Jerad Walters (5 results)

Published by Centipede Press., Lakewood, CO: 2022
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kathmandu Books, Winter Park, FL, U.S.A.Kathmandu Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 90.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. TP in pictorial wrappers. 1st Printing. This issue features fiction by John Langan, William F. Nolan, Graham Masterton, Ramsey Campbell, Mark Howard Jones, and others, and articles by Ron Clinton (a collector's guide to Necessary Evil Press), John Probert on film, an interview with Graham Masterton, a lengthy, illus…trated article on pinball artist Greg Freres, a tribute to small press publisher W. Paul Ganley, an article on Bong Joon Ho's Parasite, a lengthy illustrated essay on Ray Bradbury and Chas. Addams by John Tibbetts, and a tribute to John Pelan by Jessica Amanda Salmonson, as well as other essays. The front and back cover, and inside covers, and a special interview and portfolio inside, are by legendary artist Stephen Fabian. A fine copy in wraps.

Published by Cocytus / Centipede 2001
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: DreamHaven Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.DreamHaven Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 300.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Thirty-page oversize chapbook. First publication by Jerad Walters who then changed the name to Centipede Press. Samples from his then-upcoming publication of a large, deluxe hardcover anthology of "Writing and Art". The regular book was limited to only 300 copies; presumably this Prospec…tus had even fewer copies made. Very rare. Fine in side-stapled wraps.

STIGMATA. An Anthology of Writing and Art.
COOVER, Robert; ROTH, Lane; WOOD, Robin; MILLER, Henry; BREIDING, G. Sutton; WILOCH, Thomas; HIGHSMITH, Patricia; SONTAG, Susan; BOGAN, Louise; COLLIER, John; ASQUITH, Cynthia; BALDWIN, James; BARTHELME, Donald; illustrated by WARD, Lynd; EICHENBERG, Fritz; TIANI, Denis; MORRIS, Harry O.; edited by WALTERS, Jerad
Published by Denver, CO: Cocytus Press, an imprint of Centipede Press. 2001
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, United KingdomLUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 724.97
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First edition, limited edition. Hardcover. Publisher's original black cloth with gilt titles to the spine and gilt decoration and pictorial onlay to the upper board. Richly illustrated throughout with a colour frontispiece and 121 black and white illustrations, photographs, and wood engravings. An excellent fine copy, the bindin…g square and firm, the cloth bright and fresh. The contents are clean throughout, and without inscriptions or stamps. A lovely example. Issued in a limited edition of 300 copies. The debut publication by publisher Centipede Press' earliest imprint, edited by the publisher's founder Jerad Walters. An anthology of poetry, short fiction, film essays and stills, which is boldly illustrated throughout with dedicated sections of artist portfolios comprising woodcuts and engravings, and features three William Blake poems preceding the title page. Nominated for the 2002 World Fantasy Award for 'Best Anthology'. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers.
More imagesPublished by Cocytus Press [2001], [Denver, CO] 2001
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. Large octavo (8 x 12"), cloth with illustration inset to front cover. Trade edition limited to 300 copies. Fiction, poetry, essays and art. Contributors include John Collier, Donald Barthelme, Patricia Highsmith, Henry Miller, Susan Sontag and others. The publisher states this the first book from the press, with t…heir second publication they would become Centipede Press. Included with the copy is the prospectus for the book which describes the book and the formats, as well as a form thank you for purchasing. A fine copy of the book and the prospectus. Errata leaf laid in. (Note: heavy volume, extra postage may be required). (35973).

Published by Centipede Press [2005], [Lakewood, CO] 2005
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. Large octavo (7 3/4 x 12"), leather with illustration inset to front cover. One of 20 numbered copies bound in leather offered for sale, signed by the following contributors; David J. Skal, Thomas Elsaesser, Lane Roth, Robin Wood, Nina Auerbach, Gregory Waller, Andrew P. Williams, Judith Mayne, Ira Konigsberg and…Lloyd Michaels. This is Roman numeral X. Essays and articles concerning the film Nosferatu. A fine copy in a cloth covered slipcase. (Note: heavy volume, extra postage may be required). (35976).