Jenner W E (28 results)

Chinese Lives, An Oral History of Contemporary China
ZHANG XINXIN and SANG YE with W. J. F. Jenner and Delia Davis (eds)
- Softcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Pbk 367pp slight shelfwear to covers otherwise an unread copy excellent clean tight unmarked as new.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Aimed at advanced undergraduate students of mathematics, this concise text covers the basics of algebraic geometry. Topics include affine spaces, projective spaces, rational curves, algebraic sets with group structure, and some more specialized material. Prerequisites include a familiarity w…ith elementary analytic geometry through the conics and quadrics, the fundamentals of linear algebra, and calculus through partial derivatives. AUTHOR: W. E. Jenner was Professor of Mathematics at the University of North Carolina. Aimed at advanced undergraduate students of mathematics, this concise text covers the basics of algebraic geometry. Topics include affine spaces, projective spaces, rational curves, algebraic sets with group structure, more. 1963 edition. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 32.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Winchester: St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1985. 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. xvi, 160 pp; illus. Original cloth. Near Fine, in dust jacket. Second Edition. Limited to 500 copies.

Paying the Ferryman
Romeo, Melodie; Inez, Mariesa; Hogan, Rachel; Roddey, S. H.; Michaud, Jenner; McCloskey, Scott; Lane, Heidi; Rosamilia, Armand; Steele, Brian Fatah; Dean, Eric I.; Raymer, Herika R.; Pletzers, Lee; Benns, Jerry E.; Scabrous, Rick; Green, Silas; Ullery, D. S.; Taylor, Brian W.; Arrelle, Diane; Best, Bryan; Nehmelman, Tanya
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.37
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2024
Series: The Azure Heroes, Book 1 of 3. Book 1 of 3 - The Azure Heroes
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.82
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.34
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reissue edition. 104 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by London: Harvey & Blythe, 1951. 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. xx, 176 pp; 28 plates (Frontispiece = plate I). Original cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. No. 813 of 1000 copies. "A complete description of Jenner's published work and a survey of sources concerning his life" (D.S.B. 7: 97). See annotation to Garrison-Morton 5423 for this bibliograp…hy.
Published by Oxford University Press, New York 1963
- Softcover
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. Not marked; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾".
Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
YININ, ZHANG & YE, SANG & JENNER, W.J.F. (ed.) & DAVIN, DELIA (ed.) & TERKEL, STUDS (introd.) et al.
Published by Pantheon Books 1987 1987
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.02
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

Published by Thames & Hudson
- Hardcover
Seller: In 't Wasdom - antiquariaat Cornelissen & De Jong, Notter, , NetherlandsIn 't Wasdom - antiquariaat Cornelissen & De Jong
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.84
US$ 22.57 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1988, 200 p-agfes. Introduction by Jonathan D. Spence. Orig. cloth with dust-jacket. With 153 photographic plates. .The photographs are selected from the Magnum Archives, this collection includes many photographs that have never appeared in books . Letterbox mail.

- Softcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.90
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Aimed at advanced undergraduate students of mathematics, this concise text covers the basics of algebraic geometry. Topics include affine spaces, projective spaces, rational curves, algebraic sets with group structure, and some more specialized material. Prerequisites include a familiarity w…ith elementary analytic geometry through the conics and quadrics, the fundamentals of linear algebra, and calculus through partial derivatives. AUTHOR: W. E. Jenner was Professor of Mathematics at the University of North Carolina. Aimed at advanced undergraduate students of mathematics, this concise text covers the basics of algebraic geometry. Topics include affine spaces, projective spaces, rational curves, algebraic sets with group structure, more. 1963 edition. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.30
US$ 49.63 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Aimed at advanced undergraduate students of mathematics, this concise text covers the basics of algebraic geometry. Topics include affine spaces, projective spaces, rational curves, algebraic sets with group structure, and some more specialized material. Prerequisites include a familiarity w…ith elementary analytic geometry through the conics and quadrics, the fundamentals of linear algebra, and calculus through partial derivatives. AUTHOR: W. E. Jenner was Professor of Mathematics at the University of North Carolina. Aimed at advanced undergraduate students of mathematics, this concise text covers the basics of algebraic geometry. Topics include affine spaces, projective spaces, rational curves, algebraic sets with group structure, more. 1963 edition. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Published by Oxford University Press, New York 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Odd Volume Bookstore, JACKSON, TN, U.S.A.Odd Volume Bookstore
Contact seller3-star sellerpaperback. Condition: Good/No Dj. First. Trade Clean, tight with edge stamps. Keystone study in mathematical sciences. Good reading, reference copy of uncommon title.

Language: English
Published by Independently Published 2024
Series: The Azure Heroes, Book 1 of 3. Book 1 of 3 - The Azure Heroes
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Paying the Ferryman
Romeo, Melodie; Inez, Mariesa; Hogan, Rachel; Roddey, S. H.; Michaud, Jenner; McCloskey, Scott; Lane, Heidi; Rosamilia, Armand; Steele, Brian Fatah; Dean, Eric I.; Raymer, Herika R.; Pletzers, Lee; Benns, Jerry E.; Scabrous, Rick; Green, Silas; Ullery, D. S.; Taylor, Brian W.; Arrelle, Diane; Best, Bryan; Nehmelman, Tanya
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.17
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Independently Published 2025
Series: The Azure Heroes, Book 2 of 3. Book 2 of 3 - The Azure Heroes
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Independently Published 2024
Series: The Azure Heroes, Book 1 of 3. Book 1 of 3 - The Azure Heroes
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.66
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Washington 1980
Seller: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, GermanyZentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.77
US$ 55.56 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°. M. 15 Abb. VII, 39 S. OBr. (Geological Survey prof. paper 1099 A). Sprache: Englisch 0 gr.

Language: English
Published by Independently Published 2025
Series: The Azure Heroes, Book 2 of 3. Book 2 of 3 - The Azure Heroes
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.68
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Paying the Ferryman
Romeo, Melodie; Inez, Mariesa; Hogan, Rachel; Roddey, S. H.; Michaud, Jenner; McCloskey, Scott; Lane, Heidi; Rosamilia, Armand; Steele, Brian Fatah; Dean, Eric I.; Raymer, Herika R.; Pletzers, Lee; Benns, Jerry E.; Scabrous, Rick; Green, Silas; Ullery, D. S.; Taylor, Brian W.; Arrelle, Diane; Best, Bryan; Nehmelman, Tanya
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Independently Published 2025
Series: The Azure Heroes, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - The Azure Heroes
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Knowledge is power. But what happens when power fears knowledge?Penny Nocht is the Librarian, gifted with the rare power to guard the memory of the world. Lionel Gordon is the Keeper, a brilliant builder whose genius shapes the future. Bound together in love and marriage, they must rise as h…eroes in an age when truth itself is under attack.Kings hungry for conquest, priests guarding forbidden lore, and necromancers raising the dead all seek to control or destroy the wisdom they protect. Each secret Penny and Lionel uncover tightens the noose around them, and each step on their journey draws them deeper into danger.As betrayal spreads and armies gather, their found family of mages, warriors, and allies faces impossible odds. At the breaking point between love and destiny, Penny and Lionel must choose: protect each other-or protect the knowledge that could save their world.Keeper of Secrets is the third book of The Azure Heroes, an epic fantasy saga of magic, necromancy, romance, and coming-of-age courage. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by Amazon Digital Services LLC - Kdp 2025
Series: The Azure Heroes, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - The Azure Heroes
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Amazon Digital Services LLC - Kdp 2025
Series: The Azure Heroes, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - The Azure Heroes
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.15
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesPublished by London: Richard Bentley and Son 1891
- Hardcover
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.Stony Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 685.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Three bound volumes containing volumes 91, 92 and 93 form the period January -December, complete year 1891. In addition to the usual array or stories and short novels, these volumes contain complete serializations of 2 Victorian novels: Katharine Lee. Love or Money, January 1891 to December 1891…(monthly). (Irregular). AND William Edward Norris. Mr. Chaine's Sons, January 1891 to December 1891 (monthly). Both novels are true First Editions, the magazine serializations preceding the later book publications. Bound in 3/4 brown meather over marbled boards, clean tight and unmarked very nice condition; each volume with one or two discrete library marks [they have been withdrawn].

Language: English
Published by Independently Published 2024
Series: The Azure Heroes, Book 1 of 3. Book 1 of 3 - The Azure Heroes
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.62
US$ 49.63 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Discover the Magic and Mystery of Elystria: Book One of the Azure HeroesIn a world where magic and technology clash, two young girls' fate hangs in the balance. Will the heroes of Castlianova rise to the challenge, or will darkness prevail?When Lyra and Bree, twin sisters with a hauntingly b…eautiful talent for music, mysteriously disappear, their teacher Keeva Rigdom and biophysicist Cove Nocht are thrust into a perilous quest. The girls are taken by the sinister Riddere, a group with a dark history and even darker intentions. As Keeva and Cove navigate the treacherous landscapes of Elystria, they uncover secrets that could change their world forever. With the help of their loyal Brattiraptor, Pipster, they must outwit the Riddere and rescue Lyra and Bree before it's too late.Join Keeva, Cove, and Pipster on an unforgettable journey filled with danger, magic, and hope. Will they succeed in rescuing Lyra and Bree, or will the Riddere's darkness consume them all? Dive into the world of Elystria and find out!Get your copy of Elystria: Book One of the Azure Heroes today and embark on an epic adventure! This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by Independently Published 2025
Series: The Azure Heroes, Book 2 of 3. Book 2 of 3 - The Azure Heroes
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
US$ 49.63 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Heim may haunt their dreams. But Amanda owns their nightmares.Coveland Nocht is a Stoneshaper, a father, and a man trying desperately to hold his strange new family together. But as the moon Elystria reshapes the laws of magic and science, even Cove's hard-won sanctuary begins to crack.His d…aughters-traumatized, gifted, and burning with power-stand on the edge of something vast. His wife Keeva can melt stone and stand against gods. And somewhere beyond the forests, Amanda Ceallach-the Necromancer-tightens her grip on the minds, bodies, and memories of the dead.With no army, no electricity, and no backup but his own guilt and genius, Cove must outthink a world that's being rewritten beneath his feet.The Bard and The Blade is a genre-bending tale of family, rebellion, and metaphysical warfare-where love may save the world, but only if it can survive it first. Perfect for fans of found family, complex villains, magical science, and emotionally rich sci-fi/fantasy. Book Two of the Azure Heroes series. Seven books planned. Snark and heartbreak included. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

Language: English
Published by Independently Published 2025
Series: The Azure Heroes, Book 3 of 3. Book 3 of 3 - The Azure Heroes
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.67
US$ 49.63 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Knowledge is power. But what happens when power fears knowledge?Penny Nocht is the Librarian, gifted with the rare power to guard the memory of the world. Lionel Gordon is the Keeper, a brilliant builder whose genius shapes the future. Bound together in love and marriage, they must rise as h…eroes in an age when truth itself is under attack.Kings hungry for conquest, priests guarding forbidden lore, and necromancers raising the dead all seek to control or destroy the wisdom they protect. Each secret Penny and Lionel uncover tightens the noose around them, and each step on their journey draws them deeper into danger.As betrayal spreads and armies gather, their found family of mages, warriors, and allies faces impossible odds. At the breaking point between love and destiny, Penny and Lionel must choose: protect each other-or protect the knowledge that could save their world.Keeper of Secrets is the third book of The Azure Heroes, an epic fantasy saga of magic, necromancy, romance, and coming-of-age courage. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.