autrichienne Helgoland Autour de l'Afrique. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.27
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.82
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.87
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.29
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Alfred Schall 1898
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Kisselburg Military Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 68.50
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. nice copy.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 37.50
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 39.69
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.23
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.30
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.67
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book chronicles the adventures of a naval officer assigned to a corvette ship during an expedition around Africa. Originally tasked with training newly graduated naval cadets, the voyage took an unexpected turn due to a cholera outbreak in Trieste. After being subjected to fumigat…ion, the ship set sail, making stops in Pola, Lissa, Port Said, and Ismailia before reaching the Suez Canal. The author provides a detailed account of each location, describing the people, customs, and landscapes encountered along the way. He vividly portrays the living conditions aboard a naval vessel and shares his experiences interacting with the diverse crew members and local populations. Throughout the journey, the author reflects on the historical significance of the places visited, drawing parallels between ancient civilizations and the present day. He contemplates the impact of Western influence on traditional cultures and explores the challenges of navigating a rapidly changing world. Ultimately, this book offers a unique blend of travelogue, historical analysis, and personal reflection, painting a captivating portrait of life at sea and the complexities of cultural exchange during a pivotal era of exploration. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Wien A Hartleben 1877
- Hardcover
Seller: Allgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech, Oberostendorf, , GermanyAllgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.72
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
380 (4) SS. mit 70 Illustrationen (Holzschnitte v. J.J. Kirchner), einer Karte und mehreren Beilagen. Gr.-8°. Goldgepr. OLn. (Gold ein wenig oxydiert). Rückenkanten berieben, teilw. etwa aufgeplatzt; Leinen d. Rückenbezugs am Kopf etw. abgelöst. Ecken bestoßen. Exlibris. Wenige Bll. ein wenig stockig, Block insgesamthaft aber gu…t. DBE V, 313; Kainbacher (4.A.), 221. Aufgrund der von der Europäischen Union erlassenen EPR-Handels-Erschwernisse kann in folgende Länder KEIN VERSAND mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Polen, Österreich, Rumänien, Dänemark, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien. Sollte eine deutsche Lieferadresse möglich sein, kann an diese aber problemlos geliefert werden! * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Austria, Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * * Sprache: Deutsch 1249 gr.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.12
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Wien/Olmütz Eduard Hölzel`s Verlag 1891
- Hardcover
Seller: Allgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech, Oberostendorf, , GermanyAllgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.64
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XII, 730 SS. mit zahlr. s/w Voll- und Textbildern. Mehrfach ausklappbare Karte d. Reiseweges. 4°. O(?)Hln. Deckel lose. Mehrere tschechische Bibliotheksstempel und handschriftl. Nummer auf dem Titel. Der Block ansonsten eher gut. Trotz des Einbandschadens als Lese- und Studienexemplar absolut brauchbar. Aufgrund der von der Euro…päischen Union erlassenen EPR-Handels-Erschwernisse kann in folgende Länder KEIN VERSAND mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Polen, Österreich, Rumänien, Dänemark, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien. Sollte eine deutsche Lieferadresse möglich sein, kann an diese aber problemlos geliefert werden! * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Austria, Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * * Sprache: Deutsch 1999 gr.

Language: German
Published by Fines Mundi GmbH Saarbrücken 2022
- Hardcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Nussbaum, Bernkastel-Kues, RP, GermanyVersandantiquariat Nussbaum
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 46.48
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Wie neu. 380 Seiten, 4 S. Inhaltsverzeichnis Mit 70 Illustrationen 1 Karte und mehreren Beilagen neu und originalverpackt Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 850 23,0 x14,8 cm, gebundene Ausgabe Faksimile-Reprint der Ausgabe von 1877 Wien, A. Hartleben.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.60
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by Leipzig, Hartleben, 1877
Seller: Antiquariat Hubertus von Somogyi-Erdödy, Schleswig, , GermanyAntiquariat Hubertus von Somogyi-Erdödy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 54.83
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
380 S., 2 Blatt (Inhalt) mit 70 teils ganzseitigen Textill. und 1 Karte. Orig.-Leinen mit Rückentitel, Deckel blindgeprägt, 3 seitiger Farbschnitt (Rücken etwas lichtverfärbt, leicht bestossen, berieben). - ÖBL 3, 91. - die Reise führte von Pola aus durch den 1866 eröffneten Suezkanal.

Published by Wien, Hartleben, 1877. 1877
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat MEINDL & SULZMANN OG, Wien - Vienna, , AustriaAntiquariat MEINDL & SULZMANN OG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.64
US$ 40.50 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8°. Mit 70 (15 blattgr.) Textholzschnitten und 1 gef., farb. Karte. 380 SS., 2 Bll. Hln. d. Zt. mit goldgepr. Rtitel (etw. bestoßen und fleckig, Deckel stark beschabt). Erste Ausgabe.- Jedina (1847-1924) war Vizeadmiral der k. u. k. Marine und in den 1880ziger Jahren Erzieher des Erzherzogs Leopold Ferdinand. ". Hauptsächlic…h war jedoch mein Bestreben dahin gerichtet, dem Binnenländer ein Bild von der Lebensweise zur See und speciell auf einem Kriegsschiffe zu geben, da man Im Inlande, wie ich mich überzeugt, zumeist von der Wirklichkeit weit abweichende Begriffe darüber hat." (Vorwort).- Gebrauchsspuren, Papier etw. gebräunt, stellenweise stockfleckig.
Published by Wien, Hartleben 1877
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Andreas Moser, Inh. W.Klügel, Wien, , AustriaAntiquariat Andreas Moser, Inh. W.Klügel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.13
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
380 SS., 2 Bll. Mit 70 Holzstichillustrationen im Text und auf Tafeln, 1 Faltkarte und einigen Beilagen. Gr. 8°. Priv.Hln.bd.d.Zt. mit Rt. ÖBL III, 91. - Erste Ausgabe. - Jedina-Palombini Leopold Frh. von, Vizeadmiral. * Dt. Wagram (N.Ö.), 24. 5. 1849; - Wien, 15. 4. 1924. Bruder des Vorigen; 1864 Seekadett, 1870 Linienschiffsfä…hnrich, 1879 Linienschiffslt. 2. Kl., 1883 1. Kl., 1891 Korvettenkapitän, 1894 Fregattenkapitän, 1897 Linienschiffskapitän, 1905 Konteradmiral, 1909 mit dem Titel eines Vizeadmirals i.R. Nahm als Seekadett auf der Korvette "Dandolo" an einer Reise nach Mexiko, 1873-75 auf der Korvette "Helgoland" an einer Fahrt um Afrika teil. - Vereinzelt leicht stockfleckig, Ecken und Kanten etwas berieben.

Published by A. Hartleben, Wien Pest Leipzig 2022
Seller: Antiquariat Fines Mundi, Saarbruecken, , GermanyAntiquariat Fines Mundi
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.06
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 12 available
-380 Seiten, 4 S. Inhaltsverzeichnis-Mit 70 Illustrationen-1 Karte und mehreren Beilagen --- Leopold Freiherr von Jedina-Palombini:Um AfrikaSkizzen von der Reise Sr. Majestät Corvette 'Helgoland' in den Jahren 1873-1875 Verlagsfrischer, bibliophil ausgestatteter Faksimile-Reprint:Gedruckt auf einem schönen alterungsbeständigen u…nd säurefreien Werkdruckpapier, das den Originaleindruck am besten wiedergibt.Gebunden als robuste Bibliotheksversion in Ganzleinen mit Rückenprägung.Bibliophil ausgestattet mit rundem Rücken und Lesebändchen.Das dekorative Originaltitelblatt wurde auf dem Vorderdeckel aufgezogen. --- 23,0 x14,8 cm.